Ministry of Culture
FUNCTIONING OF CULTURAL PORTAL 2.0
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culture Portal has been developed and launched by the Ministry of Culture to promote and showcase tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India.
The Indian Culture Portal 2.0 has been rebuilt using a modern React-based architecture to improve performance and user experience. Modular, component-based is designed to manage large data and high traffic efficiency. Improved search, better data retrieval, and API-based systems to make content access faster, improve page speed and responsiveness.
The 3D Exploration section on the Indian Culture Portal and the new section on ‘Iconic Battles of India’ have enabled students as well as researchers to gain insights into the history, architecture, and chronicles of India’s heritage sites with ease and accessibility at the click of a button.
1,19,684 visitors have accessed museum Collections on the Indian Culture Portal from April, 2025 to March, 2026.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कल्चरल पोर्टल 2.0 की कार्य प्रणाली
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत की मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विकसित और लॉन्च किया गया है।
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल 2.0 को आधुनिक रिएक्ट-आधारित आर्किटेक्चर का उपयोग करके पुनर्निर्मित किया गया है ताकि निष्पादन और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। मॉड्यूलर और कंपोनेंट-आधारित डिज़ाइन इसे बड़े डेटा और उच्च ट्रैफ़िक दक्षता को संभालने के लिए बनाया गया है। बेहतर खोज, बेहतर डेटा पुनर्प्राप्ति और एपीआई-आधारित सिस्टम कंटेंट तक एक्सेस को तेज़ बनाते हैं, पेज की गति और प्रतिक्रियाशीलता को बेहतर बनाते हैं।
इंडियन कल्चर पोर्टल पर विद्यमान 3डी एक्सप्लोरेशन सेक्शन और 'भारत की प्रतिष्ठित लड़ाइयां' नामक नए सेक्शन ने छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को एक बटन के क्लिक पर आसानी से और सुलभता से भारत के विरासत स्थलों के इतिहास, वास्तुकला और वृत्तांतों की जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
अप्रैल 2025 से मार्च 2026 तक भारतीय संस्कृति पोर्टल पर संग्रहालय संग्रहों को 1,19,684 आगंतुकों ने देखा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।