Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ISSUANCE OF LEASE UNDER FRA CLAIMS IN RAJASTHAN
02 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha thatgovernment of Rajasthan has informed that under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (in short, FRA), cumulatively till February, 2026, a total of 1,18,675 applications have been received, out of which a total of 51,775 applications have been approved and titles have been issued and 66213 applications have been rejected. A statement showing district wise details of number of claims received, number of titles issued and number of claims rejected is at Annexure.
State/UT Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the FRA and Rules made thereunder. State Government of Rajasthan has informed that in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 13.02.2019 and 28.02.2019, a review of the rejected claims till the orders’ date was undertaken wherein 4740 individual and 34 community forest rights titles were issued. They have further informed that at present, the matter of review of rejected applications is not under consideration.
Annexure
District wise details of number of claims received, number of claims approved and titles distributed and number of claims rejected:
S. No.
District
Number of claims received
Number of claims approved and titles issued
Claims Rejected
1
Banswara
28435
15551
12650
2
Pratapgarh
33244
10223
22568
3
Dungarpur
13063
6599
6464
4
Udaipur
22533
12758
9775
5
Sirohi
5768
3422
2346
6
Rajsamand
1083
260
823
7
Baran
8925
1581
7344
8
Pali
1546
614
932
9
Bhilwara
534
122
412
10
Savai Madhopur
121
0
121
11
Kota
433
86
347
12
Jhalawar
302
88
214
13
Bundi
567
14
553
14
Jaipur
98
0
98
15
Chittorgarh
1156
457
699
16
Tonk
245
0
245
17
Dhoulpur
94
0
94
18
Alwar
528
0
528
Total
118675
51775
66213

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राजस्थान में एफआरए (वन अधिकार अधिनियम) दावों के तहत पट्टे जारी करना
02 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में सूचित किया कि राजस्थान सरकार ने जानकारी दी है कि 'अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पारंपरिक वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' (संक्षेप में, एफआरए) के तहत, फरवरी 2026 तक संचयी रूप से कुल 1,18,675 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। इनमें से कुल 51,775 आवेदन स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं और पट्टे (टाइटल) जारी कर दिए गए हैं, जबकि 66,213 आवेदन खारिज कर दिए गए हैं। प्राप्त दावों की संख्या, जारी किए गए पट्टों की संख्या और अस्वीकृत किए गए दावों की संख्या का जिला-वार विवरण संलग्न अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारें एफआरए (वन अधिकार अधिनियम) के विभिन्न प्रावधानों और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। राजस्थान राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 13.02.2019 और 28.02.2019 के आदेशों के अनुपालन में, आदेश की तारीख तक खारिज किए गए दावों की समीक्षा की गई थी, जिसके तहत 4740 व्यक्तिगत और 34 सामुदायिक वन अधिकार पट्टे (टाइटल) जारी किए गए। उन्होंने आगे सूचित किया है कि वर्तमान में, अस्वीकृत किए गए आवेदनों की समीक्षा का मामला विचाराधीन नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक
प्राप्त दावों की संख्या, स्वीकृत दावों एवं वितरित पट्टों की संख्या और अस्वीकृत किए गए दावों की संख्या का जिला-वार विवरण:
क्र. सं.
जिला
प्राप्त दावों की संख्या
स्वीकृत दावों और जारी किए गए पट्टों की संख्या
दावे अस्वीकृत
1
बांसवाड़ा
28435
15551
12650
2
प्रतापगढ़
33244
10223
22568
3
डूंगरपुर
13063
6599
6464
4
उदयपुर
22533
12758
9775
5
सिरोही
5768
3422
2346
6
राजसमंद
1083
260
823
7
बारां
8925
1581
7344
8
पाली
1546
614
932
9
भीलवाड़ा
534
122
412
10
सवाई माधोपुर
121
0
121
11
कोटा
433
86
347
12
झालावाड़
302
88
214
13
बूंदी
567
14
553
14
जयपुर
98
0
98
15
चित्तौड़गढ़
1156
457
699
16
टोंक
245
0
245
17
धौलपुर
94
0
94
18
अलवर
528
0
528
कुल
118675
51775
66213