Ministry of Tribal Affairs
RECOGNITION OF TRIBAL HEALERS
02 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) organized a national capacity-building programme for Tribal Healers at Hyderabad, Telangana on 16 January 2026. The aim was to engage tribal healers as community-level partners in strengthening health outreach in tribal areas in collaboration with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), ICMR-RMRC BB and Ministry of AYUSH.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has articulated an indicative national target to enable recognition of one lakh tribal healers. However, identification, enumeration and criteria for recognition are undertaken at State level and through health system frameworks under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of AYUSH. In the capacity building program held on 16 January 2026 at Hyderabad, Telangana, State/ UT Governments have forwarded list of approx. 500 tribal healers for attending the programme. Around 50 numbers of tribal healers from Maharashtra attended the programme.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research - Regional Medical Research Centre, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha is working on developing structured capacity-building and sensitization programmes for tribal healers, including training on preventive care, awareness generation, early identification and referral linkages.
The protection of indigenous tribal medical knowledge and prevention of its misuse is primarily the responsibility of State Governments, which oversee documentation processes and safeguard community intellectual rights. Ministry of Tribal Affairs has prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for capacity building programmes that incorporates ethical considerations, including prior informed consent and respect for traditional knowledge systems.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक जनजातीय चिकित्सकों को मान्यता
02 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) ने 16 जनवरी 2026 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में जनजातीय चिकित्सकों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय विकास निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), आईसीएमआर-आरएमआरसी बीबी और आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुँच को मजबूत करने के लिए जनजातीय चिकित्सकों को सामुदायिक स्तर के भागीदारों के रूप में जोड़ना था।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एक लाख जनजातीय चिकित्सकों को मान्यता प्रदान करने का एक सांकेतिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। हालांकि, इनकी पहचान, गणना और मान्यता के मानदंड राज्य स्तर पर और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली ढांचे के माध्यम से तय किए जाते हैं। 16 जनवरी 2026 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में आयोजित क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों ने लगभग 500 जनजातीय चिकित्सकों की सूची भेजी थी। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के लगभग 50 जनजातीय चिकित्सक शामिल हुए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद - क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा के सहयोग से जनजातीय चिकित्सकों के लिए संरचित क्षमता विकास और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम विकसित करने पर काम कर रहा है। इसमें निवारक देखभाल, जागरूकता पैदा करने, बीमारियों की प्रारंभिक पहचान और रेफरल लिंकेज जैसे विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण शामिल है।
स्वदेशी जनजातीय चिकित्सा ज्ञान का संरक्षण और इसके दुरुपयोग को रोकना मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है, जो दस्तावेजीकरण प्रक्रियाओं की निगरानी करती हैं और सामुदायिक बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की रक्षा करती हैं। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रमों के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की है, जिसमें नैतिक दृष्टिकोण को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें पूर्व सूचित सहमति और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों के प्रति सम्मान सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।