Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SCI recognized with multiple honours at National Maritime Day 2026
SCI CMD conferred India's highest maritime honour - the prestigious Sagar Samman “Varuna Award”
06 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 6 April 2026
The Chairman and Managing Director of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI), Capt. B. K. Tyagi, has been conferred the prestigious Sagar Samman Varuna Award, the highest recognition in the Indian maritime sector, on the occasion of the 63rd National Maritime Day Celebrations. The Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. has also been conferred two distinguished recognitions at the same forum -
'Outstanding Indian Employers of Seafarers' and 'Outstanding Indian Ship Owning Companies'.
The Varuna Award, being the highest recognition in the Indian maritime sector, is a testament to sustained and outstanding contributions of the highest order to the Indian maritime industry. The conferment of this honour underscores Capt. Tyagi’s exemplary leadership and long-standing contribution to the sector.
On the occasion, Capt. Tyagi expressed his gratitude and attributed this honour to the collective efforts of the SCI family ashore and at sea. He further conveyed his gratitude and appreciation to the Directorate General of Shipping, and key stakeholders across the maritime ecosystem, including the, maritime professional bodies (CMMI, IMEI, INA(India) and BES), industry associations (FOSMA, MASSA, SAI, and INSA), as well as unions (MUI, NUSI, and FSUI), and Classification Societies (IRClass, DNV-GL, ABS, Lloyd’s Register, ClassNK, and Bureau Veritas) for their consistent support. He noted that this collaborative ecosystem has enabled SCI to continuously emerge as a leader in service to the nation.
On the occasion, Capt. Tyagi, while receiving the award, highlighted the critical role of the maritime sector in driving the nation’s economic growth and global trade. He acknowledged the Government of India’s unwavering support in strengthening the sector through progressive and enabling policy measures, including initiatives to promote shipping and shipbuilding, the ₹70,000 crore support package for the industry.
He further noted that the future of the Indian maritime industry is highly promising, with Indian shipyards increasingly collaborating with globally renowned shipyards to strengthen domestic shipbuilding capabilities. He added that such forward-looking measures are significantly accelerating India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat during the Amrit Kaal, and expressed confidence that with continued support from the Government, the “Amrit Kaal” for the maritime sector has already begun.
The honours reaffirm SCI’s enduring legacy as India’s national carrier and its continued contribution to the country’s maritime growth, operational excellence, and commitment to seafarer welfare.
PIB Mumbai | Sriyanka Chatterjee/ Priti Malandkar

नौवहन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिन 2026 मध्ये शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचा विविध पुरस्कारांनी गौरव
शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, कॅप्टन बी. के. त्यागी यांना, प्रतिष्ठेचा 'सागर सन्मान वरुण पुरस्कार' प्रदान
06 APR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 एप्रिल 2026
शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एससीआय) चे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, कॅप्टन बी. के. त्यागी यांना, 63 व्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिनाच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित समारंभात, प्रतिष्ठेचा 'सागर सन्मान वरुण पुरस्कार' प्रदान करण्यात आला. भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रातील हा सर्वोच्च सन्मान आहे. याच कार्यक्रमात, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेडला देखील, 'खलाशांचे सर्वोत्तम भारतीय नियोक्ते' आणि 'सर्वोत्तम भारतीय जहाज मालकी कंपन्या', हे दोन प्रतिष्ठेचे सन्मान प्रदान करण्यात आले.
भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रातील सर्वोच्च सन्मान असलेला 'वरुण पुरस्कार' हा, भारतीय सागरी उद्योगासाठी केलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण, उत्कृष्ट आणि सर्वोच्च दर्जाच्या योगदानाचा दाखला आहे. हा सन्मान कॅप्टन त्यागी यांचे अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व आणि या क्षेत्रातील दीर्घकालीन योगदान अधोरेखित करतो.
या प्रसंगी, कॅप्टन त्यागी यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि जमिनीवर आणि समुद्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या एससीआय परिवाराच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांना या सन्मानाचे श्रेय दिले.
कॅप्टन त्यागी यांनी पुरस्कार स्वीकारताना देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासात आणि जागतिक व्यापाराला चालना देण्यात सागरी क्षेत्राची असलेली महत्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. नौवहन आणि जहाजबांधणी उद्योगाला चालना देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांसह, या उद्योगासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या 70,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या सहाय्य पॅकेजचा समावेश असलेल्या, प्रगतिशील आणि पूरक धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांद्वारे, या क्षेत्राला बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने दिलेल्या भक्कम पाठिंब्याचा त्यांनी विशेष उल्लेख केला.
त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, भारतीय सागरी उद्योगाचे भविष्य अत्यंत आशादायी आहे, कारण देशांतर्गत जहाजबांधणी क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी भारतीय जहाजबांधणी कंपन्या जागतिक स्तरावर प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या कंपन्यांबरोबर अधिकाधिक सहकार्य करत आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, अशा दूरदर्शी उपाययोजना अमृत काळात विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासाला लक्षणीय गती देत आहेत. सरकारच्या निरंतर पाठिंब्यामुळे सागरी क्षेत्रासाठी "अमृत काळ", हा यापूर्वीच सुरू झाला आहे, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या सन्मानामुळे भारताची ‘राष्ट्रीय वाहक’, म्हणून शिपींग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचा चिरंतन वारसा आणि देशाचा सागरी विकास, परिचालनामधील उत्कृष्टता आणि नाविकांच्या कल्याणाप्रति वचनबद्धता, यासाठी दिलेले सातत्यपूर्ण योगदान अधोरेखित होते.