Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF CLIMATE RESEARCH INITIATIVES
02 APR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of the climate change across the country. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, through its Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region" (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2), has assessed the impact of climate change across the country. Since the middle of the twentieth century, India has witnessed a rise in average temperatures; a decrease in monsoon precipitation; an increase in extreme temperature and rainfall events, droughts, and sea levels; and an increase in the intensity of severe cyclones. The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under MoES, publishes an annual climate summary for each State during the first quarter of each year, which is publicly available on the IMD Pune website (imdpune.gov.in).
The Government has undertaken multiple initiatives to advance Earth science research, capacity-building, and educational infrastructure across the country, including in Haryana. Dedicated institutes under the MoES e.g., IMD, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE), National Center for Earth System Sciences (NCESS) are advancing research in the interactions between the atmosphere, oceans, and polar systems, focusing on their role in regional climate dynamics and extreme weather patterns. IITM leads the flagship capacity‑building initiative under MoES, the Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK) program, with the objective of developing academic habits through training on targeted areas and semester-based coursework in Earth Sciences. Efforts are also being made to strengthen the scientific community's capacity in climate science and assessment through training programs, workshops, and knowledge exchanges, ensuring that India has the necessary expertise to understand and respond to the complex climate challenges.
IMD signed an MoU with Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University to provide improved agro-meteorological advisory services to farmers in Haryana. Recently, IMD and Asoka University, Haryana, signed an MoU to carry out collaborative research & development on AI applications in weather & forecasting.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure, particularly in the context of climate change. Early warning for severe weather events is supported by a state-of-the-art observation network that includes surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, seamless weather and climate prediction systems based on high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country, including Haryana. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information, enabling timely preparedness and response in close collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). This coordinated approach ensures that accurate and timely weather information reaches authorities and the public, enhancing disaster risk reduction efforts across the country.
IMD has also released a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning. The effective dissemination methods adopted by the Ministry for weather, ocean services, and earth sciences information and alerts across the country, including disaster-prone areas, are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• IMD has developed a multi-hazard early warning (MHEWS) system for generation and dissemination of accurate impact based weather forecasting and risk-based warning in a timely manner during various severe weather events.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the State Governments.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Weather forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department.
• Ocean-based early warning advisories for maritime hazards, such as high waves, strong currents, swell surges, storm surges, and tsunamis.
• Provides operational support during maritime emergencies through the Search and Rescue Aid Tool (SARAT) and oil-spill trajectory advisories.
• IMD provides Impact-Based Forecast (IBF) & Risk-Based Warning (RBW) at district level using different colour codes since 2020.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु अनुसंधान पहलों की स्थिति
02 APR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश भर में हो रहे जलवायु परिवर्तन को गंभीरता से लिया है। भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने "भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन" शीर्षक वाली अपनी जलवायु परिवर्तन रिपोर्ट (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2) के माध्यम से देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन किया है। 20वीं शताब्दी के मध्य से भारत में औसत तापमान में वृद्धि, मानसूनी वर्षा में कमी, अत्यधिक तापमान और वर्षा की घटनाओं, सूखे और समुद्र स्तर में वृद्धि, और भयंकर चक्रवातों की तीव्रता में वृद्धि देखी गई है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग प्रत्येक वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश प्रकाशित करता है, जो भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग पुणे की वेबसाइट (imdpune.gov.in) पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
सरकार ने हरियाणा सहित पूरे देश में पृथ्वी विज्ञान अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और शैक्षिक अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। पृथ्वी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत समर्पित संस्थान, जैसे कि भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान मंत्रालय (आईएमडी), भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम), राष्ट्रीय मध्यम श्रेणी मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागरीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), समुद्री जीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीईएस), वायुमंडल, महासागरों और ध्रुवीय प्रणालियों के बीच अंतर्संबंधों पर अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो क्षेत्रीय जलवायु गतिशीलता और चरम मौसम पैटर्न में उनकी भूमिका पर केंद्रित है। आईआईटीएम, पृथ्वी मंत्रालय के प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में कुशल मानव संसाधन विकास (डीईएसके) कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य लक्षित क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान में सेमेस्टर-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक व्यवहारों को विकसित करना है। जलवायु विज्ञान और आकलन में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत के पास जटिल जलवायु चुनौतियों को समझने और उनका जवाब देने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता हो।
हरियाणा के किसानों को बेहतर कृषि-मौसम संबंधी सलाह सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हाल ही में, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और हरियाणा के अशोक विश्वविद्यालय ने मौसम और पूर्वानुमान में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के अनुप्रयोगों पर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और विकास करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, सूखा आदि जैसी गंभीर मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियां विकसित की हैं, जिनका विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में मानव जीवन, आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ता है। गंभीर मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी एक अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन नेटवर्क द्वारा समर्थित है जिसमें सतह और ऊपरी वायु अवलोकन, रिमोट सेंसिंग, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन गतिशील मॉडल पर आधारित निर्बाध मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियां और एक संपूर्ण जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) शामिल हैं। यह प्रणाली हरियाणा सहित पूरे देश में मौसम संबंधी खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के अग्रिम मोर्चे के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। सूचना के समय पर प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह प्रणाली आधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग से समय पर तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया संभव हो पाती है। यह समन्वित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सटीक और समय पर मौसम संबंधी जानकारी अधिकारियों और आम जनता तक पहुंचे, जिससे पूरे देश में आपदा का जोखिम कम से कम हो।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने 13 सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए तैयार किया गया एक वेब-आधारित "भारत का जलवायु खतरा और भेद्यता एटलस" भी जारी किया है, जो व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशुगत हानि का कारण बनती हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को संभावित हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए उचित उपाय करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह उत्पाद जलवायु-लचीले अवसंरचना की योजना से संबंधित प्रयासों के लिए एक संदर्भ के रूप में भी कार्य करता है। आपदा-प्रवण क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में मौसम, महासागरीय सेवाओं और पृथ्वी विज्ञान संबंधी जानकारी और चेतावनियों के प्रभावी प्रसार के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई विधियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
• मौसम, मेघदूत, दामिनी और उमंग जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जनता को अलर्ट और जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• डिजिटल प्रसार चैनलों में पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को ईमेल और एसएमएस आधारित नाउकास्टिंग और फोरकास्टिंग अलर्ट भेजना शामिल है।
• अलर्ट कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल और सचेत ऐप के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं।
• सूचना सोशल मीडिया और जनसंचार माध्यमों के जरिए साझा की जाती है।
• भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने विभिन्न गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के दौरान सटीक प्रभाव आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम आधारित चेतावनी को समय पर उत्पन्न करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए एक बहु-खतरा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी (एमएचईडब्ल्यूएस) प्रणाली विकसित की है।
• राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से जिला अधिकारियों को सीधे ईमेल और व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाता है।
• प्रसारण का प्रसार सामुदायिक रेडियो, सार्वजनिक प्रसारण प्रणालियों और अन्य स्थानीय संचार नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• राज्य सरकार के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भी जानकारी का प्रसार किया जाता है।
• ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और ई-मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है।
• ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर पशु सखी और कृषि सखी को मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के मौसमग्राम पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
• समुद्री खतरों, जैसे कि ऊंची लहरें, तेज धाराएं, समुद्री ज्वार, तूफान और सुनामी के लिए महासागर आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सलाह।
• यह खोज और बचाव सहायता उपकरण (एसएआरएटी) और तेल रिसाव प्रक्षेपवक्र संबंधी सलाह के माध्यम से समुद्री आपात स्थितियों के दौरान परिचालन सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग वर्ष 2020 से विभिन्न रंग कोडों का उपयोग करते हुए जिला स्तर पर प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्ल्यू) प्रदान करता है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 2 अप्रैल, 2026 को राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।