Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL STUDENTS
02 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Scheme with the objective of providing quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children in their own socio-cultural environment. To improve the success rate of EMRS students in competitive examinations, various initiatives have been undertaken like bridge courses, remedial classes and academic mentoring. These are provided to support students with learning gaps and ensure smooth transition across grades. Career counselling sessions are conducted to provide clarity on higher education and career paths. Special coaching programs like NEET/JEE preparation in partnership with reputed institutions are provided to Class XI & XII students.
Under CSR, three Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have been established for IIT-JEE
and NEET preparation which are at Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Chintapalle in Andhra Pradesh, and Chankapur in Maharashtra. These centres offer structured offline coaching to meritorious students from the EMRS ecosystem.
In addition, the ENABLE program has been launched to provide online coaching support for IIT-JEE and NEET preparation to students enrolled in science stream in EMRSs across the country.
During 2024-25, 219 EMRS students qualified IIT-JEE (Main), 34 qualified IIT-JEE (Advanced), and 344 qualified the NEET examination, which indicates positive learning outcomes.
(c) The budget allocations and expenditure incurred under the EMRS scheme during the last three years is given below:
(Rs. in Crore)
S.No.
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
Actual Expenditure
1
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
2
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
3
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی طلبا کیلئے اسکیمیں
02 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ،جس کا مقصد درج فہرست قبائل کے بچوں کو ان کے سماجی و ثقافتی ماحول میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ مسابقتی امتحانات میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کے طلباء کی کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے کے لیے برج کورسز ، اصلاحی کلاسز اور تعلیمی رہنمائی جیسے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان کا مقصد سیکھنے کی کمی کو دور کرنا اور کلاسوں کو آسانی سے آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ اعلی تعلیم اور کیریئر کے اختیارات پر وضاحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیریئر کونسلنگ سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ 11 ویں اور 12 ویں جماعت کے طلبا کو معروف اداروں کے تعاون سے این ای ای ٹی/جے ای ای کی تیاری جیسی خصوصی کوچنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ایس آر کے تحت آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی کی تیاری کے لیے تین سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، جو مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال ، آندھرا پردیش کے چِنت پلے اور مہاراشٹر کے چانک پور میں واقع ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز ای ایم آر ایس نظام کے ہونہار طلباء کو منظم آف لائن کوچنگ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ملک بھر کے ای ایم آر ایس میں سائنس میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کو آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی کی تیاری کے لیے آن لائن کوچنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
سال2024-25 میں ای ایم آر ایس کے 219 طلباء نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای (مین) کا امتحان پاس کیا ، 34 طلباء نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای (ایڈوانسڈ) کا امتحان پاس کیا اور 344 طلباء نے این ای ای ٹی کا امتحان پاس کیا ، جو سیکھنے کے مثبت نتائج کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت مختص بجٹ اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص فنڈز
اصل اخراجات
1
2022-23
1,999.90
2,014.95
2
2023-24
2,471.81
2,446.24
3
2024-25
4,748.92
4,713.21