ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مشن موسم کے تحت فنڈز کا استعمال
01 APR 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ سال 26-2025 کے لیے بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) اور نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) کے درمیان مشن موسم کے تحت فنڈز کا کم استعمال (تقریباً 37 فیصد) بنیادی طور پر ڈیوپلر ویدر ریڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) ونڈ پروفائلرز اور ریڈیو میٹر سمیت اہم مشاہداتی نظام کی خریداری میں چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے خریداری کے عمل میں بڑے پیمانے پر حصول اور جدید مشاہداتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعیناتی شامل ہے ، جسے اس پیمانے پر پہلی بار نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ نتیجتاً، ان عوامل کی وجہ سے فنڈ کے استعمال میں کچھ تاخیر ہوئی ہے جو قابل فہم ہے ۔
مشن موسم اسکیم ستمبر 2024 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای) اور حقیقی/جاری کردہ اخراجات (اے ای) کی سال وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(اعداد کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای)
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (آر ای)
جاری کردہ/حقیقی (اے ای) اخراجات
2024-25
0
666.00
515.70
2025-26
1329.00
840.00
828.95
(31 مارچ 2026 تک)

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UTILISATION OF FUNDS UNDER MISSION MAUSAM
01 APR 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The underutilisation of funds (approximately 37%) under Mission Mausam between the Budget Estimate (BE) and the Revised Estimate (RE) for 2025–26 is primarily attributable to challenges in the procurement of critical observing systems, including Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), wind profilers, and radiometers. The procurement process undertaken by the Ministry of Earth Sciences involves large-scale acquisition and deployment of advanced observational infrastructure, which is being implemented for the first time at such a scale. Consequently, these factors have led to certain delays in fund utilisation which are understandable.
The Mission Mausam scheme was initiated in September 2024. The year-wise details of Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual/Released Expenditure (AE) since the inception of scheme are as follows:
(Figures in crore)
FY
Budget Estimate (BE)
Revised Estimate (RE)
Released/Actual (AE) Expenditure
2024-25
0
666.00
515.70
2025-26
1329.00
840.00
828.95
(As on 31/03/2026)
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.