Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ocean Film Festival of India 2026: Marine Conservation Masterclass with "Green Oscar" Winner Dr. Deepak Apte
04 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 April 2026
The Ocean Film Festival of India 2026, organized by Ecolfolks in collaboration with National Film Development Corporation(NFDC), is an one-day film festival which is dedicated to ocean conservation. The festival is scheduled on April 5th, 2026, at Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Botanical Udyan and Zoo (Mumbai Zoo), where the greenery will transform as a hub of oceanic exploration and awareness. In this collaboration of NFDC, the film festival includes the opening film Deepastambh and a masterclass on the topic "Marine Biodiversity: Life Under Water," which will be conducted by the distinguished speaker Dr. Deepak Apte, a renowned marine ecologist and the prestigious Green Oscar ‘Whitley Award’ recipient. With a career spanning four decades and an incredible 5,000 hours of underwater experience as an Advanced SCUBA diver, Dr. Apte will share the experiences into the complex architecture of coral reefs and the mysterious depths of the ocean. As a researcher and accomplished underwater photographer, he will narrate the story of the silent beauty of marine ecosystems, offering a powerful reminder that the future of our planet is intrinsically linked to the life we protect beneath the waves.
The festival day begins at 9:00 AM with an official inauguration and welcome ceremony, followed by a couple of screenings including Deepstambha and Humpbacks of Goa. The Masterclass curated by the Department of masterclasses and panel sessions of NFDC is scheduled from 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM. Following this, the program will continue with a rigorous showcase of conservation films. The festival's first half will be dedicated to the Ocean Film Festival, showcasing films from various genres and discussions.
The venue for the second half will shift from the zoo to the open sea. Beyond the screen, the festival transitions into a tangible maritime experience titled "SAIL for CORALS," to be held from 3:30 PM to 6:00 PM at the Aquasail Sailing Lounge near the Gateway of India. This combination of academic insight, cinematic storytelling, and sailing aims to foster a deep connection between the citizens of Mumbai and their marine ecosystem.
The event will be concluded with "Save My Ocean, Save My Planet" pledge, reinforcing the festival’s mission to transform personal stories into a unified vision for global conservation.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ओशन फिल्म फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ इंडिया 2026: 'ग्रीन ऑस्कर' विजेते डॉ. दीपक आपटे यांचा सागरी संवर्धनाबाबत मास्टरक्लास
04 APR 2026 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 एप्रिल 2026
'ओशन फिल्म फेस्टिव्हल ऑफ इंडिया 2026' हा सागरी संवर्धनाला समर्पित एक दिवसीय चित्रपट महोत्सव आहे. 5 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी वीरमाता जिजाबाई भोसले बोटॅनिकल उद्यान आणि प्राणीसंग्रहालय (मुंबई प्राणीसंग्रहालय) येथे होणारा हा महोत्सव इकोफोक्सने नॅशनल फिल्म डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएफडीसी) च्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हिरवाईने नटलेला प्राणी संग्रहालयाचा परिसर समुद्राविषयी जागरूकता आणि सागरी शोधाचे केंद्र बनेल. या चित्रपट महोत्सवात उद्घाटन चित्रपट म्हणून 'दीपस्तंभ' दाखवला जाणार आहे तसेच "सागरी जैवविविधता: पाण्याखालील जीवन" या विषयावर एक मास्टरक्लासही आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. प्रख्यात सागरी पर्यावरणशास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्रतिष्ठित ग्रीन ऑस्कर 'व्हिटली पुरस्कार' विजेते, प्रख्यात वक्ते डॉ. दीपक आपटे हा मास्टरक्लास घेणार आहेत. चार दशकांपेक्षा अधिक काळाचा अनुभव आणि एक प्रगत स्कूबा डायव्हर म्हणून पाण्याखालील तब्बल 5,000 तासांचा अनुभव असलेले डॉ. आपटे प्रवाळ खडकांच्या गुंतागुंतीच्या रचनेबद्दल आणि महासागराच्या रहस्यमय गहनतेबद्दलची माहिती सामायिक करणार आहेत. एक संशोधक आणि पाण्याखालील निष्णात छायाचित्रकार म्हणून, ते सागरी परिसंस्थेच्या शांत सौंदर्याची कहाणी सांगत आपल्या वसुंधरेचे भविष्य हे आपण पाण्याखाली जपलेल्या जीवनाशी अविभाज्यपणे जोडलेले आहे, हे अधोरेखित करतील.
महोत्सवाची सुरुवात सकाळी 9:00 वाजता अधिकृत उद्घाटन आणि स्वागत समारंभाने होईल, त्यानंतर 'दीपस्तंभ' आणि 'हंपबॅक्स ऑफ गोवा' यांसारख्या काही चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन होईल. एनएफडीसीच्या मास्टरक्लास आणि पॅनल सत्र विभागाद्वारे आयोजित मास्टरक्लास सकाळी 10:00 ते 11:00 या वेळेत होणार आहे. यानंतर, विविध संवर्धनाविषयक चित्रपट सादर केले जातील आणि त्यावर चर्चा केली जाईल. महोत्सवाचा पहिला भाग 'ओशन फिल्म फेस्टिव्हल'ला समर्पित असेल, ज्यामध्ये विविध प्रकारांतील चित्रपट सादर केले जातील.
दुसऱ्या सत्राचे स्थळ प्राणीसंग्रहालयाऐवजी खुल्या समुद्रात असेल. 'सेल फॉर कोरल्स' नावाच्या एका विशेष उपक्रमांतर्गत सहभागींना प्रत्यक्ष सागरी अनुभव दिला जाणार आहे. हा कार्यक्रम दुपारी 3:30 ते सायंकाळी 6:00 या वेळेत गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाजवळील 'अक्वासेल सेलिंग लाउंज'मध्ये आयोजित केला जाईल. शैक्षणिक ज्ञान, नाट्यमय सादरीकरण आणि नौकानयन यांचा हा मिलाफ मुंबईकर आणि सागरी परिसंस्था यांच्यात एक घनिष्ठ नाते निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करणारा आहे.
'सेव्ह माय ओशन, सेव्ह माय प्लॅनेट' या प्रतिज्ञेसह कार्यक्रमाची सांगता होणार असून वैयक्तिक अनुभवांना जागतिक पर्यावरण संवर्धनाच्या सामूहिक देण्याची जोडण्याचा संदेश या महोत्सवातून दिला जाणार आहे.