Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ISSUANCE OF LEASE UNDER FRA CLAIMS IN RAJASTHAN
02 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed Lok Sabha thatgovernment of Rajasthan has informed that under the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (in short, FRA), cumulatively till February, 2026, a total of 1,18,675 applications have been received, out of which a total of 51,775 applications have been approved and titles have been issued and 66213 applications have been rejected. A statement showing district wise details of number of claims received, number of titles issued and number of claims rejected is at Annexure.
State/UT Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the FRA and Rules made thereunder. State Government of Rajasthan has informed that in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 13.02.2019 and 28.02.2019, a review of the rejected claims till the orders’ date was undertaken wherein 4740 individual and 34 community forest rights titles were issued. They have further informed that at present, the matter of review of rejected applications is not under consideration.
Annexure
District wise details of number of claims received, number of claims approved and titles distributed and number of claims rejected:
S. No.
District
Number of claims received
Number of claims approved and titles issued
Claims Rejected
1
Banswara
28435
15551
12650
2
Pratapgarh
33244
10223
22568
3
Dungarpur
13063
6599
6464
4
Udaipur
22533
12758
9775
5
Sirohi
5768
3422
2346
6
Rajsamand
1083
260
823
7
Baran
8925
1581
7344
8
Pali
1546
614
932
9
Bhilwara
534
122
412
10
Savai Madhopur
121
0
121
11
Kota
433
86
347
12
Jhalawar
302
88
214
13
Bundi
567
14
553
14
Jaipur
98
0
98
15
Chittorgarh
1156
457
699
16
Tonk
245
0
245
17
Dhoulpur
94
0
94
18
Alwar
528
0
528
Total
118675
51775
66213

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
راجستھان میں ایف ا ٓر اےدعووں کے تحت لیز کا حصول
02 APR 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ راجستھان حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندوں (جنگلات کے حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ، 2006 (مختصر طور پر ایف آر اے) کے تحت فروری 2026 تک مجموعی طور پر کل 1,18,675 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں سے کل 51,775 درخواستیں منظور کی جا چکی ہیں اور ٹائٹل جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں جب کہ 66213 درخواستیں مسترد کر دی گئی ہیں ۔ موصولہ دعووں کی تعداد ، جاری کردہ ٹائٹل کی تعداد اور مسترد شدہ دعووں کی تعداد کی ضلع وار تفصیلات دکھانے والا بیان ضمیمہ میں ہے ۔
ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں ایف آر اے کی مختلف دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں ۔ راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 13.02.2019 اور 28.02.2019 کے معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل میں ، احکامات کی تاریخ تک مسترد شدہ دعووں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں 4740 انفرادی اور 34 کمیونٹی فاریسٹ رائٹس کے ٹائٹل جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ فی الحال مسترد شدہ درخواستوں کے جائزے کا معاملہ زیر غور نہیں ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
موصولہ دعووں کی تعداد ، منظور شدہ دعووں کی تعداد اور ٹائٹل کی تقسیم اور مسترد شدہ دعووں کی تعداد کی ضلع وار تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
موصول ہونے والے دعووں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ اور جاری کردہ ٹائٹلز کی تعداد
مسترد دعوے
1
بانسواڑہ
28435
15551
12650
2
پرتاپ گڑھ
33244
10223
22568
3
ڈونگر پور
13063
6599
6464
4
ادے پور
22533
12758
9775
5
سروہی
5768
3422
2346
6
راج سمند
1083
260
823
7
بارن
8925
1581
7344
8
پالی
1546
614
932
9
بھلواڑہ
534
122
412
10
سوائی مادھوپور
121
0
121
11
کوٹا
433
86
347
12
جھالاواڑ
302
88
214
13
بوندی
567
14
553
14
جے پور
98
0
98
15
چتور گڑھ
1156
457
699
16
ٹونک
245
0
245
17
دھول پور
94
0
94
18
الور
528
0
528
کل
118675
51775
66213