Ministry of Science & Technology
CLASSICAL MESSAGING CANNOT REPLACE A QUANTUM COMMUNICATION CHANNEL
07 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A recent study by an international team of researchers reveals a fundamental limitation of classical communication: no finite amount of classical messaging can faithfully simulate a quantum communication channel. This result not only deepens our understanding of the foundations of physics but also carries significant implications for the development of future quantum technologies.
Can quantum processes be faithfully reproduced using only classical resources? This deceptively simple question, first asked by Richard P. Feynman in a seminal paper marks the boundary between classical and quantum descriptions of nature and lies at the heart of what we mean by quantum advantage in information processing.
Researchers Sahil Gopalkrishna Naik and Manik Banik from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), in collaboration with Mani Zartab (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) and Nicolas Gisin (University of Geneva), addressed this long-standing question.
They investigated this question in the context of quantum channel simulation in network scenarios. In their study published in journal Proceedings of the Royal Society A (2026) they studied a scenario in which multiple distant parties attempt to reproduce the outcome statistics of quantum measurements at a central location, using only classical communication. While earlier studies had shown that such simulations are possible in simple two-party settings, the new results reveal a sharp breakdown in more complex network configurations.
“Our findings show that when multiple senders are involved, no finite amount of classical communication is sufficient to perfectly reproduce the behavior of a quantum channel,” said the authors.
Fig: Distant senders holding privately known qubit states cannot reproduce the measurement statistics at a central node by means of finite amount of classical messaging.
The key challenge arises from the need to account for entangled measurements—a uniquely quantum phenomenon that cannot be replicated using classical means alone.
This led establishment of a powerful no-go theorem: a perfect qubit channel cannot be simulated using any finite amount of classical communication, even when allowing the most general multi-round and bidirectional classical protocols.
When several distant parties attempt to reproduce measurement statistics at a central node, the task inevitably requires accounting for entangled measurements—and these cannot be simulated perfectly with any finite classical resources. It is precisely this requirement that drives the no-go result.
Beyond its technical significance, the study has important implications for the interpretation of quantum mechanics. It places strong constraints on treatment of quantum state as merely a representation of knowledge. Instead, the results lend support to reflection of quantum state as an underlying physical reality.
The findings also reinforce the notion of quantum advantage—the idea that quantum systems can outperform classical ones in information processing tasks—not just in practice, but in principle.
The work highlights that even when quantum states are fully known, their behaviour cannot always be reduced to classical information. Quantum channels, especially in networks, possess an irreducibly quantum character—one that resists any finite classical imitation.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1098/rspa.2025.0831

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक संदेश प्रणाली किसी क्वांटम संवाद चैनल का स्थान नहीं ले सकती
07 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की एक टीम द्वारा किए गए हालिया अध्ययन से पारंपरिक संवाद की एक मूलभूत सीमा का पता चलता है कि पारंपरिक संदेश प्रणाली की कोई भी सीमित मात्रा क्वांटम संवाद चैनल का सटीक अनुकरण नहीं कर सकती। यह परिणाम न केवल भौतिकी के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों के बारे में हमारी समझ को गहरा करता है, बल्कि भविष्य की क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थ रखता है।
क्या क्वांटम प्रक्रियाओं को केवल पारंपरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करके सटीक रूप से पुन: प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है ? सरल लगने वाले रिचर्ड पी. फेनमैन द्वारा उनके एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान पेपर में पहली बार पूछे गए प्रश्न के अनुरूप, प्रकृति के पारंपरिक और क्वांटम विवरणों के बीच की सीमा को चिह्नित करता है और सूचना की प्रक्रिया में क्वांटम लाभ से हमारा क्या तात्पर्य है, इसके मूल में निहित है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस राष्ट्रीय मूलभूत विज्ञान केंद्र के अनुसंधानकर्ता साहिल गोपालकृष्ण नाइक और मानिक बनिक ने मणि जारताब (यूनिवर्सिटैट ऑटोनोमा डी बार्सिलोना) और निकोलस गिसिन (जिनेवा विश्वविद्यालय) के सहयोग से इस लंबे समय से चले आ रहे प्रश्न का समाधान किया।
उन्होंने नेटवर्क परिदृश्यों में क्वांटम चैनल सिमुलेशन के संदर्भ में इस प्रश्न की जांच की। जर्नल प्रोसीडिंग्स ऑफ द रॉयल सोसाइटी ए (2026) में प्रकाशित अपने अध्ययन में उन्होंने एक ऐसे परिदृश्य का अध्ययन किया जिसमें कई दूरस्थ पक्ष केवल पारंपरिक संवाद का उपयोग करके एक केंद्रीय स्थान पर क्वांटम मापन के परिणाम के आंकड़ों को पुन: उत्पन्न करने का प्रयास करते हैं। जबकि पहले के अध्ययनों से पता चला था कि इस तरह के सिमुलेशन सरल दो-पक्षीय सेटिंग में संभव हैं, नए परिणाम अधिक जटिल नेटवर्क संरचनाओं में एक स्पष्ट विफलता को उजागर करते हैं।
लेखकों ने कहा, "हमारे निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि जब कई प्रेषक शामिल होते हैं, तो क्वांटम चैनल के व्यवहार को पूरी तरह से पुन: उत्पन्न करने के लिए पारंपरिक संवाद की कोई सीमित मात्रा पर्याप्त नहीं होती है।"
चित्र : निजी तौर पर ज्ञात क्यूबिट अवस्थाओं को धारण करने वाले दूरस्थ प्रेषक सीमित मात्रा में पारंपरिक संदेश के माध्यम से केंद्रीय नोड पर मापन के आंकड़ों को पुन: उत्पन्न नहीं कर सकते हैं
मुख्य चुनौती उलझे हुए मापन को ध्यान में रखने की आवश्यकता से उत्पन्न होती है - एक अद्वितीय क्वांटम घटना जिसे केवल पारंपरिक तरीकों से दोहराया नहीं जा सकता है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक शक्तिशाली निषेधात्मक प्रमेय की स्थापना हुई: किसी भी सीमित मात्रा में पारंपरिक संवाद का उपयोग करके एक आदर्श क्यूबिट चैनल का अनुकरण नहीं किया जा सकता है, भले ही सबसे सामान्य बहु-चरणीय और द्विदिशात्मक पारंपरिक प्रोटोकॉल की अनुमति दी जाए।
जब कई दूरस्थ पक्ष एक केंद्रीय नोड पर मापन के आंकड़ों को पुन: उत्पन्न करने का प्रयास करते हैं, तो इस कार्य में उलझे हुए मापन को ध्यान में रखना अनिवार्य हो जाता है—और इन्हें किसी भी सीमित पारंपरिक संसाधनों के बल पर पूर्णतः अनुकरण नहीं किया जा सकता है। यही वह आवश्यकता है जो इस प्रयास को असंभव बनाती है।
तकनीकी महत्व के अलावा, इस अध्ययन के क्वांटम यांत्रिकी की व्याख्या के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थ हैं। यह क्वांटम अवस्था को केवल ज्ञान के प्रतिनिधित्व के रूप में मानने पर कड़ी सीमाएं लगाता है। इसके बजाय, परिणाम क्वांटम अवस्था को एक अंतर्निहित भौतिक वास्तविकता के रूप में प्रतिबिंबित करने का समर्थन करते हैं।
ये निष्कर्ष क्वांटम लाभ की धारणा को भी पुष्ट करते हैं—यह विचार कि क्वांटम प्रणालियां न केवल व्यवहार में, बल्कि सिद्धांत में भी सूचना प्रक्रिया संबंधी कार्यों में पारंपरिक प्रणालियों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकती हैं।
यह अनुसंधान दर्शाता है कि भले ही क्वांटम अवस्थाओं का पूर्ण ज्ञान हो, फिर भी उनके व्यवहार को हमेशा पारंपरिक जानकारी में समाहित नहीं किया जा सकता। क्वांटम चैनल, विशेष रूप से नेटवर्क में, एक अविभाज्य क्वांटम विशेषता रखते हैं—ऐसी विशेषता जो किसी भी परिमित पारंपरिक अनुकरण का विरोध करती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1098/rspa.2025.0831