Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF CLIMATE RESEARCH INITIATIVES
02 APR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken due note of the climate change across the country. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, through its Climate Change report titled "Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region" (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2), has assessed the impact of climate change across the country. Since the middle of the twentieth century, India has witnessed a rise in average temperatures; a decrease in monsoon precipitation; an increase in extreme temperature and rainfall events, droughts, and sea levels; and an increase in the intensity of severe cyclones. The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under MoES, publishes an annual climate summary for each State during the first quarter of each year, which is publicly available on the IMD Pune website (imdpune.gov.in).
The Government has undertaken multiple initiatives to advance Earth science research, capacity-building, and educational infrastructure across the country, including in Haryana. Dedicated institutes under the MoES e.g., IMD, Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), National Centre for Seismology (NCS), National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE), National Center for Earth System Sciences (NCESS) are advancing research in the interactions between the atmosphere, oceans, and polar systems, focusing on their role in regional climate dynamics and extreme weather patterns. IITM leads the flagship capacity‑building initiative under MoES, the Development of Skilled Manpower in Earth System Sciences (DESK) program, with the objective of developing academic habits through training on targeted areas and semester-based coursework in Earth Sciences. Efforts are also being made to strengthen the scientific community's capacity in climate science and assessment through training programs, workshops, and knowledge exchanges, ensuring that India has the necessary expertise to understand and respond to the complex climate challenges.
IMD signed an MoU with Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University to provide improved agro-meteorological advisory services to farmers in Haryana. Recently, IMD and Asoka University, Haryana, signed an MoU to carry out collaborative research & development on AI applications in weather & forecasting.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, droughts, etc., which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure, particularly in the context of climate change. Early warning for severe weather events is supported by a state-of-the-art observation network that includes surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, seamless weather and climate prediction systems based on high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country, including Haryana. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information, enabling timely preparedness and response in close collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). This coordinated approach ensures that accurate and timely weather information reaches authorities and the public, enhancing disaster risk reduction efforts across the country.
IMD has also released a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning. The effective dissemination methods adopted by the Ministry for weather, ocean services, and earth sciences information and alerts across the country, including disaster-prone areas, are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• IMD has developed a multi-hazard early warning (MHEWS) system for generation and dissemination of accurate impact based weather forecasting and risk-based warning in a timely manner during various severe weather events.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the State Governments.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Weather forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department.
• Ocean-based early warning advisories for maritime hazards, such as high waves, strong currents, swell surges, storm surges, and tsunamis.
• Provides operational support during maritime emergencies through the Search and Rescue Aid Tool (SARAT) and oil-spill trajectory advisories.
• IMD provides Impact-Based Forecast (IBF) & Risk-Based Warning (RBW) at district level using different colour codes since 2020.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 2nd April 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: موسمیاتی تحقیق کے اقدامات کی صورتحال
02 APR 2026 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2 اپریل 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مناسب نوٹس لیا ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس)، حکومتِ ہند نے اپنی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی رپورٹ بعنوان ’’اسسمینٹ آف کلائمٹ چینج اوور دی انڈین ریجن‘‘(https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔بیسویں صدی کے وسط سے، بھارت میں اوسط درجۂ حرارت میں اضافہ؛ مون سون کی بارشوں میں کمی؛ شدید درجۂ حرارت اور بارش کے واقعات، خشک سالی اور سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ اور شدید طوفانوں کی شدت میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند (آئی ایم ڈی)، جو ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، ہر سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران ہر ریاست کے لیے سالانہ موسمی خلاصہ شائع کرتا ہے، جوآئی ایم ڈی پونے کی ویب سائٹ پر عوام کے لیے دستیاب ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ہریانہ سمیت ملک بھر میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور تعلیمی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس)کے تحت قائم مخصوص ادارے جیسے کہ محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند (آئی ایم ڈی) ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹیورولوجی(آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فورکاسٹنگ(این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف)، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز(آئی این سی او آئی ایس)، نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ(این سی سی آر)، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیزمولوجی (این سی ایس)، نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ(این سی پی او آر)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی او ٹی)، سینٹر فار میرین لیونگ ریسورسز اینڈ ایکولوجی(سی ایم ایل آر ای)، اور نیشنل سینٹر فار ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز(این سی ای ایس ایس)فضا، سمندروں اور قطبی نظاموں کے باہمی ربط پر تحقیق کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جس میں علاقائی موسمیاتی حرکیات اور شدید موسمی حالات میں ان کے کردار پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔آئی آئی ٹی ایم ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اہم صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ’’ڈیولپمنٹ آف اسکلڈ مین پاور اِن ارتھ سسٹم سائنسز(ڈی ای ایس کے)‘‘کی قیادت کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد مخصوص شعبوں میں تربیت اور سمسٹر پر مبنی کورس ورک کے ذریعے تعلیمی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔مزید برآں، موسمیاتی سائنس اور اس کے تجزیے میں سائنسی برادری کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرامز، ورکشاپس اور علم کے تبادلے کے اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ بھارت کے پاس پیچیدہ موسمیاتی چیلنجز کو سمجھنے اور ان کا مؤثر جواب دینے کے لیے ضروری مہارت موجود ہو۔
محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند نے چوہدری چرن سنگھ ہریانہ ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ ہریانہ کے کسانوں کو بہتر زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ حال ہی میں، محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند اور اشوکا یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ نے موسمیات اور پیش گوئی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال پر مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے شدید موسمی حالات جیسے طوفان، شدید بارش، خشک سالی وغیرہ کے لیے جدید ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کیے ہیں، جو انسانی جانوں، روزگار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر تباہ کن اثرات ڈالتے ہیں، خصوصاً موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں۔ شدید موسمی حالات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہ ایک جدید ترین مشاہداتی نظام سے معاونت حاصل کرتا ہے، جس میں سطحی اور بالائی فضائی مشاہدات، دور سے محسوس کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی، ہائی ریزولوشن والے حرکیاتی ماڈلز پر مبنی مربوط موسمی و موسمیاتی پیش گوئی کے نظام اور جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام پر مبنی فیصلہ و معاون نظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام ہریانہ سمیت پورے ملک موسمی خطرات کی بروقت نشاندہی اور نگرانی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے اگلے حصے کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔یہ نظام جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے تاکہ معلومات کی بروقت ترسیل یقینی بنائی جا سکے، جس سے آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں بروقت تیاری اور ردعمل ممکن ہو سکے۔ یہ مربوط طریقہ کار اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ درست اور بروقت موسمی معلومات حکام اور عوام تک پہنچیں، جس سے ملک بھر میں آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔اس لنک سے https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند نے ایک ویب پر مبنی ’’ہندوستان کا موسمیاتی خطرات اور حساسیت کا اطلس‘‘ بھی جاری کیا ہے، جو تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمی واقعات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان اور معاشی، انسانی اور حیوانوں کے خسارے کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس اطلس میں فراہم کردہ معلومات ریاستی حکومتوں اور آفات سے نمٹنے والے اداروں کو ممکنہ خطرناک علاقوں کی نشاندہی اور شدید موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ دستاویز موسمیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق کوششوں کے لیے بھی ایک حوالہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی جانب سے موسمیات، سمندری خدمات اور ارضیاتی سائنس سے متعلق معلومات اور انتباہات کو آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلانے کے طریقے درج ذیل ہیں:
§ عوامی انتباہات اور معلومات موبائل ایپلی کیشنز جیسے موسم، میگھ دوت، دامنی اور اُمنگ کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
§ ڈیجیٹل ترسیلی ذرائع میں رجسٹرڈ صارفین کے لیے ای میل اور مختصر پیغاماتی سروس (ایس ایم ایس) پر مبنی فوری موسمی معلومات اور پیش گوئی کے انتباہات شامل ہیں۔
§ انتباہات مشترکہ انتباہی طریقۂ کار اور سچیت ایپ کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
§ معلومات سماجی رابطوں کی ویب سائٹس اور ذرائع ابلاغ کے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بھی شیئر کی جاتی ہیں۔
§ محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند نے کثیر خطرات کے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام تیار کیا ہے تاکہ مختلف شدید موسمی حالات کے دوران بروقت درست اثراتی بنیاد پر موسمی پیش گوئی اور خطرے پر مبنی انتباہات جاری کیے جا سکیں۔
§ ضلعی افسران کو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں براہِ راست ای میل اور واٹس ایپ گروپس کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے۔
§ نشریاتی ترسیل کمیونٹی ریڈیو، عوامی نشریاتی نظام اور دیگر مقامی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
§ ریاستی حکومتوں کی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے بھی معلومات کی ترسیل کی جاتی ہے۔
§ گاؤں کی پنچایت کی سطح پر موسمی پیش گوئی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز جیسے ای۔گرام سوراج، میری پنچایت ایپ اور ای۔منچترا کے ذریعے، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کے تعاون سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
§ موسمی معلومات بلاک اور پنچایت سطح پر پشو سخی اور کرشی سخی تک وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے اشتراک سے پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔
§ موسمی پیش گوئیاں محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند کے موسم گرام پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
§ سمندری خطرات جیسے اونچی لہریں، تیز دھارائیں، لہروں کا ابھار، طوفانی لہریں اور سونامی کے لیے سمندر پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہی مشورے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
§ سمندری ہنگامی حالات کے دوران تلاش و بچاؤ معاون ٹول(ایس اے آر اے ٹی) اور تیل کے رساؤسے متعلق مشوروں کے ذریعے عملی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
§ محکمۂ موسمیاتِ ہند 2020 سے ضلع کی سطح پر مختلف رنگوں کے کوڈز کے ذریعے اثرات پر مبنی پیش گوئی اور خطرے پر مبنی وارننگ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔