Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL STUDENTS
02 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Scheme with the objective of providing quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children in their own socio-cultural environment. To improve the success rate of EMRS students in competitive examinations, various initiatives have been undertaken like bridge courses, remedial classes and academic mentoring. These are provided to support students with learning gaps and ensure smooth transition across grades. Career counselling sessions are conducted to provide clarity on higher education and career paths. Special coaching programs like NEET/JEE preparation in partnership with reputed institutions are provided to Class XI & XII students.
Under CSR, three Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been established for IIT-JEE
and NEET preparation which are at Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Chintapalle in Andhra Pradesh, and Chankapur in Maharashtra. These centres offer structured offline coaching to meritorious students from the EMRS ecosystem.
In addition, the ENABLE program has been launched to provide online coaching support for IIT-JEE and NEET preparation to students enrolled in science stream in EMRSs across the country.
During 2024-25, 219 EMRS students qualified IIT-JEE (Main), 34 qualified IIT-JEE (Advanced), and 344 qualified the NEET examination, which indicates positive learning outcomes.
(c) The budget allocations and expenditure incurred under the EMRS scheme during the last three years is given below:
(Rs. in Crore)
S.No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
Actual Expenditure
1
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
2
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
3
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए योजनाएं
02 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में जानकारी दी कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों को उनके सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना को लागू कर रहा है। एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रों की प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में सफलता दर बढ़ाने के लिए, ब्रिज कोर्स, सुधारात्मक कक्षाएं एवं अकादमिक मार्गदर्शन जैसी कई पहलें शुरू की गई हैं। इनका उद्देश्य अध्यन की कमियों को दूर करना और कक्षाओं में सुचारू रूप से आगे बढ़ने में सहायता प्रदान करना है। उच्च शिक्षा एवं करियर विकल्पों की स्पष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए करियर परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं। कक्षा 11वीं और 12वीं के छात्रों को प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के सहयोग से नीट/जेईई की तैयारी जैसे विशेष कोचिंग उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
सीएसआर के अंतर्गत, आईआईटी-जेईई और नीट की तैयारी के लिए तीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल, आंध्र प्रदेश के चिंतपल्ले और महाराष्ट्र के चाणकपुर में स्थित हैं। ये केंद्र ईएमआरएस प्रणआली के मेधावी छात्रों को संरचित ऑफलाइन कोचिंग प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, इनेबल कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई है ताकि देशभर के ईएमआरएस में विज्ञान में नामांकित छात्रों को आईआईटी-जेईई और नीट की तैयारी के लिए ऑनलाइन कोचिंग समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सके।
2024-25 में, ईएमआरएस के 219 छात्रों ने आईआईटी-जेई (मुख्य) परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की, 34 छात्रों ने आईआईटी-जेई (उन्नत) परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की और 344 छात्रों ने नीट परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की, जो सकारात्मक शिक्षण परिणामों को दर्शाता है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान ईएमआरएस योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित बजट एवं व्यय का विवरण निम्न है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि
वास्तविक व्यय
1
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
2
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
3
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21