Ministry of Tourism
ATTRACTING TOURISTS IN NER
02 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes tourism in the North Eastern Region (NER) through a range of initiatives. The Ministry organises the International Tourism Mart on a rotational basis in the North Eastern States to showcase tourism products and destinations to domestic and international buyers, media and influencers. Thirteen editions of the Mart have been held so far, with the last (13th) edition conducted in Sikkim in November 2025.
The Ministry also provides Central Financial Assistance to the North Eastern states for organising tourism-related events and festivals. It regularly conducts familiarization trips for tour operators, opinion makers and influencers, and promotes the region through its website and social media platforms.
Further, complimentary space is provided to North Eastern States in the India Pavilion during international tourism fairs and exhibitions. The Ministry also has field offices at Guwahati, Shillong, Imphal and Naharlagun, which undertake promotional activities throughout the year.
The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments in the North Eastern Region (NER) under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan 2.0, PRASHAD, Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Assistance to Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure with modern amenities. Cleanliness is given due emphasis under these schemes, including components relating to upkeep and maintenance of tourist destinations. Further, seamless connectivity is being enhanced in coordination with the Ministry of Civil Aviation through Viability Gap Funding under the Champion Service Sector Scheme, including regional air connectivity routes in the NER.
Safety and security of tourists is primarily a state subject. However, the Ministry regularly takes up the matter with State Governments/UT Administrations to strengthen on-ground safety mechanisms, including deployment of Tourism Police. A 24×7 Multilingual Tourist Helpline (1363/1800111363) has also been operationalised to assist domestic and foreign tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करना
02 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से कार्य करता है। मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में घुमावदार आधार पर इंटरनेशनल टूरिज्म मार्ट का आयोजन करता है, ताकि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों, मीडिया और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों को पर्यटन उत्पादों और स्थलों को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके। अब तक मार्ट के तेरह संस्करण आयोजित हो चुके हैं, जिसमें अंतिम (13वां) संस्करण नवंबर 2025 में सिक्किम में आयोजित किया गया था।
मंत्रालय उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को पर्यटन-संबंधी आयोजनों और त्योहारों के आयोजन के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। यह नियमित रूप से टूर ऑपरेटरों, मतनिर्माताओं और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों के लिए फेमिलियराइजेशन ट्रिप आयोजित करता है, तथा अपनी वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से क्षेत्र का प्रचार करता है।
इसके अलावा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों के दौरान इंडिया पैवेलियन में उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को मुफ्त स्थान प्रदान किया जाता है। मंत्रालय के गुवाहाटी, शिलांग, इंफाल और नाहरलागुन में फील्ड कार्यालय भी हैं, जो वर्ष भर प्रचार गतिविधियां संचालित करते हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0, प्रासाद, चैलेंज बेस्ड डेस्टिनेशन डेवलपमेंट (सीबीडीडी) और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता जैसी योजनाओं के तहत उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के राज्य सरकारों को आधुनिक सुविधाओं वाले पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इन योजनाओं के तहत स्वच्छता पर उचित जोर दिया जाता है, जिसमें पर्यटन स्थलों के रखरखाव और मेंटेनेंस संबंधी घटक शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, चैंपियन सर्विस सेक्टर योजना के तहत व्यवहार्यता अंतर फंडिंग के माध्यम से नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के समन्वय से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क मार्गों सहित सहज कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
पर्यटकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण मुख्य रूप से राज्य विषय है। हालांकि, मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों के साथ इस मुद्दे को उठाता है, ताकि पर्यटन पुलिस की तैनाती सहित जमीनी स्तर पर सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सके। 24×7 बहुभाषी पर्यटक हेल्पलाइन (1363/1800111363) को भी घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों की सहायता के लिए चालू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा दी गई।