Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity shares amounting to 14.286% of Aditya Birla Housing Finance Ltd. by Indriya Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of equity shares amounting to 14.286% of the Aditya Birla Housing Finance Limited by the Indriya Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of equity shares (by way of preferential issue on a private placement basis) amounting to 14.286% of the post-issue paid up equity share capital of the Aditya Birla Housing Finance Limited (Target), on a fully diluted basis by the Indriya Limited (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is an investment holding company. Currently, it does not have any operations in India.
The Target is a housing finance company in India, registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit accepting housing finance company, and is engaged in the business of providing home loans, loans against property, construction finance loans, and lease rental discounting loans.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اندرا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے آدتیہ برلا ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ کے 14.286 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کے حصول کو منظوری دی
07 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے آدتیہ برلا ہاؤسنگ فنانس لمیٹڈ کے 14.286 فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ شراکت داری کے تحت، یہ مانا جارہا ہے کہ کمپنی ، اندریا لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) آدتیہ برلا ہاؤسنگ فائنانس لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ کمپنی) کے ایشو کے بعد کی ادائیگی شدہ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل میں ایک ترجیحی ایشو کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ پلیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر یا اس کے ذریعے بدلنے کے قابل شیئر کی بنیاد پر 14.286 فیصد شیئر حاصل کرے گی۔
ایکوائرر ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور فی الحال ہندوستان میں اس کا کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے۔
اس کے برعکس، ٹارگٹ کمپنی ایک ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی ہے جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ساتھ ایک نان ڈپازٹ لینے والی ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ یہ ہوم لون، پراپرٹی کے خلاف قرض، کنسٹرکشن فنانس لون، اور لیز رینٹل ڈسکاؤنٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کمیشن کی جانب سے تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔