Ministry of Steel
Shri K.K. Singh assumes additional charge as CMD, SAIL
02 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Krishna Kumar Singh, Director (Personnel), has assumed the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) on 02nd April, 2026.
With close to four decades of extensive experience across diverse functions including steel plant operations & maintenance, human resource development, vigilance, and personnel & administration - Shri Singh has been a key contributor to SAIL’s growth story. He began his career in 1987 as a Management Trainee at Bhilai Steel Plant, where he spent over a decade in the Blooming & Billet Mill before transitioning to HRD. Rising steadily through the ranks, he has held several leadership positions, including Executive Director (In-Charge) Personnel & Administration and was appointed Director (Personnel) in 2022, reflecting his deep domain expertise and strong leadership credentials.
In his current capacity as Director (Personnel), Shri Singh has spearheaded the transformation of SAIL’s human resources, introducing progressive employee welfare and development schemes to make the workforce future-ready. His leadership continues to strengthen SAIL’s people-centric growth while guiding the organization as CMD towards greater excellence and innovation.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب کے کے سنگھ نے ایس اے آئی ایل-سیل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر اضافی چارج سنبھال لیا
02 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کرشنا کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، ایس اے آئی ایل-سیل نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا اضافی چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
مختلف شعبوں جیسے کہ آپریشنز، ہیومن ریسورسز ڈیولپمنٹ (ایچ آرڈی)، وجیلنس، اور پرسنل اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن ( پی این اے) میں تقریباً چار دہائیوں کے بھرپور تجربے کے ساتھ جناب سنگھ سیل کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اہم شراکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے کریئر کا آغاز 1987 میں بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ میں مینجمنٹ ٹرینی کے طور پر کیا، جہاں انہوں نے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے محکمے میں جانے سے پہلے بلومنگ اینڈ بلیٹ مل میں ایک دہائی سے زیادہ وقت گزارا۔ وہ پرسنل اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر(انچارج) سمیت کئی قائدانہ عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں۔ انہیں 2022 میں ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) مقرر کیا گیا، جو ان کی گہری ڈومین علم اور مضبوط قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل) کے طور پر اپنے موجودہ کردار میں جناب سنگھ نے سیل کے انسانی وسائل میں تبدیلی کی قیادت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ترقی پسند افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقیاتی منصوبے متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان کی قیادت میں سیل کی عوام پر مبنی پیشرفت کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے، اور بطور چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر وہ مسلسل تنظیم کو عمدہ اور جدت کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں۔