Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Jodhpur Becomes Only Hospital in Rajasthan and Second AIIMS in the Country to Offer Advanced Surgery for Rare Laughing Epilepsy
02 APR 2026 12:03PM by PIB Jaipur
The All India Institute of Medical Sciences Jodhpur has achieved a significant medical milestone by successfully performing minimally invasive stereotactic radiofrequency ablation surgeries on four patients suffering from hypothalamic hamartoma causing gelastic seizures, commonly known as “laughing epilepsy,” a rare and drug-resistant form of epilepsy.
Prior to surgery, some of these children were experiencing as many as 10 to 20 seizure episodes daily, severely affecting their quality of life. Using a highly advanced computer guided stereotactic frame based technique, doctors precisely targeted and ablated the seizure causing lesion located deep within the brain through a small incision of approximately one inch, thereby avoiding the need for major open brain surgery.
All four patients responded remarkably well to the procedure, with no reported complications. They were safely discharged within 48 hours and are now seizure free, demonstrating the effectiveness and safety of this advanced minimally invasive approach.
With this achievement, All India Institute of Medical Sciences Jodhpur becomes the only hospital in Rajasthan and the second AIIMS in the country to offer this highly specialized treatment.
The neurological assessment and presurgical evaluation of the patients were carried out by Dr Samhita Panda and Dr Lokesh Saini, while advanced MRI localization was performed by Dr Sarbesh Tiwari. Anesthesia support was provided by Dr Swati Chabbra and Dr Manbir Kaur. The surgeries were successfully performed by Dr Mohit Agrawal.
The team also acknowledged the academic guidance and encouragement received from Dr Deepak K Jha and Dr Suryanarayanan Bhaskar.
AIIMS Jodhpur has been running a Comprehensive Epilepsy Surgery Program since 2019, under which more than 100 epilepsy surgeries have been successfully performed free of cost under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, ensuring access to advanced care for patients across the region.
The team expressed gratitude to Executive Director Dr Goverdhan Dutt Puri for his continued support in strengthening advanced epilepsy surgery services at the institute.
This achievement reinforces AIIMS Jodhpur’s commitment to delivering state of the art, patient centric healthcare and advancing specialized neurosurgical services in the region.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स जोधपुर बना राजस्थान का एकमात्र अस्पताल और देश का दूसरा एम्स, जहां दुर्लभ ‘लाफिंग एपिलेप्सी’ के लिए उन्नत सर्जरी उपलब्ध
02 APR 2026 12:03PM by PIB Jaipur
एम्स जोधपुर ने एक महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सीय उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए हाइपोथैलेमिक हैमार्टोमा से होने वाले जेलास्टिक सीजर्स (लाफिंग एपिलेप्सी) से पीड़ित चार मरीजों का सफलतापूर्वक न्यूनतम इनवेसिव स्टीरियोटैक्टिक रेडियोफ्रीक्वेंसी एब्लेशन सर्जरी द्वारा उपचार किया है। यह मिर्गी का एक दुर्लभ और दवाओं से नियंत्रित न होने वाला प्रकार है।
सर्जरी से पहले इनमें से कुछ बच्चों को प्रतिदिन 10 से 20 तक दौरे आते थे, जिससे उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ता था। उन्नत कंप्यूटर गाइडेड स्टीरियोटैक्टिक फ्रेम आधारित तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए चिकित्सकों ने मस्तिष्क के गहरे हिस्से में स्थित दौरे उत्पन्न करने वाले ऊतक को लगभग एक इंच के छोटे चीरे के माध्यम से अत्यंत सटीकता के साथ लक्षित कर नष्ट किया, जिससे ओपन ब्रेन सर्जरी की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ी।
सभी मरीजों ने सर्जरी के बाद बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया दी और किसी भी प्रकार की जटिलता सामने नहीं आई। उन्हें 48 घंटे के भीतर सुरक्षित रूप से अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई और अब वे पूरी तरह से दौरे मुक्त हैं, जो इस उन्नत न्यूनतम इनवेसिव तकनीक की प्रभावशीलता और सुरक्षा को दर्शाता है।
इस उपलब्धि के साथ एम्स जोधपुर राजस्थान का एकमात्र अस्पताल और देश का दूसरा एम्स बन गया है, जहां यह अत्यधिक विशेषीकृत उपचार उपलब्ध है।
इन मरीजों का न्यूरोलॉजिकल मूल्यांकन एवं प्री सर्जिकल आकलन डॉ सम्हिता पांडा एवं डॉ लोकेश सैनी द्वारा किया गया, जबकि उन्नत एमआरआई लोकेलाइजेशन डॉ सरबेश तिवारी ने किया। एनेस्थीसिया सहयोग डॉ स्वाति छाबड़ा एवं डॉ मनबीर कौर द्वारा प्रदान किया गया तथा सर्जरी डॉ मोहित अग्रवाल द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक की गई।
टीम ने डॉ दीपक के झा एवं डॉ सूर्यनारायणन भास्कर के शैक्षणिक मार्गदर्शन एवं प्रोत्साहन के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया।
एम्स जोधपुर में वर्ष 2019 से व्यापक मिर्गी सर्जरी कार्यक्रम संचालित किया जा रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत अब तक 100 से अधिक मिर्गी सर्जरी सफलतापूर्वक की जा चुकी हैं। यह सभी सर्जरी Ayushman Bharat योजना के अंतर्गत निःशुल्क की गई हैं, जिससे क्षेत्र के मरीजों को उन्नत उपचार सुलभ हो सका है।
इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को संभव बनाने में संस्थान के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ गोवर्धन दत्त पुरी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, सतत मार्गदर्शन एवं निरंतर प्रोत्साहन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही, जिसके लिए पूरी टीम ने उनके प्रति गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।
यह उपलब्धि एम्स जोधपुर की उन्नत, रोगी केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने तथा विशेषीकृत न्यूरोसर्जिकल सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।