Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and CDSCO Launch Health Innovation Acceleration Hackathon
Applications Open till April 17, 2026
Startups and companies are invited to develop regulatory workflow automation and privacy-preserving solutions
02 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation (DIC) of the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), announced the launch of CDSCO-IndiaAI Health Innovation Acceleration Hackathon on April 2, 2026, in collaboration with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). This initiative falls under the IndiaAI Application Development Initiative (IADI), aimed at promoting the development and adoption of AI applications in critical sectors. The hackathon invites participants to build a comprehensive, end-to-end AI solution across two stages to streamline regulatory workflows.
In Stage 1, applicants will be expected to develop a robust data anonymisation tool. Additionally, the solution must feature intelligent document summarisation to extract and standardise critical data from SUGAM applications, Serious Adverse Event (SAE) narratives, and meeting transcripts. Furthermore, the system should be able to perform tasks like assessments and flagging of missing fields in regulatory forms, classify cases by severity, highlight substantive changes between document versions and automatically generate formal inspection reports from unstructured, handwritten notes.
Under Stage 2, shortlisted teams must refine their models using proprietary CDSCO datasets and enable integration with the SUGAM and MD Online portals to measurably accelerate regulatory approvals and enhance access to healthcare innovations, concluding with a detailed project report on the outcomes.
Prizes and Incentives:
• The hackathon features a multi-stage evaluation process. The top 10 teams from Stage 1 will advance to an exclusive 5-day on-premises development round at the CDSCO office in New Delhi
• The winning team will receive up to ₹10 Lakh along with an opportunity to secure a one-year work contract worth up to ₹50 Lakh to develop, integrate and deploy the solution
• Other awards include up to ₹7 Lakh for the second prize and up to ₹3 Lakh for the third prize. Additionally, a special prize of up to ₹5 Lakh will be awarded to an all-women team
• Interested participants can apply via the AIKosh portal (https://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home).
• Submissions are open till April 17, 2026

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ہیلتھ انوویشن ایکسلریشن ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا۔
درخواستیں 17 اپریل 2026 تک کھلی ہیں۔
سٹارٹ اپ اور کمپنیوں کو ریگولیٹری ورک فلو آٹومیشن اور رازداری کے تحفظ کے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
02 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے تحت ایک آزاد بزنس ڈویژن نے سنٹرل ڈرگس سٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن کے تعاون سے 2 اپریل 2026 کو
سی ڈی سی او انڈیا اے آئی ہیلتھ انوویشن ایکسلریشن ہیکاتھون کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ اقدام انڈیا اے آئی ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو کے تحت آتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اہم شعبوں میں اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی اور اسے اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہیکاتھون شرکاء کو مدعو کرتا ہے کہ وہ ریگولیٹری ورک فلو کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے دو مراحل میں ایک جامع، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ اے آئی حل تیار کریں۔
مرحلہ 1 میں، درخواست دہندگان سے ڈیٹا کی گمنامی کا ایک مضبوط ٹول تیار کرنے کی توقع کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، حل میںسوگم ایپلی کیشنز، سیریئس ایڈورس ایونٹ بیانیے، اور میٹنگ ٹرانسکرپٹس سے اہم ڈیٹا کو نکالنے اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے ذہین دستاویز کا خلاصہ پیش کرنا چاہیے۔ مزید برآں، نظام کو ریگولیٹری فارمز میں گمشدہ فیلڈز کی تشخیص اور جھنڈا لگانے، کیسز کی شدت کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کرنے، دستاویز کے ورژن کے درمیان اہم تبدیلیوں کو نمایاں کرنے اور غیر ساختہ، ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے نوٹوں سے خود بخود باضابطہ معائنہ رپورٹس تیار کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
اسٹیج 2 کے تحت، شارٹ لسٹ شدہ ٹیموں کو اپنے ماڈلز کو ملکیتی سی ڈی ایس سی او ڈیٹاسیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بہتر بنانا چاہیے اور سوگم اورایم ڈی آن لائن پورٹلز کے ساتھ انضمام کو قابل بنانا چاہیے تاکہ ریگولیٹری منظوریوں کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اختراعات تک رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے، نتائج پر ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو۔
انعامات اور مراعات:
ہیکاتھون میں متعدد مراحل کی تشخیص کا عمل شامل ہے۔ اسٹیج 1 سے سرفہرست 10 ٹیمیں نئی دہلی میں سی ڈی ایس سی او دفتر میں 5 روزہ آن پریمیسس ڈویلپمنٹ راؤنڈ میں آگے بڑھیں گی۔
جیتنے والی ٹیم کو 10 لاکھ تک کا موقع ملے گا اور اس کے ساتھ حل کو تیار کرنے، انضمام اور تعینات کرنے کے لیے 50 لاکھ تک کا ایک سال کا کام کا معاہدہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
دیگر ایوارڈز میں دوسرے انعام کے لیے 7 لاکھ روپے اور تیسرے انعام کے لیے 3 لاکھ تک شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تمام خواتین کی ٹیم کو5 لاکھ تک کا خصوصی انعام دیا جائے گا۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاءاے آئی کوش پورٹل
ttps://aikosh.indiaai.gov.in/home
کے ذریعے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
گذارشات 17 اپریل 2026 تک کھلی ہیں۔