Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Two Key Institutions as Repositories under Biological Diversity Act, 2002
National Network of Repositories further strengthened, enhancing Scientific Conservation and Systematic Documentation of Biological Resources, to facilitate Research and Innovation
07 APR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), in consultation with the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has enabled the notification of two institutions - Referral Centre Bhavasagara at CMLRE, Kochi and MACS Collection of Microorganisms and National Fungal Culture Collection at Agharkar Research Institute, Pune - as designated repositories under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
The Section empowers Central Government to designate institutions as repositories for different categories of biological resources. These repositories will support the safe custody of biological materials, including voucher specimens, and strengthen the documentation of newly discovered species, as well as biological resources used for research and commercial purposes.
The repositories are entrusted with maintaining biological materials in safe custody, and any person discovering a new taxon is required to notify the designated repository and deposit the corresponding voucher specimens. To facilitate this process, the NBA has issued guidelines outlining the criteria for institutions seeking designation as repositories. Proposals received from institutions are considered by the Authority (Governing body of NBA) and recommended to the Ministry for notification.
In this context, proposals were received from the Referral Centre Bhavasagara at the Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi, and from the Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, for its MACS Collection of Microorganisms and National Fungal Culture Collection. These proposals were duly examined by an expert committee and recommended for notification in line with the prescribed guidelines.
The Referral Centre Bhavasagara at CMLRE is a unique national facility dedicated to deep-sea biodiversity. It maintains over 3,500 taxonomically identified and geo-referenced voucher specimens, covering a wide range of marine organisms, including invertebrates and deep-sea fishes. The centre represents an important national resource for advancing marine research, particularly in areas that remain relatively unexplored.
The MACS Collection of Microorganisms at Agharkar Research Institute is a well-established facility with long-standing expertise in preserving microbial cultures. It has developed specialised capabilities in handling rare and difficult-to-grow microorganisms, including anaerobic and extremophilic species. Its collection is among the most diverse and well-characterised in the country, supporting research and applications across agriculture, health, and industry.
The National Fungal Culture Collection of India, also at Agharkar Research Institute, is a leading repository dedicated to fungal diversity. It maintains authenticated fungal cultures collected from diverse habitats across India and supports research in fungal identification and classification. The facility also provides services to academic institutions, research organisations, and industries, while contributing to capacity building through training and collaborative programmes.
So far, 18 institutions have been designated as national repositories under Section 39 of the Act. With the addition of these two institutions, the national network of repositories is further strengthened, enhancing the conservation and systematic documentation of biological resources.
This will ensure that biological materials are preserved under appropriate scientific conditions and made accessible for research and innovation in a transparent and accountable manner. It will also support the effective implementation of access and benefit sharing provisions by improving traceability and record-keeping.
This initiative reflects India’s continued commitment to the objectives of the Convention on Biological Diversity and reinforces efforts to promote the conservation and sustainable use of biological resources, while ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from their use.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت دو کلیدی اداروں کو ریپوزیٹریز کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا
ذخائر کے قومی نیٹ ورک کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ، سائنسی تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی وسائل کے منظم دستاویزات کو وسعت دی گئی ہے تاکہ تحقیق اور اختراع کو آسان بنایا جا سکے
07 APR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی (این بی اے) نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مرکزی وزارت کے مشورے سے حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 39 کے تحت دو اداروں-سی ایم ایل آر ای ، کوچی میں ریفرل سینٹر بھاواساگرا اور اگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، پونے میں ایم اے سی ایس کلیکشن آف مائیکروآرگینیزم اینڈ نیشنل فنگل کلچر کلیکشن-کو نامزد ذخائر کے طور پر فعال کیا ہے ۔
یہ سیکشن مرکزی حکومت کو حیاتیاتی وسائل کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے اداروں کو ذخیرہ گاہوں کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔ یہ ذخائر واؤچر کے نمونوں سمیت حیاتیاتی مواد کی محفوظ تحویل میں مدد کریں گے ، اور نئی دریافت شدہ انواع کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق اور تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے حیاتیاتی وسائل کی دستاویزات کو مضبوط کریں گے ۔
ذخائر کو محفوظ تحویل میں حیاتیاتی مواد کو برقرار رکھنے کا کام سونپا جاتا ہے ، اور کوئی بھی شخص جو نیا ٹیکسون دریافت کرتا ہے اسے نامزد ذخیرے کو مطلع کرنے اور متعلقہ واؤچر کے نمونے جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، این بی اے نے ریپوزیٹری کے طور پر عہدہ حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے معیارات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔ اداروں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر اتھارٹی (این بی اے کی گورننگ باڈی) غور کرتی ہے اور وزارت کو نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے سفارش کی جاتی ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں ، سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی (سی ایم ایل آر ای) کوچی میں ریفرل سینٹر بھاواساگرا اور اگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، پونے سے اس کے ایم اے سی ایس کلیکشن آف مائکرو آرگینزم اور نیشنل فنگل کلچر کلیکشن کے لیے تجاویز موصول ہوئیں ۔ ان تجاویز کا ایک ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا گیا اور تجویز کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے سفارش کی گئی ۔
سی ایم ایل آر ای میں ریفرل سینٹر بھاواساگرا ایک منفرد قومی سہولت ہے جو گہرے سمندر میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ یہ 3,500 سے زیادہ درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے شناخت شدہ اور جیو حوالہ شدہ واؤچر کے نمونوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ، جس میں سمندری حیاتیات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں invertebrates اور گہرے سمندر کی مچھلیاں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مرکز سمندری تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قومی وسائل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جو نسبتا غیر دریافت شدہ ہیں ۔
اگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں مائکرو حیاتیات کا ایم اے سی ایس کلیکشن ایک اچھی طرح سے قائم شدہ سہولت ہے جس میں مائکروبیل کلچرز کے تحفظ میں دیرینہ مہارت ہے ۔ اس نے نایاب اور مشکل سے بڑھنے والے مائکروجنزموں کو سنبھالنے میں خصوصی صلاحیتیں تیار کی ہیں ، جن میں اینیروبک اور ایکسٹریموفیلک انواع شامل ہیں ۔ اس کا مجموعہ ملک میں سب سے زیادہ متنوع اور اچھی خصوصیات میں سے ایک ہے ، جو زراعت ، صحت اور صنعت میں تحقیق اور ایپلی کیشنز کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل فنگل کلچر کلیکشن آف انڈیا ، جو کہ اگھارکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں بھی ہے ، فنگل تنوع کے لیے وقف ایک سرکردہ ذخیرہ ہے ۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں متنوع رہائش گاہوں سے جمع کی گئی تصدیق شدہ فنگل کلچر کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور فنگل کی شناخت اور درجہ بندی میں تحقیق کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور صنعتوں کو بھی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ، جبکہ تربیت اور باہمی تعاون کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے ۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 39 کے تحت اب تک 18 اداروں کو قومی ذخائر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان دونوں اداروں کے اضافے سے ذخائر کے قومی نیٹ ورک کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے ، جس سے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور منظم دستاویزات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ حیاتیاتی مواد کو مناسب سائنسی حالات میں محفوظ کیا جائے اور اسے شفاف اور جوابدہ طریقے سے تحقیق اور اختراع کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جائے ۔ یہ ٹریس ایبلٹی اور ریکارڈ کیپنگ کو بہتر بنا کر رسائی اور فائدے کے اشتراک کی دفعات کے موثر نفاذ میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔
یہ پہل حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق کنونشن کے مقاصد کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے ، جبکہ ان کے استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والے فوائد کے منصفانہ اور مساوی اشتراک کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔