Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Scholarships for ST students
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements the following Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage secondary and higher education amongst ST population in the country: -
Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
National Fellowship for ST students (NFST). (for Ph.D scholars)
National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students (Top Class)
National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for ST students
Out of the schemes mentioned above, the scheme of National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for ST students is specifically for the students pursuing education abroad.
Under the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) scheme, a total of 20 slots is available annually for Scheduled Tribe (ST) students. The scheme is applicable to candidates whose annual family income does not exceed ₹6.00 lakh. The age limit for applicants is prescribed as per the scheme guidelines (For Master - 32 years, Ph.D - 35 years and for Post-Doctoral Research - 38 years). Furthermore, the scholarship is admissible for studies taking admission in top 1000 ranked universities as per the latest QS World University Rankings.
The Ministry is creating awareness about scholarship Schemes through publication in its official Portal, advertisement in News Papers, through State/UT administration, Universities & Institutions.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے وظائف
02 APR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں ایس ٹی آبادی میں ثانوی اور اعلی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتی ہے: -
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (نویں اور دسویں جماعت )
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (گیارہویں جماعت اور اس سے اوپر)
نیشنل فیلوشپ فار ایس ٹی اسٹوڈنٹس (این ایف ایس ٹی) (پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز کےلئے)
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے اعلی تعلیم کی خاطر قومی اسکالرشپ (ٹاپ کلاس)
ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس)
مذکورہ اسکیموں میں سے ، ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) کی اسکیم خاص طور پر بیرون ملک تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کے لیے ہے ۔
نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) اسکیم کے تحت ، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلبا کے لیے سالانہ کل 20 سلاٹ دستیاب ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم ان امیدواروں پر نافذ ہوتی ہے جن کی سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی 6.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے ۔ درخواست دہندگان کے لئے عمر کی حد اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مقرر کی گئی ہے (ماسٹر کے لئے32 سال ، پی ایچ ڈی کےلئے35 سال اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ ریسرچ کے لئے38 سال) مزید برآں ، اسکالرشپ تازہ ترین کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ کے مطابق ٹاپ 1000 رینکنگ والی یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلہ لینے کے لیے قابل قبول ہے ۔
وزارت ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ، یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ذریعے اپنے سرکاری پورٹل میں اشاعت ، اخبارات میں اشتہار کے ذریعے اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے ۔