Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Scholarships for ST students
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements the following Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage secondary and higher education amongst ST population in the country: -
Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
National Fellowship for ST students (NFST). (for Ph.D scholars)
National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students (Top Class)
National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for ST students
Out of the schemes mentioned above, the scheme of National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for ST students is specifically for the students pursuing education abroad.
Under the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) scheme, a total of 20 slots is available annually for Scheduled Tribe (ST) students. The scheme is applicable to candidates whose annual family income does not exceed ₹6.00 lakh. The age limit for applicants is prescribed as per the scheme guidelines (For Master - 32 years, Ph.D - 35 years and for Post-Doctoral Research - 38 years). Furthermore, the scholarship is admissible for studies taking admission in top 1000 ranked universities as per the latest QS World University Rankings.
The Ministry is creating awareness about scholarship Schemes through publication in its official Portal, advertisement in News Papers, through State/UT administration, Universities & Institutions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्तियाँ
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय देश में अनुसूचित जनजाति की जनसंख्या के बीच माध्यमिक एवं उच्च शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन करता है: -
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों (कक्षा IX एवं X) के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों (कक्षा XI एवं उससे ऊपर) के लिए पोस्‍ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप (एनएफएसटी) (पीएच.डी. शोधार्थियों हेतु)
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा हेतु राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (टॉप क्लास)
अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस)
उपरोक्त उल्लिखित योजनाओं में से अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) योजना विशेष रूप से विदेश में शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे छात्रों के लिए है।
राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों के लिए प्रतिवर्ष कुल 20 स्लॉट उपलब्ध हैं। यह योजना उन अभ्यर्थियों पर लागू होती है जिनकी वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय ₹6.00 लाख से अधिक नहीं है। आवेदकों के लिए आयु सीमा योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार निर्धारित है (मास्टर्स हेतु 32 वर्ष, पीएच.डी. हेतु 35 वर्ष तथा पोस्ट-डॉक्टोरल शोध हेतु 38 वर्ष)। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह छात्रवृत्ति नवीनतम क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग के अनुसार शीर्ष 1000 रैंक वाले विश्वविद्यालयों में प्रवेश लेने पर ही मान्य है।
मंत्रालय अपने आधिकारिक पोर्टल पर प्रकाशन, समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापन तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, विश्वविद्यालयों एवं संस्थानों के माध्यम से छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न कर रहा है।