Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Organises Northern Zone Stakeholder Consultation on Union Budget Announcements 2026–27
07 APR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a Northern Zone Stakeholder Consultation on the Union Budget 2026–27 in New Delhi today. The consultation saw participation from over 200 stakeholders, including representatives from State Governments, industry bodies, entrepreneurs, academia, textile research associations, Export Promotion Councils, and award-winning weavers and artisans.
The consultation forms part of the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to deliberate on key schemes and initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27. It aimed to facilitate structured dialogue on implementation modalities, identify operational challenges, and chart a collaborative roadmap for effective and timely roll-out of the proposed interventions.
The consultation was structured into breakout sessions to enable focused and scheme-specific deliberations. The sessions covered the following priority areas:
• Integrated Programme for the Textile Sector, including the Textile Expansion and Employment (TEEM) Scheme, Tex-Eco Initiative, and Mega Textile Parks
• National Fibre Mission
• SAMARTH 2.0
• National Handloom and Handicraft Programme (NHHP) and Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Initiative (MGGSI)
Setting the context, Shri Asit Gopal, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Textiles, highlighted the importance of sustained engagement with States and stakeholders to ensure that the proposed schemes are responsive to field realities and implementation challenges. He noted that collaborative planning and convergence across institutions will be critical to achieving the intended outcomes of the Budget initiatives.
The consultation aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision articulated during the Post-Budget Webinar, where he described the Union Budget as a strong framework for accelerating India’s journey towards “Viksit Bharat.” He emphasised the need to “Build More, Produce More, Connect More and Export More,” underscoring the importance of strengthening domestic production while expanding India’s footprint in global markets.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), urged stakeholders to actively share field-level challenges and practical solutions across various components of the proposed schemes. She noted that such consultations are critical for aligning policy intent with ground-level execution and strengthening the resilience and sustainability of the handloom ecosystem.
Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), highlighted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of taking “gaon to global,” with a strong emphasis on quality across the value chain. She underlined the need to strengthen quality in production processes, product design and finishing, as well as supply chains and logistics, to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian textiles and handicrafts.
In her concluding address, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, underscored that India’s textile industry is poised to grow to USD 350 billion by 2030, with exports expected to see significant expansion. She emphasised the need to drive innovation, strengthen convergence across schemes, and build a robust ecosystem that enhances cost competitiveness and supports sustainable growth.
Highlighting that the proposed schemes are focused on boosting manufacturing, employment generation, and export competitiveness, she stressed the importance of promoting innovation across value chains, positioning “India Handmade” strongly in global markets, and advancing the creative economy.
She further noted that enhancing the credibility of Indian textiles through a sustained focus on quality, sustainability, and innovation remains paramount. She assured that the valuable suggestions received during the consultation would be carefully examined and appropriately incorporated into the design and implementation of the forthcoming schemes.
The consultation concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to work collaboratively towards strengthening the textile sector, enhancing livelihoods, generating employment, and positioning “India Handmade” as a global leader in textiles and traditional crafts.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 کے اعلانات پر شمالی خطے کےشراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورتی میٹنگ کی
07 APR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 پر شمالی خطے کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی میٹنگ کی ۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعتی اداروں ، کاروباریوں ، ماہرین تعلیم ، ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز ، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں اور ایوارڈ یافتہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں سمیت 200 سے زیادہ فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ مشاورت مرکزی بجٹ27-2026 میں اعلان کردہ کلیدی اسکیموں اور اقدامات پر غور و فکر کرنے کی وزارت کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد نفاذ کے طریقوں پر منظم تبادلہ خیال کو آسان بنانا ، آپریشنل چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور مجوزہ اقدامات کے موثر اور مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کا طریقہ کار وضع کرنا ہے ۔
مشاورتی اجلاس کو مختلف سیشنز میں تقسیم کیا گیا تاکہ توجہ مرکوز اور منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق بات چیت کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔ اجلاس میں درج ذیل ترجیحی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا:
• ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے لیے مربوط پروگرام ، بشمول ٹیکسٹائل ایکسٹینشن اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ (ٹی ای ای ایم) اسکیم ، ٹیکس ایکو پہل اور میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک ۔
• نیشنل فائبر مشن
• سمرتھ 2.0
• نیشنل ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈی کرافٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ایچ پی) اور مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج پہل (ایم جی جی ایس آئی)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر جناب اسیت گوپال نے مجوزہ اسکیموں کو زمینی حقائق اور نفاذ کے چیلنجوں سے متعلق بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اورشراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجٹ اقدامات کے مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کے لیے اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی اہم ہوگی ۔
یہ مشاورتی اجلاس بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے اظہار کردہ وژن کے مطابق ہے ، جہاں انہوں نے مرکزی بجٹ کو ہندوستان کے ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے گھریلو پیداوار کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے‘‘زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگ ، زیادہ پیداوار ، زیادہ مربوط اور زیادہ برآمدات’’ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلومز) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مجوزہ اسکیموں کے مختلف اجزاء سے متعلق زمینی سطح کے چیلنجوں اور عملی اقدام کو فعال طور پر شیئر کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی مشاورت پالیسی کے مقاصد کو زمینی سطح پر نفاذ کے ساتھ جوڑنے اور ہینڈلوم ماحولیاتی نظام کومستحکم کرنے اور پائیداری کے فروغ کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
محترمہ امرت راج ، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) نے ویلیو چین میں معیار پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ ‘‘گاؤں کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے’’ کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیداواری عمل ، پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن اور فنشنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس میں معیار کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اختتامی خطاب میں ، محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری ، نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل صنعت 2030 تک 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کی سمت گامزن ہے ، جس میں برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافے کی توقع ہے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے ، منصوبہ بندی میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو لاگت کی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
مجوزہ اسکیموں کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ ، روزگار پیدا کرنا اور برآمدی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ویلیو چینز میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی ، عالمی منڈیوں میں ‘‘انڈیا ہینڈ میڈ’’ کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے اور تخلیقی معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیار ، پائیداری اور اختراع پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرکے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی ساکھ کو بڑھانا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مشاورت کے دوران موصول ہونے والی قیمتی تجاویز کا احتیاط سے مطالعہ کیا جائے گا اور آئندہ اسکیموں کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ میں مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ مشاورت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے ، معاش کو بہتر بنانے ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل اور روایتی دستکاری کے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر‘‘انڈیا ہینڈ میڈ’’ کے قیام کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔