Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity shares amounting to 14.286% of Aditya Birla Housing Finance Ltd. by Indriya Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of equity shares amounting to 14.286% of the Aditya Birla Housing Finance Limited by the Indriya Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of equity shares (by way of preferential issue on a private placement basis) amounting to 14.286% of the post-issue paid up equity share capital of the Aditya Birla Housing Finance Limited (Target), on a fully diluted basis by the Indriya Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an investment holding company. Currently, it does not have any operations in India.
The Target is a housing finance company in India, registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit accepting housing finance company, and is engaged in the business of providing home loans, loans against property, construction finance loans, and lease rental discounting loans.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने इंद्रिया लिमिटेड द्वारा आदित्‍य बिरला हाउसिंग फाइनेंस लिमिटेड में 14.286 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
07 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंद्रिया लिमिटेड द्वारा आदित्‍य बिरला हाउसिंग फाइनेंस लिमिटेड में 14.286 प्रतिशत इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के तहत, इंद्रिया लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा प्राइवेट प्लेसमेंट के आधार पर वरीयता निर्गम के जरिए आदित्‍य बिरला हाउसिंग फाइनेंस लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) की इश्यू के बाद की चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 14.286 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा (निजी नियोजन के आधार पर तरजीही इश्यू के माध्यम से) पूरी तरह से नये शेयर या कंपनी की परिवर्तनीय प्रतिभूतियाँ जारी कर इक्विटी शेयर अधिग्रहित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है और वर्तमान में भारत में इसका कोई परिचालन नहीं है।
वहीं, लक्ष्य कंपनी एक हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी है, जो नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक के साथ गैर-जमा स्वीकार करने वाली हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है। यह होम लोन, प्रॉपर्टी के खिलाफ ऋण, निर्माण वित्त ऋण और लीज रेंटल डिस्काउंटिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।