Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Day-long Workshop on Comprehensive Litigation Management in National Highways and Strengthening Inter-Departmental Coordination
07 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
To promote capacity building and strengthen interdepartmental synergy for faster and more efficient execution of National Highway projects, NHAI organised a day-long workshop on “Comprehensive Litigation Management in National Highways & Strengthening Inter-Departmental Coordination” in New Delhi. The workshop was conducted under Mission Karmayogi – Sadhana Saptah, a Government of India initiative aimed at enhancing governance through capacity building, improved processes, and greater synergy among departments. The workshop was chaired by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and witnessed participation from senior officials of NHAI, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, and key Central Ministries and Departments, including Power, Railways, the Department of Legal Affairs, DPIIT, the Department of Land Resources, and ASCI, Hyderabad. The platform facilitated structured and solution-oriented deliberations on critical issues impacting National Highway development, particularly in areas such as land acquisition, utility shifting, and forest and environmental-related statutory clearances.
In his opening remarks, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav underscored the importance of seamless inter-departmental coordination in expediting approvals, minimizing procedural delays, and ensuring timely delivery of National Highway projects. He emphasized that proactive interdepartmental collaboration and informed decision-making are essential to overcoming implementation challenges and achieving efficiency in project execution.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI, outlined the key objectives of the workshop and encouraged participants to actively engage in the deliberations and make optimal use of the capacity-building sessions to enhance institutional effectiveness.
The workshop featured a series of focused technical sessions that included varied topics such as a comprehensive overview of the National Highways Act, 1956; a practical approach to land acquisition; an integrated planning approach; litigation in land acquisition for National Highways (case studies and important judgements); end-to-end litigation management and LMS strengthening; provisions of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013; utility shifting in the development of projects and best practices; and forest, environmental, and statutory clearances. The workshop concluded with an interactive panel discussion, enabling participants to engage directly with subject matter experts through an open-house session.
The day-long workshop marked an important step towards fostering a holistic and integrated approach to National Highway development, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of building a world-class National Highway network across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों से संबंधित समग्र वाद प्रबंधन तथा अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
07 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को तेजी से और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा विभागों के मध्य समन्वय को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से “राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में समग्र वाद प्रबंधन एवं अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय सुदृढ़ीकरण” विषय पर नई दिल्ली में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला भारत सरकार की पहल - “मिशन कर्मयोगी – साधना सप्ताह” के अंतर्गत आयोजित की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षमता निर्माण, प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार तथा विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से सुशासन को सुदृढ़ करना है। प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यशाला में प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा अन्य प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों—जैसे विद्युत, रेल, विधि कार्य विभाग, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, भूमि संसाधन विभाग तथा प्रशासनिक कर्मचारी महाविद्यालय, हैदराबाद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सहभागिता की। इस मंच से भूमि अधिग्रहण, यूटीलिटी स्थानांतरण तथा वन एवं पर्यावरण से संबंधित वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों जैसे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों से संबंधित समाधान उन्मुखी विचार-विमर्श को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने अपने उद्घाटन सम्बोधन में स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने, प्रक्रियागत विलंब को कम से कम करने तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की समयबद्ध पूर्णता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभागों के मध्य निर्बाध समन्वय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कार्यान्वयन संबंधी चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने तथा परियोजना निष्पादन में दक्षता प्राप्त करने हेतु सक्रिय अंतर-विभागीय सहयोग और सुविचारित निर्णय-प्रक्रिया अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए प्राधिकरण के सदस्य (प्रशासन) श्री विशाल चौहान ने कार्यशाला के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की तथा प्रतिभागियों को विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय सहभागिता करने और संस्थागत प्रभावशीलता को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु क्षमता निर्माण सत्रों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कार्यशाला में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अधिनियम, 1956 का समग्र अवलोकन; भूमि अधिग्रहण के लिए व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण; एकीकृत योजना पद्धति; राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण से संबंधित वाद-विवाद (केस स्टडीज अध्ययन एवं महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय); आरंभ से अंत तक वाद प्रबंधन तथा वाद प्रबंधन प्रणाली का सुदृढ़ीकरण; निष्पक्ष प्रतिकर एवं पारदर्शिता अधिकार सहित भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास एवं पुनर्स्थापन अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधान; परियोजना विकास में उपयोगिताओं का स्थानांतरण एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाएं; तथा वन, पर्यावरण एवं अन्य वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों से संबंधित विषय शामिल थे। कार्यशाला का समापन एक संवादात्मक परिचर्चा सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को खुले सत्र के माध्यम से विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
यह एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास के लिए समग्र एवं एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल सिद्ध हुई, जो देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के निर्माण के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।