रक्षा मंत्रालय
जयपुर सैन्य स्टेशन पर जनरल के. सुंदरजी मेमोरियल लेक्चर के छठे संस्करण का सफल आयोजन
02 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Jaipur
जनरल के. सुंदरजी मेमोरियल लेक्चर का छठा संस्करण 02 अप्रैल 2026 को जयपुर स्थित सप्त शक्ति ऑडिटोरियम में मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री सेंटर एंड स्कूल (MIC&S) द्वारा सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज (CLAWS) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। इस सेमिनार में “तेजी से विखंडित होती वैश्विक व्यवस्था में रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता प्राप्त करने की चुनौतियाँ” विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनजिंदर सिंह, आर्मी कमांडर, सप्त शक्ति कमांड ने मुख्य आधार वक्तव्य देते हुए उच्चस्तरीय बौद्धिक संवाद की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने भू-राजनीतिक अस्थिरता और जटिल सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से युक्त वर्तमान दौर में सामरिक स्वायत्तता की अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया और उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य, जो भू-राजनीतिक अस्थिरता, महाशक्तियों की प्रतिस्पर्धा, भू-आर्थिक विखंडन और तकनीकी प्रतिस्पर्धा से प्रभावित है, उसमें ‘स्ट्रेटेजिक ऑटोनोमी’ अब केवल एक कूटनीतिक आकांक्षा नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्रों की संप्रभुता, अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और दीर्घकालिक हितों की रक्षा हेतु एक व्यावहारिक अनिवार्यता बन चुकी है।
एक परिवर्तनकारी सैन्य कमांडर एवं दूरदर्शी रणनीतिकार जनरल कृष्णस्वामी सुंदरजी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम में उनके सैद्धांतिक नवाचार, तकनीकी आधुनिकीकरण और संस्थागत सुधारों की स्थायी विरासत को रेखांकित किया गया, जो निरंतर भारत की सामरिक सोच का मार्गदर्शन करती रही है।
सेमिनार में पूर्व उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार राजदूत पंकज सरन और यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया के महानिदेशक वाइस एडमिरल संजय जसजीत सिंह सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। अपने व्यापक अनुभव के आधार पर, वक्ताओं ने अस्थिर वैश्विक वातावरण में भारत को अपनी संप्रभु निर्णय लेने की शक्ति की रक्षा करने के तरीकों पर बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। चर्चा में कूटनीतिक और सैन्य दोनों दृष्टिकोणों को एकीकृत करते हुए एक संतुलित परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत किया गया।
प्रमुख चर्चाओं में बहुध्रुवीय विश्व परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत की विदेश नीति के पुनर्संयोजन; उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं भू-आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव; रक्षा तैयारियों, संयुक्तता तथा स्वदेशीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने; हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा; तथा आर्थिक एकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने जैसे विषयों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान उभरते भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों का भी विश्लेषण किया गया, जिसमें हाल ही के संघर्षों का भारत की रणनीतिक गणना पर पड़ने वाला प्रभाव भी शामिल था।
सेमिनार में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि समकालीन सामरिक स्वायत्तता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, साइबर, अंतरिक्ष एवं सुरक्षित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में लचीलापन विकसित करना आवश्यक है। साथ ही, विश्वसनीय प्रतिरोध क्षमता और बिना रणनीतिक निर्भरता के साझेदारियाँ स्थापित करने की क्षमता को भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताया गया।
पिछले कई दशकों में, एमआईसीएंडएस (MIC&S )भारतीय सेना के सबसे आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में से एक के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और पैदल सेना युद्धक वाहनों (आईसीवी) और मशीनीकृत युद्ध रणनीति में विशेषज्ञता का मुख्य स्रोत रहा है। इस संस्थान ने आईसीवी (ICVs) से लैस सभी शाखाओं के कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिनमें रेजिमेंट की 50 बटालियन शामिल हैं, और भारतीय सेना के कर्मियों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और मित्र विदेशी देशों के लिए उन्नत पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। संस्थान द्वारा अहिल्यानगर में एक अत्याधुनिक शहरी युद्ध प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
सेमिनार का समापन करते हुए, सप्त शक्ति कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और कर्नल ऑफ दी मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी.एस. शेखावत ने वक्ताओं के विचारोत्तेजक वक्तव्यों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया तथा समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने में बौद्धिक कठोरता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस आयोजन ने नीति-निर्माताओं, सैन्य पेशेवरों और रणनीतिक विचारकों को सफलतापूर्वक एक मंच पर एकत्रित किया, जिससे भारत की सामरिक स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु दूरदर्शी एवं व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुईं। साथ ही, जिससे जनरल सुंदरजी की विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए एक सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः पुष्ट किया।

Ministry of Defence
Sixth Edition of General K Sundarji Memorial Lecture Organised at Jaipur Military Station
02 APR 2026 5:46PM by PIB Jaipur
The 6th Edition of General K Sundarji Memorial Lecture was conducted on 02 April 2026 at the Sapta Shakti Auditorium, Jaipur. Hosted by the Mechanised Infantry Centre & School (MIC&S) in collaboration with the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), the Seminar deliberated upon the theme Challenges of Pursuing Strategic Autonomy in an Increasingly Fractious World.”
Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Army Commander, Sapta Shakti Command, delivered the keynote address, setting the stage for a high-level intellectual exchange. He highlighted the imperative of strategic autonomy in an era marked by geopolitical volatility and complex security challenges. He also reiterated that, against the backdrop of a rapidly evolving global order defined by intensifying great power competition, geo-economic fragmentation, technological contestation and regional conflicts, ‘strategic autonomy’ is no longer merely a diplomatic aspiration but a practical necessity of nations for safeguarding their sovereignty, economy, security and long term interest.
Paying tribute to General Krishnaswamy Sundarji, a transformational military leader and visionary strategist, the event highlighted his enduring legacy of doctrinal innovation, technological modernisation and institutional reform, which continued to guide India’s strategic thinking.
The Seminar featured eminent speakers including Ambassador Pankaj Saran, former Deputy National Security Adviser, and Vice Admiral Sanjay Jasjit Singh, Director General, United Service Institution of India. Drawing upon their extensive experience, the speakers provided valuable insights into the manner India needs to safeguard its sovereign decision-making in a volatile global environment. The discourse presented a balanced perspective, integrating both diplomatic and military viewpoints.
Key discussions focused on recalibrating India’s foreign policy in a multipolar world; the impact of emerging technologies and geo-economic competition on national security; strengthening defence preparedness, jointness and indigenisation; maritime security in the Indo-Pacific and balancing economic integration with national resilience. The deliberations also examined emerging geopolitical developments, including, the implications recent conflicts have had on India’s strategic calculus.
The Seminar emphasised that contemporary strategic autonomy demands resilience across critical domains, including technology, energy, cyber, space and secure supply chains, along with credible deterrence and the ability to build partnerships without strategic dependency.
Over the decades, MIC&S had evolved into one of the Indian Army’s most modern training institutions and served as the fountainhead of expertise in Infantry Combat Vehicles (ICVs) and Mechanised Warfare tactics. The Institution has trained personnel across all arms equipped with ICVs, including 50 battalions of the Regiment and conducted advanced courses for Indian Army personnel, the Indian Coast Guard and friendly foreign countries. A state-of-the-art Urban Warfare Training Node is also being established by the Institution at Ahilyanagar.
Closing the proceedings, Lieutenant General PS Shekhawat, Chief of Staff, Sapta Shakti Command and Colonel of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment, expressed gratitude to the speakers for their thought-provoking insights and underscored the importance of intellectual rigour in navigating contemporary geopolitical challenges.
The event successfully brought together policymakers, military professionals and strategic thinkers, generating forward-looking insights to strengthen India’s strategic posture while honouring the legacy of General Sundarji and reaffirming the commitment to a strong, self-reliant and future-ready India.