Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Day-long Workshop on Comprehensive Litigation Management in National Highways and Strengthening Inter-Departmental Coordination
07 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
To promote capacity building and strengthen interdepartmental synergy for faster and more efficient execution of National Highway projects, NHAI organised a day-long workshop on “Comprehensive Litigation Management in National Highways & Strengthening Inter-Departmental Coordination” in New Delhi. The workshop was conducted under Mission Karmayogi – Sadhana Saptah, a Government of India initiative aimed at enhancing governance through capacity building, improved processes, and greater synergy among departments. The workshop was chaired by NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and witnessed participation from senior officials of NHAI, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, and key Central Ministries and Departments, including Power, Railways, the Department of Legal Affairs, DPIIT, the Department of Land Resources, and ASCI, Hyderabad. The platform facilitated structured and solution-oriented deliberations on critical issues impacting National Highway development, particularly in areas such as land acquisition, utility shifting, and forest and environmental-related statutory clearances.
In his opening remarks, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav underscored the importance of seamless inter-departmental coordination in expediting approvals, minimizing procedural delays, and ensuring timely delivery of National Highway projects. He emphasized that proactive interdepartmental collaboration and informed decision-making are essential to overcoming implementation challenges and achieving efficiency in project execution.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Member (Administration), NHAI, outlined the key objectives of the workshop and encouraged participants to actively engage in the deliberations and make optimal use of the capacity-building sessions to enhance institutional effectiveness.
The workshop featured a series of focused technical sessions that included varied topics such as a comprehensive overview of the National Highways Act, 1956; a practical approach to land acquisition; an integrated planning approach; litigation in land acquisition for National Highways (case studies and important judgements); end-to-end litigation management and LMS strengthening; provisions of the RFCTLARR Act, 2013; utility shifting in the development of projects and best practices; and forest, environmental, and statutory clearances. The workshop concluded with an interactive panel discussion, enabling participants to engage directly with subject matter experts through an open-house session.
The day-long workshop marked an important step towards fostering a holistic and integrated approach to National Highway development, aligned with the Government of India’s vision of building a world-class National Highway network across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں پر جامع قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام اور بین شعبہ جاتی تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے پر دن بھر کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
07 APR 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے اور زیادہ موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، این ایچ اے آئی نے نئی دہلی میں ’’قومی شاہراہوں میں جامع قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام اور بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک دن کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد مشن کرم یوگی-سادھنا سپتاہ کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ، جو حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد صلاحیت سازی ، بہتر عمل اور محکموں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے حکمرانی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ کی صدارت این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کی اور اس میں این ایچ اے آئی ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت ، اور اہم مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں بشمول بجلی ، ریلوے ، محکمہ قانونی امور ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ، محکمہ زمینی وسائل ، اور اے ایس سی آئی ، حیدرآباد کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے قومی شاہراہ کی ترقی کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم مسائل ، خاص طور پر اراضی کے حصول ، یوٹیلیٹی شفٹنگ ، اور جنگلات اور ماحولیات سے متعلق قانونی منظوری جیسے شعبوں پر منظم اور حل پر مبنی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے منظوریوں میں تیزی لانے ، طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے اور قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں بلا رکاوٹ بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عمل درآمد کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں استعداد کار حاصل کرنے کے لیے فعال بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی ضروری ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی کے ممبر (انتظامیہ) جناب وشال چوہان نے ورکشاپ کے کلیدی مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ غور و خوض میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں اور ادارہ جاتی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اجلاسوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔
ورکشاپ میں مرکوز تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا جس میں مختلف موضوعات شامل تھے جیسے کہ نیشنل ہائی ویز ایکٹ ، 1956 کا جامع جائزہ ؛ اراضی کے حصول کے لیے ایک عملی نقطہ نظر ؛ ایک مربوط منصوبہ بندی کا نقطہ نظر ؛ قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے اراضی کے حصول میں قانونی چارہ جوئی (کیس اسٹڈیز اور اہم فیصلے) اینڈ ٹو اینڈ لیٹیگیشن مینجمنٹ اور ایل ایم ایس کو مضبوط بنانا ؛ آر ایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر ایکٹ ، 2013 کی دفعات ؛ منصوبوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی ترقی میں افادیت کی تبدیلی ؛ اور جنگل ، ماحولیاتی اور قانونی منظوری ۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹو پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس سے شرکاء اوپن ہاؤس سیشن کے ذریعے موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرسکے۔
دن بھر چلنے والی ورکشاپ نے قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ، جو ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کے حکومت ہند کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔