Ministry of Steel
H.D. Kumaraswamy Inaugurates SRTMI R&D Connect, Calls for Translating Innovation into Industrial Impact
Under PM Narendra Modi’s Leadership, Steel Sector Advancing Towards Self-Reliance and Sustainability: H.D.Kumaraswamy
SRTMI Platform Brings Together Industry, Academia and Startups for Future-Ready Steel Ecosystem
07 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, H.D. Kumaraswamy, inaugurated the SRTMI R&D Connect workshop in New Delhi, emphasizing the need to transform research and innovation into tangible industrial outcomes. The workshop, organised by the Steel Research and Technology Mission of India (SRTMI), brought together key stakeholders from industry, academia, startups, and government to deliberate on strengthening India’s steel sector through collaborative innovation.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister underscored the strategic importance of the steel sector in India’s growth story and highlighted the Government’s clear vision for the future. “India is moving forward with a clear vision of becoming a self-reliant, globally competitive, and technologically advanced nation. The steel sector is central to this vision,” he said.
He further credited the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in driving this transformation. “Under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, the Government has placed strong emphasis on Aatmanirbhar Bharat. In the steel sector, this means reducing dependence on imports and building indigenous capabilities,” he noted.
The Minister highlighted key policy interventions such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel, alongside forward-looking initiatives like the National Green Hydrogen Mission and the upcoming Green Steel Mission, which are collectively steering the sector towards sustainability and innovation.
Referring to the core themes of the workshop, Kumaraswamy said that areas such as circular economy, waste utilization, startup-led innovation, and green steel technologies are not merely technical domains but “national priorities” that will define the sector’s future trajectory.
He also stressed the importance of ensuring that innovation leads to real-world outcomes. “Innovation must not remain confined to discussions. It must move from ideas to implementation, from research to results, and from pilot to scale,” he asserted, calling for stronger industry adoption of emerging technologies.
The day-long workshop featured multiple sessions, including startup pitch presentations showcasing cutting-edge solutions in process efficiency, sustainability, and advanced materials, as well as technical discussions led by leading institutions and industry players such as SAIL, Tata Steel, and JSW.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called upon all stakeholders to work collaboratively towards shaping a resilient and future-ready steel sector. “Let us work together with a shared vision and strong commitment to shape the future of India’s steel industry,” he said.
The SRTMI R&D Connect initiative marks a significant step in aligning research, policy, and industry efforts to drive innovation-led growth in India’s steel sector.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
एचडी कुमारस्वामी ने एसआरटीएमआई आर एंड डी कनेक्ट का उद्घाटन किया और नवाचार को औद्योगिक परिणामों में बदलने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस्पात क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भरता और स्थिरता की ओर अग्रसर: एचडी कुमारस्वामी
एसआरटीएमआई प्लेटफॉर्म भविष्योन्मुखी इस्पात पारिस्थितिकी के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और स्टार्टअप्स को साथ लाता है
07 APR 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने नई दिल्ली में एसआरटीएमआई आर एंड डी कनेक्ट कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को ठोस औद्योगिक परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारतीय इस्पात अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन (एसआरटीएमआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और सरकार के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री जी ने भारत के विकास में इस्पात क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया और भविष्य के लिए सरकार के स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत आत्मनिर्भर, वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत राष्ट्र बनने के स्पष्ट दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस्पात क्षेत्र इस दृष्टिकोण का केंद्रबिंदु है।”
उन्होंने इस परिवर्तन को गति देने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर विशेष बल दिया है। इस्पात क्षेत्र में इसका अर्थ है आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना।”
मंत्री ने विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना जैसे प्रमुख नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन और आगामी ग्रीन स्टील मिशन जैसी दूरदर्शी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सामूहिक रूप से इस क्षेत्र को स्थिरता और नवाचार की ओर ले जा रही हैं।
कार्यशाला के मुख्य विषयों का जिक्र करते हुए कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, अपशिष्ट उपयोग, स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार और हरित इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्र केवल तकनीकी क्षेत्र नहीं हैं, बल्कि "राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताएं" हैं जो इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य के पथ को परिभाषित करेंगी।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नवाचार से वास्तविक दुनिया में परिणाम प्राप्त होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “नवाचार को केवल चर्चाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए। इसे विचारों से कार्यान्वयन तक, अनुसंधान से परिणामों तक और प्रायोगिक चरण से व्यापक स्तर तक आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।” उन्होंने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग जगत में अधिक से अधिक अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
दिन भर चलने वाली इस कार्यशाला में कई सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें प्रक्रिया दक्षता, स्थिरता और उन्नत सामग्रियों में अत्याधुनिक समाधानों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टार्टअप पिच प्रस्तुतियों के साथ-साथ स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया, टाटा स्टील और जेएसडब्ल्यू जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों द्वारा संचालित तकनीकी चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।
अपने समापन भाषण में मंत्री जी ने सभी हितधारकों से एक मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इस्पात क्षेत्र के निर्माण हेतु सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आइए, भारत के इस्पात उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मिलकर काम करें।”
एसआरटीएमआई आर एंड डी कनेक्ट पहल भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र में नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने के लिए अनुसंधान, नीति और उद्योग के प्रयासों को एक सीध में लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।