Ministry of Steel
NMDC Scripts history with its highest ever 53 MT production output
02 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, India’s largest iron ore producer and Responsible Miner, has achieved a historic landmark with the production of 53 MT of iron ore in FY26, becoming the first company in India’s mining history to surpass the 50 MT annual production mark. The achievement goes beyond a numerical feat, symbolising the growing strength and momentum of India’s mineral sector, with NMDC continuing to contribute a significant share to the nation’s iron ore supply and powering the backbone of its steel industry.
The company produced 5.35 MT and sold 5.90 MT of iron ore in the month of March 2026, with an exceptional growth of 51% and 40% respectively over CPLY. The total production output reached 53.15 MT with a marvelous growth of 21% and sales reached 50.23 MT, with a 13% jump, marking its best ever volumes since inception. The record output is driven by robust performance from NMDC’s major iron ore mines - Kirandul and Bacheli in Chhattisgarh and Donimalai in Karnataka, recording their best ever performance in company history.
FY26 has also been a defining year of expansion and transformation for NMDC, with the inauguration of international office in Dubai, the successful operationalisation of first coal mine in Jharkhand and the commissioning of Deposit 4 at Bailadila in Chhattisgarh, further strengthening its production capabilities and diversification strategy. With this strong momentum, NMDC has entered FY27 with strong momentum and a focused growth outlook.
On the occasion, Shri Amitava Mukherjee CMD, NMDC said, “Crossing 50 million tonnes is not just a production milestone for NMDC, it is a moment of pride for us and India’s mining sector. As India’s steel demand surges with rapid infrastructure growth, NMDC stands ready - stronger, larger and more future-focused than ever. 2026 has set our spirits high, with a new coal mine in Jharkhand, a new iron ore mine in Bailadila and this record output. With this strong momentum, we have set a decisive pace for FY27 and with our expansion plans backed by optimised resource development initiatives, we are confidently progressing towards our larger vision of powering Viksit Bharat.”
NMDC’s high-grade iron ore continues to power the operations of some of India’s leading steel producers, playing a critical role in enabling the nation's infrastructure development, manufacturing growth, and expanding steel demand. As India moves steadily towards its $5 trillion economy goal and strengthens its global leadership, demand and consumption of iron ore is expected to surge. NMDC is strategically augmenting its capacities to meet this rising demand and enable sustained economic growth.
Building on this historic milestone, the company is accelerating its expansion roadmap with an ambitious vision of achieving over 100+ MT of iron ore production capacity by 2030 through new mining projects, capacity enhancements and infrastructure development. Closely aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, NMDC is positioning itself as a key enabler of India’s long-term economic growth, committed to ensuring raw material security and driving sustainable progress for the nation.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 53 ایم ٹی پیداوار کے ساتھ تاریخ رقم کی
02 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی خام لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والی اور ذمہ دار کان کن، این ایم ڈی سی نے مالی سال 26 میں 53 ایم ٹی لوہے کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی کان کنی کی تاریخ میں 50 ایم ٹی سالانہ پیداوار کے نشان کو عبور کرنے والی پہلی کمپنی بن گئی ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی عددی کارنامے سے بالاتر ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے معدنی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور رفتار کی علامت ہے ، جس میں این ایم ڈی سی ملک کی خام لوہے کی فراہمی اور اس کی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو طاقت دینے میں اہم حصہ ڈال رہی ہے ۔
کمپنی نے مارچ 2026 کے مہینے میں 5.35 ایم ٹی خام لوہا تیار کیا اور 5.90 ایم ٹی خام لوہا فروخت کیا ، جس میں سی پی ایل وائی کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 51فیصد اور 40فیصد کی غیر معمولی ترقی ہوئی ۔ 21فیصد کی شاندار ترقی کے ساتھ کل پیداوار 53.15 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی اور 13فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ فروخت 50.23 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ، جو آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک کی بہترین مقدار کو نشان زد کرتی ہے ۔ ریکارڈ پیداوار این ایم ڈی سی کی بڑی لوہے کی کانوں-چھتیس گڑھ میں کرنڈول اور بچیلی اور کرناٹک میں ڈونیملائی کی مضبوط کارکردگی کانتیجہ ہے ، جس نے کمپنی کی تاریخ میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کی ہے ۔
دبئی میں بین الاقوامی دفتر کے افتتاح ، جھارکھنڈ میں کوئلے کی پہلی کان کے کامیاب آپریشن اور چھتیس گڑھ کے بیلاڈیلا میں ڈپازٹ 4 کے کمیشن کے ساتھ مالی سال 26 این ایم ڈی سی کے لیے توسیع اور تبدیلی کا ایک فیصلہ کن سال بھی رہا ہے ، جس سے اس کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں اور تنوع کی حکمت عملی کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے ۔ اس مضبوط رفتار کے ساتھ ، این ایم ڈی سی مضبوط رفتار اور مرکوز ترقی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مالی سال 27 میں داخل ہوا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی ، جناب امیتومکھرجی نے کہا ، "50 ملین ٹن کو عبور کرنا این ایم ڈی سی کے لیے صرف پیداواری سنگ میل نہیں ہے ، یہ ہمارے اور ہندوستان کے کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کی اسٹیل کی مانگ تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ بڑھ رہی ہے ، این ایم ڈی سی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ، بڑے اور مستقبل پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ میں کوئلے کی ایک نئی کان ، بیلاڈیلا میں لوہے کی ایک نئی کان اور اس ریکارڈ پیداوار کے ساتھ 2026 نے ہمارے جوش و خروش کو بلند کیا ہے ۔ اس مضبوط رفتار کے ساتھ ، ہم نے مالی سال 27 کے لیے ایک فیصلہ کن رفتار طے کی ہے اور وسائل کی ترقی کے بہتر اقدامات کی بدولت اپنے توسیعی منصوبوں کے ساتھ ، ہم وکست بھارت کو طاقت دینے کے اپنے بڑے وژن کی طرف اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
این ایم ڈی سی کا اعلی درجے کا خام لوہا ہندوستان کے کچھ سرکردہ اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کی کارروائیوں کو طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی اور اسٹیل کی مانگ کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان اپنے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اپنی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے ، لوہے کی مانگ اور کھپت میں اضافے کی توقع ہے ۔ این ایم ڈی سی اس بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے ۔
اس تاریخی سنگ میل کی بنیاد پر ، کمپنی کان کنی کے نئے منصوبوں ، صلاحیت میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے 2030 تک 100 + ایم ٹی سے زیادہ خام لوہے کی پیداواری صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے بڑے وژن کے ساتھ اپنے توسیعی روڈ میپ کو تیز کر رہی ہے ۔ وکست بھارت 2047 کے قومی وژن کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑا ہوا ، این ایم ڈی سی خود کو ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی معاون کے طور پر پیش کر رہی ہے ، جو خام مال کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کورفتار دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔