Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RECOGNITION OF TRIBAL HEALERS
02 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) organized a national capacity-building programme for Tribal Healers at Hyderabad, Telangana on 16 January 2026. The aim was to engage tribal healers as community-level partners in strengthening health outreach in tribal areas in collaboration with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), ICMR-RMRC BB and Ministry of AYUSH.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has articulated an indicative national target to enable recognition of one lakh tribal healers. However, identification, enumeration and criteria for recognition are undertaken at State level and through health system frameworks under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of AYUSH. In the capacity building program held on 16 January 2026 at Hyderabad, Telangana, State/ UT Governments have forwarded list of approx. 500 tribal healers for attending the programme. Around 50 numbers of tribal healers from Maharashtra attended the programme.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research - Regional Medical Research Centre, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha is working on developing structured capacity-building and sensitization programmes for tribal healers, including training on preventive care, awareness generation, early identification and referral linkages.
The protection of indigenous tribal medical knowledge and prevention of its misuse is primarily the responsibility of State Governments, which oversee documentation processes and safeguard community intellectual rights. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for capacity building programmes that incorporates ethical considerations, including prior informed consent and respect for traditional knowledge systems.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی معالجین کو تسلیم کرنا
02 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) نے 16 جنوری 2026 کو حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ میں قبائلی معالجین کے لیے قومی صلاحیت سازی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس کا مقصد وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) آئی سی ایم آر-آر ایم آر سی بی بی اور وزارت آیوش کے اشتراک سے قبائلی علاقوں میں صحت کی رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں قبائلی معالجین کو کمیونٹی سطح کے شراکت دار کے طور پر شامل کرنا تھا ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ایک لاکھ قبائلی معالجین کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک علامتی قومی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ تاہم ، شناخت ، گنتی اور پہچان کے لیے معیار ات ریاستی سطح پر اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت صحت کے نظام کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے طے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ 16 جنوری 2026 کو حیدرآباد ، تلنگانہ میں منعقدہ صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام میں ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں نےپروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے تقریباً 500قبائلی معالجین کی فہرست بھیجی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے تقریبا 50 قبائلی معالجین نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ،انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ-علاقائی طبی تحقیقی مرکز ، بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ کے اشتراک سے قبائلی معالجین کے لیے منظم صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کے پروگرام تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے ، جس میں احتیاطی نگہداشت ، بیداری پیدا کرنے ، جلد تشخیص اور ریفرل روابط پر تربیت شامل ہے ۔
مقامی قبائلی طبی علم کا تحفظ اور اس کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ، جو دستاویزات کے عمل کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں اور کمیونٹی کے دانشورانہ حقوق کا تحفظ کرتی ہیں ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) تیار کیا ہے جس میں پہلے سے باخبر رضامندی اور روایتی علمی نظام کا احترام اخلاقی تحفظات شامل ہیں ۔