Ministry of Science & Technology
Nominations for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2026
02 APR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Government of India has announced National Awards in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation called as “Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar” with the objective to recognize the remarkable and motivating contribution by the researchers, technologist and innovators. The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar awards 2026 are being administered by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India.
Nominations for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) in Science and Technology for the year 2026 are being sought to recognize the notable and inspiring contribution made by the scientists, technologists, and innovators individually or in teams in various fields of science, technology and technology led innovation. The awards shall be given in following four categories:
I. Vigyan Ratna (VR) award to be awarded to recognize life time achievements & contributions made in the field of science and technology. II. Vigyan Shri (VS) award to be awarded to recognize distinguished contributions in the field of science and technology. III. Vigyan Yuva - Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB) award to be awarded to recognize & encourage young scientists who made an exceptional contribution in the field of science and technology. IV. Vigyan Team (VT) award to be awarded to a team comprising of three or more scientists/researchers/innovators who have made an exceptional contribution working in a team in the field of science and technology.
While the age limit for VY-SSB is 45 years as on 31 December 2025. There is no age limit for other awards under RVP.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar shall be given in the following field/domains, namely Physics, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Mathematics & Computer Science, Earth Science, Medicine, Engineering Sciences, Agricultural Science, Environmental Science, Technology & innovation, Atomic Energy, Space Science and Technology, Defence Technology and others.
Those interested may submit online nominations including self-nominations on Award Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://awards.gov.in/). The portal shall be open from March 28th, 2026 to May 11th, 2026.
The general guidelines and other RVP details may be seen on the above portal.
For more information, please contact
The Nodal Officer, Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, CSIR-HRDG, Library Avenue, Pusa, New Delhi – 110 012, Tel: 011-25848632, 25846777, E-Mail: rvp.hrdg@csir.res.in

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર 2026 માટે નામાંકન
02 APR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે સંશોધકો, ટેકનોલોજિસ્ટ અને ઇનોવેટર્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા નોંધપાત્ર અને પ્રેરણાદાયી યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં "રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર" નામે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારોની જાહેરાત કરી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર 2026 નું સંચાલન ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય હેઠળની કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચ (CSIR) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
વર્ષ 2026 માટે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર (RVP) માટે નામાંકન મંગાવવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેનો હેતુ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત ઇનોવેશનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેકનોલોજિસ્ટ અને ઇનોવેટર્સ દ્વારા વ્યક્તિગત રીતે અથવા ટીમોમાં કરવામાં આવેલા નોંધપાત્ર અને પ્રેરણાદાયી યોગદાનને બિરદાવવાનો છે. આ પુરસ્કારો નીચેની ચાર શ્રેણીઓમાં આપવામાં આવશે:
I. વિજ્ઞાન રત્ન (VR): વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં જીવનકાળની સિદ્ધિઓ અને યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવતો પુરસ્કાર.
II. વિજ્ઞાન શ્રી (VS): વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશિષ્ટ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવતો પુરસ્કાર.
III. વિજ્ઞાન યુવા - શાંતિ સ્વરૂપ ભટનાગર (VY-SSB): વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપનારા યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને માન્યતા આપવા અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે આપવામાં આવતો પુરસ્કાર.
IV. વિજ્ઞાન ટીમ (VT): વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ટીમમાં રહીને અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપનાર ત્રણ કે તેથી વધુ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો/સંશોધકો/ઇનોવેટર્સની ટીમને આપવામાં આવતો પુરસ્કાર.
વય મર્યાદા: VY-SSB માટે વય મર્યાદા 31 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 ના રોજ 45 વર્ષની છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર હેઠળના અન્ય પુરસ્કારો માટે કોઈ વય મર્યાદા નથી.
વિષય/ક્ષેત્રો: રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર નીચેના ક્ષેત્રો/ડોમેન્સમાં આપવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, જૈવિક વિજ્ઞાન, ગણિત અને કોમ્પ્યુટર વિજ્ઞાન, પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન, ચિકિત્સા, ઇજનેરી વિજ્ઞાન, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન, પર્યાવરણ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઇનોવેશન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા, અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજી અને અન્યનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા: રસ ધરાવતા લોકો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in/) પર સ્વ-નામાંકન સહિત ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. આ પોર્ટલ 28 માર્ચ, 2026 થી 11 મે, 2026 સુધી ખુલ્લું રહેશે.
સામાન્ય માર્ગદર્શિકા અને અન્ય RVP વિગતો ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ પર જોઈ શકાય છે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે, કૃપા કરીને સંપર્ક કરો:
નોડલ ઓફિસર, રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર, CSIR-HRDG, લાઇબ્રેરી એવન્યુ, પૂસા, નવી દિલ્હી – 110 012, ટેલિફોન: 011-25848632, 25846777, ઈ-મેઈલ: rvp.hrdg@csir.res.in