Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy Calls for Unity Beyond Politics to Drive Development in Karnataka at inaugural programme of Sainik School at Sindhanur of Raichur district in Karnataka, Boost to Defence-Oriented Education
Centre Reaffirms Commitment to Raichur’s Growth with Key Educational Initiative ||
Shri HD Kumaraswamy Advocates Cooperative Approach on Navile Reservoir Project ||
04 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The newly established Sainik School at the Shri Krishnadevaraya Education Society in Sindhanur town of Raichur district of Karnataka was inaugurated by Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, H. D. Kumaraswamy, along with Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Sanjay Seth and Andhra Pradesh Minister Nara Lokesh.The inauguration ceremony, held on Saturday, marked a significant step towards strengthening defence-oriented education in the region.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister H. D. Kumaraswamy stated that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India is undertaking extensive efforts to position India as a leading force in the defence sector. As part of this vision, the Sainik School at Sindhanur has been approved. He expressed his gratitude to Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh and Minister of State for Defence Sanjay Seth for their support in this initiative.
He emphasised that the long-standing demand for a Sainik School in Sindhanur has now been fulfilled, and acknowledged the efforts of former Minister Venkatarao Nadagouda in pursuing the project. The presence of Nara Lokesh and Sanjay Seth at the event, he noted, reflects the Centre’s continued commitment to the development of Raichur district and the state.
Continuing his address, the Mr. Kumaraswamy underscored that development should remain above political considerations. He stressed that meaningful progress can only be achieved through collective effort and stated that he would always stand with the State Government on matters of development.He observed that several development initiatives are required across Raichur district and other parts of Karnataka, and called for all stakeholders to work together, setting aside political differences. He assured that he remains accessible to all and is committed to contributing to the state’s progress.
Referring to key regional demands, he highlighted the need for an AIIMS in Raichur and the proposal for the construction of the Navile Reservoir alongside the Tungabhadra reservoir, noting that these are significant projects requiring coordinated efforts.
Responding to local demands for industrial development, he expressed support for the proposals raised by MLA Hampanagouda Badarli and MP Kumar Naik, and assured that sincere efforts would be made to bring industries to the region and create employment opportunities. Reiterating his stance, he stated that while politics may differ, development must remain a shared priority.
Call for Cooperation on Navile Reservoir
On the issue of the proposed Navile Reservoir,Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy clarified that such a complex and sensitive matter should not be placed on the shoulders of Andhra Pradesh Minister Nara Lokesh alone. He pointed out that silt accumulation in the Tungabhadra reservoir has significantly reduced its storage capacity, affecting irrigation and agricultural productivity.
Drawing from his experience as a former Chief Minister, he emphasised that inter-state water issues require careful handling, dialogue, and mutual trust. He cautioned against politicisation and stressed the importance of cooperation between Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh to arrive at a sustainable solution.
He also noted the challenges faced by farmers in the region, who have seen a decline from cultivating two crops annually to struggling with even one, attributing this partly to environmental factors such as unregulated mining leading to siltation.
He expressed confidence that with a cooperative and non-political approach, the Navile Reservoir project can be taken forward effectively.
Recalls Industrial Development Vision
Reflecting on his earlier tenure, the Union Minister recalled the “Compete with China” initiative aimed at ensuring balanced industrial growth across Karnataka. He noted that during his tenure in 2018, nine industrial clusters were proposed to boost investment and employment, including a toy cluster in Koppal district. However, he expressed regret that the initiative could not progress further after the change in government. D. Kumaraswamy extended his appreciation to Sanjay Seth and Nara Lokesh for participating in the programme. The event was attended by MLA Hampanagouda Badarli, former Minister and President of the Shri Krishnadevaraya Education Society Venkatarav Nadagouda, MP Raghavendra Hitnal, Kumar Naik, MLC Basanagouda Badarli, along with office-bearers of the institution and a large gathering of citizens, including students and parents.
Prior to the inauguration, a grand roadshow was organised in Sindhanur, where H. D. Kumaraswamy, Sanjay Seth, and Nara Lokesh were accorded a warm and enthusiastic welcome by the public. Large crowds gathered along the main roads as the procession moved through the town, reflecting strong public engagement with the occasion.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ایچ۔ ڈی۔ کمارسوامی نے کرناٹک کے رائےچور ضلع کے سندھانور میں سینک اسکول کے افتتاحی پروگرام میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سیاست سے پرے اتحاد کی اپیل کی
مرکز نے کلیدی تعلیمی پہل کے ساتھ رائےچور کی ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے بحری ریزروائر پروجیکٹ پر کوآپریٹو طریق کار کی وکالت کی
04 APR 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے رائےچور ضلع کے سندھانور قصبے میں جناب کرشنا دیورایا ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی میں نئے قائم کردہ سینک اسکول کا افتتاح اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر نارا لوکیش کے ساتھ کیا ۔ ہفتہ کو منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں خطے میں دفاعی تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ، ہندوستان کو دفاعی شعبے میں ایک اہم قوت کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے لیے وسیع کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ اس وژن کے حصے کے طور پر سندھانور میں سینک اسکول کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل میں تعاون کے لیے وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ اور وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع سنجے سیٹھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سندھانور میں سینک اسکول کا دیرینہ مطالبہ اب پورا ہو چکا ہے ، اور اس منصوبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں سابق وزیر وینکٹ راؤ نادگوڈا کی کوششوں کو اعتراف کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریب میں نارا لوکیش اور سنجے سیٹھ کی موجودگی ، رائےچور ضلع اور ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے مرکز کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب کمارا سوامی نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ترقی کو سیاسی تحفظات سے بالاتر رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بامعنی پیش رفت صرف اجتماعی کوششوں سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے اور کہا کہ وہ ترقی کے معاملات پر ہمیشہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ رہیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رائےچور ضلع اور کرناٹک کے دیگر حصوں میں کئی ترقیاتی اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے ، اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے سیاسی اختلافات کو ایک طرف رکھ کر مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں اور ریاست کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔
اہم علاقائی مطالبات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے رائےچور میں ایک ایمس کی ضرورت اور تنگ بھدرا آبی ذخائر کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری ریزروائر کی تعمیر کی تجویز پر روشنی ڈالی ، اس بات کو زور دیا کہ کہ یہ اہم منصوبے ہیں جن کے لیے مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔
صنعتی ترقی کے مقامی مطالبات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ایم ایل اے ہمپناگوڈا بدرلی اور ایم پی کمار نائک کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا ، اور یقین دلایا کہ صنعتوں کو خطے میں لانے اور روزگار کے موقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کی جائیں گی ۔ اپنے موقف کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ سیاست مختلف ہو سکتی ہے ، لیکن ترقی مشترکہ ترجیح ہونی چاہیے ۔
نیویل ریزروائر پر تعاون کا مطالبہ
مجوزہ نیویل ریزروائر کے معاملے پر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے واضح کیا کہ اس طرح کے پیچیدہ اور حساس معاملے کو صرف آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر نارا لوکیش کے کندھوں پر نہیں ڈالا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ تنگ بھدرا آبی ذخائر میں گاد جمع ہونے سے اس کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں کافی کمی آگئی ہے ، جس سے آبپاشی اور زرعی پیداوار متاثر ہوئی ہے ۔
سابق وزیر اعلی کے طور پر اپنے تجربے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بین ریاستی پانی کے مسائل سے محتاط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے، بات چیت اور باہمی اعتماد کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے سیاست کے خلاف خبردار کیا اور پائیدار حل تک پہنچنے کے لیے کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے خطے کے کسانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جنہوں نے سالانہ دو فصلوں کی کاشت کرنے سے لے کر ایک فصل سے متعلق کوششوں میں کمی بھی دیکھی ہے ، اس کی وجہ جزوی طور پر ماحولیاتی عوامل ہیں جیسے غیر منظم کان کنی جو گاد کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ تعاون پر مبنی اور غیر سیاسی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بحری ریزروائر پروجیکٹ کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
صنعتی ترقی کے وژن کو یاد کیا
اپنے سابقہ دور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ’’چین کے ساتھ مقابلہ کریں‘‘ پہل کو یاد کیا جس کا مقصد پورے کرناٹک میں متوازن صنعتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2018 میں ان کے دور میں سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نو صنعتی کلسٹر تجویز کیے گئے تھے ، جن میں کوپال ضلع میں ایک ٹوائے کلسٹر بھی شامل ہے ۔ تاہم ، انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت میں تبدیلی کے بعد یہ پہل مزید آگے نہیں بڑھ سکی ۔ ڈی کمارسوامی نے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے سنجے سیٹھ اور نارا لوکیش کی تعریف کی ۔ اس تقریب میں ایم ایل اے ہمپناگوڈا بدرلی ، سابق وزیر اور جناب کرشنا دیوریا ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے صدر وینکٹارو ناڈاگوڈا ، ایم پی راگھویندر ہتنال ، کمار نائک ، ایم ایل سی بساناگوڈا بدرلی کے علاوہ ادارے کے عہدیداروں اور طلباء اور والدین سمیت شہریوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع نے شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے قبل سندھانور میں ایک عظیم الشان روڈ شو کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جہاں ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی ، سنجے سیٹھ اور نارا لوکیش کا عوام نے پرتپاک اور پرجوش استقبال کیا ۔ جلوس کے شہر سے گزرنے کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی سڑکوں پر بڑی تعداد میں ہجوم جمع ہو گیا ، جو اس موقع پر بڑی عوامی شرکت کا عکاس ہے۔