Ministry of Tourism
ATTRACTING TOURISTS IN NER
02 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the North Eastern Region (NER) through a range of initiatives. The Ministry organises the International Tourism Mart on a rotational basis in the North Eastern States to showcase tourism products and destinations to domestic and international buyers, media and influencers. Thirteen editions of the Mart have been held so far, with the last (13th) edition conducted in Sikkim in November 2025.
The Ministry also provides Central Financial Assistance to the North Eastern states for organising tourism-related events and festivals. It regularly conducts familiarization trips for tour operators, opinion makers and influencers, and promotes the region through its website and social media platforms.
Further, complimentary space is provided to North Eastern States in the India Pavilion during international tourism fairs and exhibitions. The Ministry also has field offices at Guwahati, Shillong, Imphal and Naharlagun, which undertake promotional activities throughout the year.
The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments in the North Eastern Region (NER) under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan 2.0, PRASHAD, Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Assistance to Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure with modern amenities. Cleanliness is given due emphasis under these schemes, including components relating to upkeep and maintenance of tourist destinations. Further, seamless connectivity is being enhanced in coordination with the Ministry of Civil Aviation through Viability Gap Funding under the Champion Service Sector Scheme, including regional air connectivity routes in the NER.
Safety and security of tourists is primarily a state subject. However, the Ministry regularly takes up the matter with State Governments/UT Administrations to strengthen on-ground safety mechanisms, including deployment of Tourism Police. A 24×7 Multilingual Tourist Helpline (1363/1800111363) has also been operationalised to assist domestic and foreign tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سیاحوں کو راغب کرنا
02 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مارٹ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں ، میڈیا اور انفلوئنزرس کے لیے سیاحتی مصنوعات اور مقامات کی نمائش کی جا سکے ۔ مارٹ کے اب تک تیرہ ایڈیشن منعقد ہو چکے ہیں ، جن میں آخری (13 واں) ایڈیشن سکم میں نومبر 2025 میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔
وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو سیاحت سے متعلق تقریبات اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ وزارت ٹور آپریٹرز ، رائے سازوں اور انفلوئنزرس کو خطے سے واقف کرانے کے لیے سیاحتی سفر کا انعقاد کرتی ہے اور اپنی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے خطے کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، بین الاقوامی سیاحتی میلوں اور نمائشوں کے دوران انڈیا پویلین میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو مفت جگہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزارت کے گوہاٹی ، شیلانگ ، امپھال اور نہارلاگون میں فیلڈ دفاتر بھی موجود ہیں ، جو سال بھر تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں ۔
وزارت سیاحت شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں ریاستی حکومتوں کو سودیش درشن 2.0 ، پرساد ، چیلنج پر مبنی ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) کی اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت صفائی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں سیاحتی مقامات کی دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، این ای آر میں علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کے راستوں سمیت چیمپئن سروس سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ کے ذریعے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ اشتراک میں بلارکاوٹ کنکٹویٹی کو فروغ دیاجارہا ہے۔
سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی بنیادی طور پر ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔ تاہم ، وزارت اس معاملے کو ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اٹھاتی ہے تاکہ سیاحتی پولیس کی تعیناتی سمیت زمینی حفاظتی طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔ ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی مدد کے لیے 24×7 کثیر لسانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن (1363/1800111363) کو بھی فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔