Ministry of Science & Technology
CLASSICAL MESSAGING CANNOT REPLACE A QUANTUM COMMUNICATION CHANNEL
07 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study by an international team of researchers reveals a fundamental limitation of classical communication: no finite amount of classical messaging can faithfully simulate a quantum communication channel. This result not only deepens our understanding of the foundations of physics but also carries significant implications for the development of future quantum technologies.
Can quantum processes be faithfully reproduced using only classical resources? This deceptively simple question, first asked by Richard P. Feynman in a seminal paper marks the boundary between classical and quantum descriptions of nature and lies at the heart of what we mean by quantum advantage in information processing.
Researchers Sahil Gopalkrishna Naik and Manik Banik from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with Mani Zartab (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva), addressed this long-standing question.
They investigated this question in the context of quantum channel simulation in network scenarios. In their study published in journal Proceedings of the Royal Society A (2026) they studied a scenario in which multiple distant parties attempt to reproduce the outcome statistics of quantum measurements at a central location, using only classical communication. While earlier studies had shown that such simulations are possible in simple two-party settings, the new results reveal a sharp breakdown in more complex network configurations.
“Our findings show that when multiple senders are involved, no finite amount of classical communication is sufficient to perfectly reproduce the behavior of a quantum channel,” said the authors.
Fig: Distant senders holding privately known qubit states cannot reproduce the measurement statistics at a central node by means of finite amount of classical messaging.
The key challenge arises from the need to account for entangled measurements—a uniquely quantum phenomenon that cannot be replicated using classical means alone.
This led establishment of a powerful no-go theorem: a perfect qubit channel cannot be simulated using any finite amount of classical communication, even when allowing the most general multi-round and bidirectional classical protocols.
When several distant parties attempt to reproduce measurement statistics at a central node, the task inevitably requires accounting for entangled measurements—and these cannot be simulated perfectly with any finite classical resources. It is precisely this requirement that drives the no-go result.
Beyond its technical significance, the study has important implications for the interpretation of quantum mechanics. It places strong constraints on treatment of quantum state as merely a representation of knowledge. Instead, the results lend support to reflection of quantum state as an underlying physical reality.
The findings also reinforce the notion of quantum advantage—the idea that quantum systems can outperform classical ones in information processing tasks—not just in practice, but in principle.
The work highlights that even when quantum states are fully known, their behaviour cannot always be reduced to classical information. Quantum channels, especially in networks, possess an irreducibly quantum character—one that resists any finite classical imitation.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1098/rspa.2025.0831

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کلاسیکل پیغام رسانی ایک کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن چینل کو تبدیل نہیں کر سکتی
07 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
محققین کی ایک بین الاقوامی ٹیم کے حالیہ مطالعے سے کلاسیکی مواصلات کی ایک بنیادی حد کا پتہ چلتا ہے: کلاسیکی پیغام رسانی کی کوئی محدود مقدار کسی کوانٹم مواصلاتی چینل کی تقلید نہیں کر سکتی ۔ یہ نتیجہ نہ صرف طبیعیات کی بنیادوں کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو گہرا کرتا ہے بلکہ مستقبل کی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے بھی اہم مضمرات حامل ہے ۔
کیا کوانٹم کے عمل کو صرف کلاسیکی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے ؟ یہ گمراہ کن طور پر سادہ سوال ، جو سب سے پہلے رچرڈ پی فین مین نے ایک بنیادی مقالے میں پوچھا تھا ، فطرت کی کلاسیکی اور کوانٹم وضاحتوں کے درمیان حدود کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز کے محققین ساحل گوپال کرشنا نائک اور مانیک بنیک نے منی زرتاب (یونیورسٹی آف آٹونوما ڈی بارسلونا) اور نکولس گیسن (یونیورسٹی آف جنیوا) کے تعاون سے اس دیرینہ سوال کا جواب دیا۔
انہوں نے نیٹ ورک کے منظرناموں میں کوانٹم چینل کے تناظر میں اس سوال کی تحقیقات کی ۔ جریدے پروسیڈنگز آف دی رائل سوسائٹی اے (2026) میں شائع ہونے والے اپنے مطالعے میں انہوں نے ایک ایسے منظر نامے کا مطالعہ کیا جس میں متعدد دور دراز فریق صرف کلاسیکی مواصلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی مقام پر کوانٹم پیمائش کے نتائج کے اعدادوشمار کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔
مصنفین نے کہا ، ’’ہمارے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جب متعدد ٹینڈر شامل ہوتے ہیں ، تو کلاسیکی مواصلات کی کوئی محدود مقدار کوانٹم چینل کے رویے کو مکمل طور پر دوبارہ پیش کرنے کے لیے کافی نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔‘‘
شکل: نجی طور پر معروف کیوبیٹ ریاستیں رکھنے والے دور دراز بھیجنے والے کلاسیکی پیغام رسانی کی محدود مقدار کے ذریعے مرکزی نوڈ پر پیمائش کے اعدادوشمار کو دوبارہ پیش نہیں کر سکتے ۔
کلیدی چیلنج الجھے ہوئے پیمائشوں کا حساب کتاب کرنے کی ضرورت سے پیدا ہوتا ہے-ایک منفرد کوانٹم رجحان جسے صرف کلاسیکی ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نقل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔
اس سے ایک طاقتور نو-گو تھیوریم کا قیام عمل میں آیا: کلاسیکی مواصلات کی کسی بھی محدود مقدار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک کامل کیوبٹ چینل کی تقلید نہیں کی جا سکتی ، یہاں تک کہ جب سب سے زیادہ عام کثیر راؤنڈ اور دو طرفہ کلاسیکی پروٹوکول کی اجازت دی جائے ۔
جب کئی دور کے فریق مرکزی نوڈ پر پیمائش کے اعدادوشمار کو دوبارہ پیش کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ، تو اس کام میں لامحالہ الجھے ہوئے پیمائشوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے-اور ان کو کسی بھی محدود کلاسیکی وسائل کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر نقل نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔
اس کی تکنیکی اہمیت سے بالاتر ، اس مطالعے کے کوانٹم میکانکس کی تشریح کے لیے اہم مضمرات ہیں ۔ یہ محض علم کی نمائندگی کے طور پر کوانٹم حالت کے تدارک پر سخت پابندیاں عائد کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے بجائے ، نتائج ایک بنیادی جسمانی حقیقت کے طور پر کوانٹم حالت کی عکاسی کو مدد دیتے ہیں ۔
ان نتائج سے کوانٹم فائدے کے تصور کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے-یہ خیال کہ کوانٹم سسٹم انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کے کاموں میں کلاسیکی سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکتے ہیں-نہ صرف عملی طور پر بلکہ اصول میں بھی ۔
یہ عمل اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ جب کوانٹم کی حالتوں کو پوری طرح سے جانا جاتا ہے ، تب بھی ان کے رویے کو ہمیشہ کلاسیکی معلومات تک محدود نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ کوانٹم چینلز ، خاص طور پر نیٹ ورکس میں ، ایک ناقابل تلافی کوانٹم کردار رکھتے ہیں-جو کسی بھی محدود کلاسیکی نقل کی مزاحمت کرتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/ 10.1098/rspa. 2025.0831