Ministry of Culture
FUNCTIONING OF CULTURAL PORTAL 2.0
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culture Portal has been developed and launched by the Ministry of Culture to promote and showcase tangible and intangible cultural heritage of India.
The Indian Culture Portal 2.0 has been rebuilt using a modern React-based architecture to improve performance and user experience. Modular, component-based is designed to manage large data and high traffic efficiency. Improved search, better data retrieval, and API-based systems to make content access faster, improve page speed and responsiveness.
The 3D Exploration section on the Indian Culture Portal and the new section on ‘Iconic Battles of India’ have enabled students as well as researchers to gain insights into the history, architecture, and chronicles of India’s heritage sites with ease and accessibility at the click of a button.
1,19,684 visitors have accessed museum Collections on the Indian Culture Portal from April, 2025 to March, 2026.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی پورٹل 2.0 کی فعالیت
02 APR 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ثقافتی پورٹل کو وزارت ثقافت نے ہندوستان کے ٹھوس اور لازوال ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی نمائش کے لیے تیار اور لانچ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ثقافتی پورٹل 2.0 کو بہتر کارکردگی اور صارف کے تجربے کے لیے جدید رد عمل پر مبنی فن تعمیر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بڑے ڈیٹا اور زیادہ ٹریفک کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے ماڈیولر اور جزو پر مبنی طریقے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ بہتر تلاش ، بہتر ڈیٹا بازیافت اور اے پی آئی پر مبنی نظام مواد تک تیزی سے رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ رفتار اور ردعمل کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
انڈین کلچر پورٹل پر تھری ڈی ایکسپلوریشن سیکشن اور ‘آئیکونک بیٹلس آف انڈیا’ پر نیا سیکشن طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ محققین کو ہندوستان کے ورثے کے مقامات کی تاریخ ، فن تعمیر اور بیانیے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ سب ایک کلک پر آسانی سے دستیاب ہے ۔
اپریل 2025 سے مارچ 2026 تک 1,19,684 ویزیٹر نے انڈین کلچر پورٹل پر میوزیم کے مجموعے تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔