Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Calls for Unity Beyond Politics to Drive Development in Karnataka at inaugural programme of Sainik School at Sindhanur of Raichur district in Karnataka, Boost to Defence-Oriented Education
Centre Reaffirms Commitment to Raichur’s Growth with Key Educational Initiative ||
Shri HD Kumaraswamy Advocates Cooperative Approach on Navile Reservoir Project ||
04 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The newly established Sainik School at the Shri Krishnadevaraya Education Society in Sindhanur town of Raichur district of Karnataka was inaugurated by Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, H. D. Kumaraswamy, along with Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth and Andhra Pradesh Minister Nara Lokesh.The inauguration ceremony, held on Saturday, marked a significant step towards strengthening defence-oriented education in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister H. D. Kumaraswamy stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India is undertaking extensive efforts to position India as a leading force in the defence sector. As part of this vision, the Sainik School at Sindhanur has been approved. He expressed his gratitude to Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for Defence Sanjay Seth for their support in this initiative.
He emphasised that the long-standing demand for a Sainik School in Sindhanur has now been fulfilled, and acknowledged the efforts of former Minister Venkatarao Nadagouda in pursuing the project. The presence of Nara Lokesh and Sanjay Seth at the event, he noted, reflects the Centre’s continued commitment to the development of Raichur district and the state.
Continuing his address, the Mr. Kumaraswamy underscored that development should remain above political considerations. He stressed that meaningful progress can only be achieved through collective effort and stated that he would always stand with the State Government on matters of development.He observed that several development initiatives are required across Raichur district and other parts of Karnataka, and called for all stakeholders to work together, setting aside political differences. He assured that he remains accessible to all and is committed to contributing to the state’s progress.
Referring to key regional demands, he highlighted the need for an AIIMS in Raichur and the proposal for the construction of the Navile Reservoir alongside the Tungabhadra reservoir, noting that these are significant projects requiring coordinated efforts.
Responding to local demands for industrial development, he expressed support for the proposals raised by MLA Hampanagouda Badarli and MP Kumar Naik, and assured that sincere efforts would be made to bring industries to the region and create employment opportunities. Reiterating his stance, he stated that while politics may differ, development must remain a shared priority.
Call for Cooperation on Navile Reservoir
On the issue of the proposed Navile Reservoir,Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy clarified that such a complex and sensitive matter should not be placed on the shoulders of Andhra Pradesh Minister Nara Lokesh alone. He pointed out that silt accumulation in the Tungabhadra reservoir has significantly reduced its storage capacity, affecting irrigation and agricultural productivity.
Drawing from his experience as a former Chief Minister, he emphasised that inter-state water issues require careful handling, dialogue, and mutual trust. He cautioned against politicisation and stressed the importance of cooperation between Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh to arrive at a sustainable solution.
He also noted the challenges faced by farmers in the region, who have seen a decline from cultivating two crops annually to struggling with even one, attributing this partly to environmental factors such as unregulated mining leading to siltation.
He expressed confidence that with a cooperative and non-political approach, the Navile Reservoir project can be taken forward effectively.
Recalls Industrial Development Vision
Reflecting on his earlier tenure, the Union Minister recalled the “Compete with China” initiative aimed at ensuring balanced industrial growth across Karnataka. He noted that during his tenure in 2018, nine industrial clusters were proposed to boost investment and employment, including a toy cluster in Koppal district. However, he expressed regret that the initiative could not progress further after the change in government. D. Kumaraswamy extended his appreciation to Sanjay Seth and Nara Lokesh for participating in the programme. The event was attended by MLA Hampanagouda Badarli, former Minister and President of the Shri Krishnadevaraya Education Society Venkatarav Nadagouda, MP Raghavendra Hitnal, Kumar Naik, MLC Basanagouda Badarli, along with office-bearers of the institution and a large gathering of citizens, including students and parents.
Prior to the inauguration, a grand roadshow was organised in Sindhanur, where H. D. Kumaraswamy, Sanjay Seth, and Nara Lokesh were accorded a warm and enthusiastic welcome by the public. Large crowds gathered along the main roads as the procession moved through the town, reflecting strong public engagement with the occasion.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने रक्षा-उन्मुख शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कर्नाटक के रायचूर जिले के सिंधनूर में सैनिक स्कूल के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में कर्नाटक के विकास को गति देने के लिए राजनीति से हटकर एकता का आह्वान किया
केंद्र सरकार ने एक प्रमुख शैक्षिक पहल के साथ रायचूर के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने नविले जलाशय परियोजना पर सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया
04 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के रायचूर जिले के सिंधनूर शहर में श्री कृष्णदेवराय एजुकेशन सोसाइटी में नव-स्थापित सैनिक स्कूल का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्री नारा लोकेश के साथ मिलकर किया। शनिवार को आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह, इस क्षेत्र में रक्षा-उन्मुख शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत को एक अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास कर रही है। इसी दृष्टिकोण के तहत, सिंधनूर में सैनिक स्कूल को स्वीकृति दी गई है। उन्होंने इस पहल में सहयोग के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिंधनूर में सैनिक स्कूल की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग अब पूरी हो गई है, और इस परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाने में पूर्व मंत्री वेंकटराव नाडगौड़ा के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में नारा लोकेश और संजय सेठ की उपस्थिति रायचूर ज़िले और राज्य के विकास के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री कुमारस्वामी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि विकास को राजनीतिक विचारों से ऊपर रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सार्थक प्रगति केवल सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही हासिल की जा सकती है, और कहा कि विकास से जुड़े मामलों में वे हमेशा राज्य सरकार के साथ खड़े रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि रायचूर जिले और कर्नाटक के अन्य हिस्सों में विभिन्न विकास पहलों की आवश्यकता है, और सभी हितधारकों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने राजनीतिक मतभेदों को भुलाकर एकजुट होकर काम करें। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी लोग उनसे मिल सकते हैं और वह राज्य की प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
क्षेत्र की प्रमुख मांगों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने रायचूर में एक एम्स की आवश्यकता और तुंगभद्रा जलाशय के साथ-साथ नविले जलाशय के निर्माण के प्रस्ताव पर जोर दिया। साथ ही यह भी कहा कि ये महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं हैं जिनके लिए समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
औद्योगिक विकास की स्थानीय मांगों पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने विधायक हम्पनगौड़ा बडर्ली और सांसद कुमार नाइक द्वारा रखे गए प्रस्तावों का समर्थन किया, और आश्वासन दिया कि इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग लाने तथा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए जाएंगे। अपनी बात दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही राजनीति अलग-अलग हो, लेकिन विकास हमेशा एक साझी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
नविले जलाशय पर सहयोग का आह्वान
प्रस्तावित नविले जलाशय के मुद्दे पर, श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने स्पष्ट किया कि इस तरह के जटिल और संवेदनशील मामले की ज़िम्मेदारी अकेले आंध्र प्रदेश के मंत्री श्र नारा लोकेश के कंधों पर नहीं डाली जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि तुंगभद्रा जलाशय में गाद जमा होने से इसकी भंडारण क्षमता काफ़ी कम हो गई है, जिससे सिंचाई और कृषि उत्पादकता प्रभावित हुई है।
पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने अनुभव बताते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों के बीच पानी से जुड़े मुद्दों को सावधानी, बातचीत और आपसी भरोसे के साथ सुलझाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इन मुद्दों के राजनीतिकरण के प्रति आगाह किया और एक स्थायी समाधान तक पहुंचने के लिए कर्नाटक व आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया। जिन्हें साल में दो फसलें उगाने से लेकर अब एक फसल उगाने के लिए भी संघर्ष करना पड़ रहा है; उन्होंने इसके लिए आंशिक रूप से अनियमित खनन जैसे पर्यावरणीय कारकों को जिम्मेदार ठहराया, जिससे गाद जमा हो जाती है।
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एक सहयोगात्मक और गैर-राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ, नविले जलाशय परियोजना को प्रभावी ढंग से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
औद्योगिक विकास के विजन को दोहराया
अपने पिछले कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने "चीन से प्रतिस्पर्धा" पहल का उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे कर्नाटक में संतुलित औद्योगिक विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि 2018 में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, निवेश और रोज़गार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नौ औद्योगिक क्लस्टर प्रस्तावित किए गए थे, जिनमें कोप्पल जिले में एक खिलौना क्लस्टर भी शामिल था। हालांकि, उन्होंने इस बात पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि सरकार बदलने के बाद यह पहल आगे नहीं बढ़ पाई। डी. कुमारस्वामी ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए संजय सेठ और नारा लोकेश की सराहना की। इस कार्यक्रम में विधायक हम्पनगौड़ा बडर्ली, पूर्व मंत्री और श्री कृष्णदेवराय एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष वेंकटराव नाडगौड़ा, सांसद राघवेंद्र हितनल, कुमार नाइक, एमएलसी बसनागौड़ा बडर्ली, संस्था के पदाधिकारियों के साथ-साथ छात्रों और अभिभावकों सहित बड़ी संख्या में नागरिकों ने भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन से पहले, सिंधनूर में एक भव्य रोडशो का आयोजन किया गया, जहां जनता ने श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी, श्री संजय सेठ और श्री नारा लोकेश का उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किया। जैसे-जैसे यह रोडशो शहर की मुख्य सड़कों से गुज़रा, वहां भारी भीड़ एकत्रित हो गई, जो इस अवसर के प्रति जनता की मजबूत भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।