Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and CDSCO Launch Health Innovation Acceleration Hackathon
Applications Open till April 17, 2026
Startups and companies are invited to develop regulatory workflow automation and privacy-preserving solutions
02 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), announced the launch of CDSCO-IndiaAI Health Innovation Acceleration Hackathon on April 2, 2026, in collaboration with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). This initiative falls under the IndiaAI Application Development Initiative (IADI), aimed at promoting the development and adoption of AI applications in critical sectors. The hackathon invites participants to build a comprehensive, end-to-end AI solution across two stages to streamline regulatory workflows.
In Stage 1, applicants will be expected to develop a robust data anonymisation tool. Additionally, the solution must feature intelligent document summarisation to extract and standardise critical data from SUGAM applications, Serious Adverse Event (SAE) narratives, and meeting transcripts. Furthermore, the system should be able to perform tasks like assessments and flagging of missing fields in regulatory forms, classify cases by severity, highlight substantive changes between document versions and automatically generate formal inspection reports from unstructured, handwritten notes.
Under Stage 2, shortlisted teams must refine their models using proprietary CDSCO datasets and enable integration with the SUGAM and MD Online portals to measurably accelerate regulatory approvals and enhance access to healthcare innovations, concluding with a detailed project report on the outcomes.
Prizes and Incentives:
• The hackathon features a multi-stage evaluation process. The top 10 teams from Stage 1 will advance to an exclusive 5-day on-premises development round at the CDSCO office in New Delhi
• The winning team will receive up to ₹10 Lakh along with an opportunity to secure a one-year work contract worth up to ₹50 Lakh to develop, integrate and deploy the solution
• Other awards include up to ₹7 Lakh for the second prize and up to ₹3 Lakh for the third prize. Additionally, a special prize of up to ₹5 Lakh will be awarded to an all-women team
• Interested participants can apply via the AIKosh portal (https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home).
• Submissions are open till April 17, 2026

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियाएआई और सीडीएससीओ ने स्वास्थ्य नवाचार एक्सेलरेशन हैकाथॉन लॉन्च किया
आवेदन 17 अप्रैल, 2026 तक खुले हैं
स्टार्टअप और कंपनियां रेगुलेटरी वर्कफ़्लो ऑटोमेशन और निजता-सुरक्षित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित
02 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई ने 2 अप्रैल, 2026 को केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के सहयोग से सीडीएससीओ-इंडिया एआई स्वास्थ्य नवाचार एक्सेलरेशन हैकाथॉन आरंभ करने की घोषणा की। इंडिया एआई इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी) का स्वतंत्र व्यावसायिक प्रभाग (आईबीडी) है। यह पहल इंडिया एआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव (आईएडीआई) के अंतर्गत आती है। इसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एआई एप्लिकेशन के विकास और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है। यह हैकाथॉन प्रतिभागियों को दो चरणों में व्यापक, एंड-टू-एंड एआई समाधान बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है, ताकि रेगुलेटरी वर्कफ़्लो को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके।
पहले चरण में, आवेदकों से मजबूत डेटा एनोनिमाइजेशन (डेटा को गोपनीय बनाने वाला) टूल विकसित करने की अपेक्षा की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, समाधान में इंटेलिजेंट डॉक्यूमेंट समराइजेशन (दस्तावेज़ों का सारांश बनाने की क्षमता) की सुविधा होनी चाहिए, ताकि सुगम (SUGAM) एप्लीकेशंस, गंभीर प्रतिकूल घटना (एसएई) के विवरणों और बैठकों की प्रतिलिपियों से महत्वपूर्ण डेटा निकाला और मानकीकृत किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, सिस्टम को रेगुलेटरी फॉर्म में छूटे हुए क्षेत्रों का आकलन करने और उन्हें चिह्नित करने, मामलों को उनकी गंभीरता के आधार पर वर्गीकृत करने, दस्तावेज़ों के विभिन्न संस्करणों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों को उजागर करने, और असंरचित, हस्तलिखित नोट्स से स्वचालित रूप से औपचारिक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट तैयार करने जैसे कार्य करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
दूसरे चरण के तहत, चयनित टीमों को सीडीएससीओ के विशेष डेटासेट का उपयोग करके अपने मॉडलों को और बेहतर बनाना होगा, और SUGAM तथा MD Online पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकरण सक्षम करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य रेगुलेटरी स्वीकृतियों की प्रक्रिया को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचारों तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाना है; यह चरण परिणामों पर आधारित विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के साथ संपन्न होगा।
पुरस्कार और प्रोत्साहन:
• इस हैकाथॉन में कई चरणों वाली मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया शामिल है। पहले चरण से शीर्ष 10 टीमें नई दिल्ली स्थित सीडीएससीओ कार्यालय में आयोजित होने वाले विशेष 5-दिवसीय ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस (कार्यालय परिसर में) विकास दौर में आगे बढ़ेंगी।
• विजेता टीम को ₹10 लाख तक की राशि मिलेगी, साथ ही समाधान को विकसित करने, एकीकृत करने और लागू करने के लिए ₹50 लाख तक का एक वर्ष का कार्य अनुबंध प्राप्त करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
• अन्य पुरस्कारों में दूसरे पुरस्कार के लिए ₹7 लाख तक और तीसरे पुरस्कार के लिए ₹3 लाख तक की राशि शामिल है। इसके अलावा, पूरी तरह से महिलाओं की टीम को ₹5 लाख तक का विशेष पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
• इच्छुक प्रतिभागी AIKosh पोर्टल (https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home) के माध्यम से आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
• आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 17 अप्रैल, 2026 है।