Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
District-led HIV response gains momentum across India; Pune to host next workshop
06 APR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 6 April 2026
India is committed to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal of ending AIDS as a public health threat by 2030. To accelerate this journey, the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) has identified 219 high-priority districts where intensified action is needed. Districts are being positioned as the frontline of intervention, with strengthened monitoring and supportive supervision to ensure that progress is both measurable and meaningful.
As part of this effort, NACO—under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is deepening collaboration with States through a series of workshops designed to energize district-level responses and foster collective accountability. These workshops bring together senior officials from State, districts and partner organisations to work towards developing strategies and reaffirm commitment to the national HIV response.
The next workshop is scheduled to take place in Pune on 7 April 2026. The workshop will be chaired by Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary and Director General, NACO and will bring together key stakeholders, including State and district-level programme functionaries. Dr. Nipun Vinayak, Principal Secretary, Public Health Department; Dr. Kadambari Balkawade, Commissioner of Health Services & Mission Director, NHM and Dr. Sunil Bhokare, Project Director, Maharashtra State AIDS Control Society (MSACS), Govt. of Maharashtra will be present. Participants will also include the CEO and Additional CEOs of Zilla Parishads, Civil Surgeons, DHO and District AIDS Control Officers from across the State to review progress and strategize the way forward for HIV epidemic control in Maharashtra.
This initiative is being implemented as part of NACO’s efforts to strengthen programme delivery, in close collaboration with States in districts contributing significantly to the HIV burden. Maharashtra, with an HIV prevalence 0.29% and an estimated 3,99,023 people living with HIV (PLHIV), has been identified as a priority State under this focused approach. A total of 22 priority districts, including Ahilyanagar, Amravati, Beed, Chandrapur, Dharashiv, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai (Suburban), Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Palghar, Parbhani, Pune, Raigad, Sangli, Satara, Solapur, Thane, Wardha and Yavatmal, have been selected for intensified programme action.
District teams from these priority districts will present their progress, highlight operational challenges and develop targeted strategies to enhance service delivery. Key areas of focus will include improving access to HIV prevention and testing services, strengthening linkage to and retention on treatment and ensuring better health outcomes for people living with HIV.
By fostering coordinated action from the national to the district level, these workshops reinforce a data-driven and decentralised approach to programme implementation. The initiative is expected to significantly accelerate progress towards national HIV/AIDS control targets and support India’s commitment to ending AIDS as a public health threat.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात जिल्हा-स्तरीय एचआयव्ही प्रतिबंधात्मक मोहिमेला मोठी चालना; पुण्यात पुढील कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
06 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 6 एप्रिल 2026
सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी धोका असलेल्या एड्सच्या समूळ उच्चाटनासाठीचे शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट (एसडीजी) 2030 पर्यंत गाठण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. ही वाटचाल झपाट्याने व्हावी यासाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या 'नाको' अर्थात राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संस्थेने देशभरातील 219 उच्च-प्राधान्य जिल्हे निवडले आहेत. या मोहिमेत जिल्ह्यांना प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीचे केंद्र मानले असून, कामातील प्रगती मोजता यावी आणि ती लोकांच्या जीवनात प्रत्यक्ष बदल घडवणारी असावी, यावर भर दिला जात आहे. त्यासाठी तेथील कामावर अधिक कडक देखरेख ठेवली जात असून मार्गदर्शन केले जात आहे. या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, 'नाको' ही संस्था राज्यांसोबतचे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करत आहे. जिल्हा स्तरावरील प्रतिसादाला गती देण्यासाठी आणि सामूहिक जबाबदारी निश्चित करण्यासाठी विशेष कार्यशाळांच्या मालिकेचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. राष्ट्रीय एचआयव्ही प्रतिबंधासाठी कटिबद्धता दर्शविण्यासाठी आणि धोरण विकसित करण्यासाठी या कार्यशाळा राज्य,जिल्हा स्तरीय वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,भागीदार संस्थाना एका मंचावर आणतात. या मालिकेतील पुढील कार्यशाळा 7 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी पुणे येथे होणार आहे.
या कार्यशाळेचे अध्यक्षपद 'नाको'चे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि महासंचालक डॉ. राकेश गुप्ता भूषवतील. यावेळी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव डॉ. निपुण विनायक, आरोग्य सेवा आयुक्त आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (एनएचएम) च्या अभियान संचालक डॉ. कादंबरी बलकवडे आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य एड्स नियंत्रण संस्था (एमएसएसीएस) चे प्रकल्प संचालक डॉ. सुनील भोकरे प्रामुख्याने उपस्थित राहतील. एचआयव्ही (एचआयव्ही) नियंत्रणासाठी महाराष्ट्रातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि पुढील दिशा ठरवण्यासाठी जिल्हा परिषदेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, सिव्हिल सर्जन, जिल्हा आरोग्य अधिकारी (डीएचओ) आणि जिल्हा एड्स नियंत्रण अधिकारी देखील सहभागी होतील.
महाराष्ट्रात एचआयव्हीचे प्रमाण 0.29% असून अंदाजे 3,99,023 एचआयव्ही बाधित लोक (पीएलएचआयव्ही) आहेत. त्यामुळे राज्याला या विशेष उपक्रमात प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील एकूण 22 जिल्ह्यांची या प्राधान्य जिल्ह्यांअंतर्गत निवड करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये अहिल्यानगर, अमरावती, बीड, चंद्रपूर, धाराशिव, जळगाव, कोल्हापूर, लातूर, मुंबई (उपनगर), नागपूर, नांदेड, नाशिक, पालघर, परभणी, पुणे, रायगड, सांगली, सातार, सोलापूर, ठाणे, वर्धा आणि यवतमाळ या जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे.एचआयव्ही प्रतिबंध आणि चाचणी सेवा उपलब्धता सुधारणा, एचआयव्ही बाधितांना उत्तम आरोग्य उपचार परिणाम सुनिश्चित करणे यावर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यशाळेत संबंधित जिल्हा पथके आपला प्रगती अहवाल सादर करतील आणि स्थानिक आव्हानांवर चर्चा करून सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी विशेष उपाययोजना तयार करतील.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरापासून जिल्हा स्तरापर्यंत समन्वय साधून, या कार्यशाळा माहितीवर आधारित आणि विकेंद्रित कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणीला बळ देतात. या उपक्रमामुळे राष्ट्रीय एचआयव्ही/एड्स नियंत्रण उद्दिष्टे गाठण्याच्या कामाला मोठी गती मिळेल आणि एड्सला सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठीचा धोका म्हणून संपवण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पाला बळ मिळेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.