Special Service and Features
Smt. D. Thilagavathy assumes charge as CGM, BSNL Chennai Telephones
07 APR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
Smt. D. Thilagavathy, an officer of the 1989 batch Indian Telecommunication Service, has assumed the post of Chief General Manager, BSNL Chennai Telephones, on 06 April 2026. A B.Tech. graduate in Electronics and Communication Engineering from the College of Engineering, Guindy, she began her career with the Steel Authority of India (SAIL) in 1990 for a short period.
Subsequently, she joined the Department of Telecommunications as an Assistant Divisional Engineer Telecom (ADET) in Chennai Telephones, where she played a significant role in the installation and commissioning of New Technology Telecom Switching Systems.
Throughout her career, she has held various leadership positions, including serving as Deputy General Manager in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where she managed key projects With vast experience in administration, installation, and maintenance of telecom systems, she later served as Principal General Manager for Pondicherry. In that role, she contributed extensively to the provisioning of telecom services and played a pivotal role in the successful launching of Indigenous 4G services.
Her appointment to the present role as the Chief General Manager, Chennai Telephones, she will lead the organization’s strategic growth and infrastructure development in Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பிஎஸ்என்எல் சென்னை தொலைபேசியின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளராக திருமதி டி. திலகவதி பொறுப்பேற்பு
07 APR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிஎஸ்என்எல் சென்னை தொலைபேசியின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளராக திருமதி டி. திலகவதி 2026 ஏப்ரல் 6 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். 1989-ம் ஆண்டின் இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சேவை பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரியான திருமதி டி. திலகவதி கிண்டி பொறியியல் கல்லூரியில் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்பு பொறியியலில் பி.டெக் பட்டம் பெற்றவர். 1990-ம் ஆண்டில் முதன்முதலாக, ஸ்டீல் ஆத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (செயில்) நிறுவனத்தில் குறுகிய காலம் பணியாற்றினார்.
அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, அவர் சென்னை தொலைபேசியில் உதவி மண்டல தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியாளராகப் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். அங்கு புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப தொலைபேசி ஸ்விட்சிங் அமைப்புமுறைகளை நிறுவுவதிலும் இயக்குவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார்.
தனது பணிக்காலத்தில் சிறப்பாக பல்வேறு நிர்வாகப் பொறுப்புகளை திருமதி திலகவதி வகித்துள்ளார். குறிப்பாக, அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் துணைப் பொது மேலாளராகப் பணியாற்றிய போது முக்கிய கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை சிறப்பாக முன்னெடுத்தார். நிர்வாகம், நிறுவல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளில் விரிவான அனுபவம் கொண்ட அவர், பின்னர் புதுச்சேரியில் முதன்மை பொது மேலாளராகப் பணியாற்றினார். அப்போது, தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் விரிவான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதுடன், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் 4ஜி சேவைகளைத் தொடங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார்.
தற்போது , பிஎஸ்என்எல் சென்னை தொலைபேசியின் தலைமைப் பொது மேலாளராக, ஒட்டுமொத்த திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை திருமதி திலகவதி வழிநடத்தவுள்ளார்.