Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates SRTMI R&D Connect, Calls for Translating Innovation into Industrial Impact
Under PM Narendra Modi’s Leadership, Steel Sector Advancing Towards Self-Reliance and Sustainability: H.D.Kumaraswamy
SRTMI Platform Brings Together Industry, Academia and Startups for Future-Ready Steel Ecosystem
07 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, H.D. Kumaraswamy, inaugurated the SRTMI R&D Connect workshop in New Delhi, emphasizing the need to transform research and innovation into tangible industrial outcomes. The workshop, organised by the Steel Research and Technology Mission of India (SRTMI), brought together key stakeholders from industry, academia, startups, and government to deliberate on strengthening India’s steel sector through collaborative innovation.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister underscored the strategic importance of the steel sector in India’s growth story and highlighted the Government’s clear vision for the future. “India is moving forward with a clear vision of becoming a self-reliant, globally competitive, and technologically advanced nation. The steel sector is central to this vision,” he said.
He further credited the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in driving this transformation. “Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, the Government has placed strong emphasis on Aatmanirbhar Bharat. In the steel sector, this means reducing dependence on imports and building indigenous capabilities,” he noted.
The Minister highlighted key policy interventions such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, alongside forward-looking initiatives like the National Green Hydrogen Mission and the upcoming Green Steel Mission, which are collectively steering the sector towards sustainability and innovation.
Referring to the core themes of the workshop, Kumaraswamy said that areas such as circular economy, waste utilization, startup-led innovation, and green steel technologies are not merely technical domains but “national priorities” that will define the sector’s future trajectory.
He also stressed the importance of ensuring that innovation leads to real-world outcomes. “Innovation must not remain confined to discussions. It must move from ideas to implementation, from research to results, and from pilot to scale,” he asserted, calling for stronger industry adoption of emerging technologies.
The day-long workshop featured multiple sessions, including startup pitch presentations showcasing cutting-edge solutions in process efficiency, sustainability, and advanced materials, as well as technical discussions led by leading institutions and industry players such as SAIL, Tata Steel, and JSW.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called upon all stakeholders to work collaboratively towards shaping a resilient and future-ready steel sector. “Let us work together with a shared vision and strong commitment to shape the future of India’s steel industry,” he said.
The SRTMI R&D Connect initiative marks a significant step in aligning research, policy, and industry efforts to drive innovation-led growth in India’s steel sector.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی آر اینڈ ڈی کنیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا ، اختراع کو صنعتی اثرات میں تبدیل کرنے کی اپیل کی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، اسٹیل سیکٹر خود انحصاری اور پائیداری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی
ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی پلیٹ فارم مستقبل کے لیے تیار اسٹیل ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے صنعت ، تعلیمی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے
07 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ، ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے نئی دہلی میں ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی آر اینڈ ڈی کنیکٹ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے تحقیق اور اختراع کو ٹھوس صنعتی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اسٹیل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی مشن آف انڈیا (ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ورکشاپ نے صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور حکومت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا تاکہ باہمی تعاون سے اختراع کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور کیا جا سکے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اسٹیل کے شعبے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مستقبل کے لیے حکومت کے واضح وژن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’ہندوستان ایک خود کفیل ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے واضح وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ اسٹیل کا شعبہ اس وژن کا مرکز ہے ‘‘۔
انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کو دیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے آتم نربھر بھارت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ، اس کا مطلب درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور مقامی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن اور آئندہ گرین اسٹیل مشن جیسے مستقبل پر مبنی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جیسے کلیدی پالیسی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو اجتماعی طور پر اس شعبے کو پائیداری اور اختراع کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ کے بنیادی موضوعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ سرکلر اکانومی ، فضلہ کے استعمال ، اسٹارٹ اپ پر مبنی اختراع اور گرین اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبے محض تکنیکی ڈومین نہیں ہیں بلکہ ’’قومی ترجیحات‘‘ ہیں جو اس شعبے کے مستقبل کی سمت کی وضاحت کریں گی ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا کہ اختراع حقیقی دنیا کے نتائج کی طرف لے جائے ۔ ’’اختراع کو بات چیت تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے ۔ اسے خیالات سے عمل درآمد کی طرف ، تحقیق سے نتائج کی طرف ، اور پائلٹ سے پیمانے کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مضبوط صنعت کے طور پر اپنانے پر زور دیا ۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والی ورکشاپ میں متعدد سیشنز پیش کیے گئے ، جن میں اسٹارٹ اپ پچ پریزنٹیشنز شامل ہیں جن میں عمل کی کارکردگی ، پائیداری اور جدید مواد میں جدید حل کی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ سیل ، ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور جے ایس ڈبلیو جیسے سرکردہ اداروں اور صنعت کے قائدین کی قیادت میں تکنیکی بات چیت شامل ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ، وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار اسٹیل سیکٹر کی تشکیل کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے ہم ہندوستان کی اسٹیل صنعت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے مشترکہ وژن اور مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
ایس آر ٹی ایم آئی آر اینڈ ڈی کنیکٹ پہل ہندوستان کے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیق ، پالیسی اور صنعت کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔