Special Service and Features
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu attains First Criticality
07 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
In a landmark achievement for India’s nuclear energy programme, the 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) has successfully attained first criticality (start of controlled fission chain reaction) on 06 April 2026 at 20:26 Hrs marking a historic step in providing long-term energy security and advancing indigenous nuclear technology capabilities. The criticality was achieved in the presence of Dr Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC, Shri Sreekumar G Pillai, Director, IGCAR, Shri Allu Ananth, CMD-In-Charge, BHAVINI, Shri K.V. Suresh Kumar, Former CMD, BHAVINI & Homi Sethna Chair and Shri C.G. Karhadkar, Former Director, IGCAR after meeting all the stipulations of the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), which had issued clearance after a rigorous review of safety of the plant systems.
The technology development & design of PFBR was indigenously done by Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), an R&D Centre of the Department of Atomic Energy, and was built & commissioned by Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI), a PSU under the Department of Atomic Energy.
Fast Breeder Reactors are a cornerstone of India’s long-term nuclear strategy. Unlike conventional thermal reactors, the PFBR uses Uranium-Plutonium Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel. The core of PFBR is surrounded by a blanket of Uranium-238. Fast neutrons convert fertile Uranium-238 into fissile Plutonium-239, enabling the reactor to produce more fuel than it consumes. The reactor is designed to eventually use Thorium-232 in the blanket. Through transmutation, Thorium-232 will be converted into Uranium-233, which will fuel the third stage of India’s nuclear power programme. This unique capability significantly enhances the utilization of nuclear fuel resources and enables the country to extract far greater energy from its limited uranium reserves while also preparing for large-scale use of thorium in the future.
With the achievement of first criticality, India moves closer to realizing the full potential of its three-stage nuclear power programme. Fast breeder technology forms the vital bridge between the current fleet of pressurized heavy water reactors and the future deployment of thorium-based reactors, leveraging the country’s abundant thorium resources for long-term clean energy generation.
Achieving this milestone demonstrates the strength of India’s indigenous design, engineering and manufacturing ecosystem. The reactor incorporates advanced safety systems, high-temperature liquid sodium coolant technology and a closed fuel cycle approach that enables recycling of nuclear materials, thereby improving sustainability and reducing waste.
The project also reflects the dedication of significant number of scientists, engineers, technicians and industry partners who have contributed to the design, fabrication and construction of the reactor using predominantly indigenous technologies and components. Their efforts highlight the nation’s growing capability in advanced nuclear engineering and reinforce India’s commitment to technological self-reliance complying with Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Beyond energy generation, the fast breeder programme strengthens strategic capabilities in nuclear fuel cycle technologies, advanced materials, reactor physics and large-scale engineering. The knowledge and infrastructure developed through this programme will support future reactor designs and next-generation nuclear technologies.
As India continues to expand its clean energy portfolio, fast breeder reactors will play a crucial role in delivering reliable, low-carbon, base-load power with higher thermal efficiency. The attainment of first criticality represents not only a technological milestone but also a major step towards a sustainable and self-reliant energy future for Viksit Bharat.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழ்நாட்டின் கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள முன்மாதிரி வேக ஈனுலை முதலாவது செயல்பாட்டை அடைந்தது
07 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் அணுமின் சக்தித் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாக 500 மெகாவாட் மின்னுற்பத்தி திறன் கொண்ட முன்மாதிரி வேக ஈனுலை, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 6 அன்று இரவு 08:25 மணிக்கு முதலாவது அணுப்பிளவு செயல்பாட்டு நிலையை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது நீண்டகால எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதிலும், உள்நாட்டு அணுமின் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க செயல்முறையாகும்.
அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் அணுமின் உற்பத்தி ஆலை கட்டமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பை முழுமையாக ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு, மத்திய அணுசக்தி துறைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அஜித் குமார் மொகந்தி, இந்திய அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்ரீகுமார், இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மைய இயக்குநர் திரு ஜி. பிள்ளை, பாவினி முதன்மை மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு அல்லு ஆனந்த், பாவினி மற்றும் ஹோமி சேத்னா நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் முதன்மை மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு கே. வி. சுரேஷ் குமார் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
அணுசக்தித் துறையின் கீழ், இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் மூலம் முன்மாதிரி வேக ஈனுலை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, பாரதிய நபிக்யா வித்யுத் நிகம் (பாவினி) நிறுவனம் மூலம் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இவை நாட்டின் நீண்டகால அணுமின் சக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கையாகும். வழக்கமான வெப்ப அணு உலைகளைப் போலின்றி, இத்தகைய ஈனுலை கட்டமைப்புகள் யுரேனியம்-புளூட்டோனியம் கலப்பு ஆக்சைடு எரிபொருளைப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இது, அணு உலையில பயன்படுத்தப்படும் எரிபொருளைக் காட்டிலும் அதிக எரிபொருளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய உதவுகிறது. இந்த அணு உலை, இறுதியில் தோரியம்-232-ஐப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தோரியத்தை உருமாற்றம் செய்து யுரேனியம்-233 ஆக மாற்றுவதற்கு இந்த ஈனுலை உதவிகரமாக அமையும்.
இது நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு, பொறியியல் மற்றும் உற்பத்திச் சூழலமைப்பின் வலிமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த அணு உலை, மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், உயர்-வெப்பநிலை திரவ சோடியம் குளிரூட்டித் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அணுப் பொருட்களை மறுசுழற்சி செய்ய உதவுகிறது.
பெரும்பாலான உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த கூறுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி அணு உலையின் வடிவமைப்பு, உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத்திற்குப் பங்களித்த கணிசமான எண்ணிக்கையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் அரப்பணிப்பை இத்திட்டம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அவர்களின் முயற்சிகள், மேம்பட்ட அணுசக்திப் பொறியியலில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதோடு, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க தொழில்நுட்பத் தன்னிறைவுக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன.
எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கு அப்பால், வேக ஈனுலைத் திட்டம் அணு எரிபொருள் சுழற்சி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மேம்பட்ட பொருட்கள், உலை இயற்பியல் மற்றும் பெரிய அளவிலான பொறியியல் ஆகியவற்றில் உத்திசார் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியா தமது தூய்மையான எரிசக்தித் தொகுப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்தி வருவதால், உயர் வெப்பத் திறனுடன் நம்பகமான, குறைந்த கார்பன் வெளியேற்றம், வெப்பமூட்டுவதற்கான எரிசக்தி வழங்குவதில் வேக ஈனுலை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். இது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் நீடித்த மற்றும் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும்.