Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Commemorates 8th Foundation Day
Advancing Educational Excellence for Tribal Communities
Hon'ble Ministers reaffirm commitment to EMRSs; Meritorious students felicitated for outstanding achievements in sports, culture, and science
01 APR 2026 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, celebrated its 8th Foundation Day on 1st April 2026 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NESTS continues to strengthen its commitment to advancing education for tribal communities across the country.
The event was graced by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, as the Chief Guest. The occasion was also graced by Guests of Honour including Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Hon’ble Chairman, Parliament's Committee on Welfare of SCs and STs, and Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The programme also saw the presence of other Hon’ble Members of Parliament.
The celebrations commenced with a welcome address delivered by the Commissioner of NESTS. Addressing the gathering, the Chief Guest, Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, commended the organization for its impactful role in managing Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). He said, “When the vision for tribal education was collectively shaped and elevated at the highest levels of leadership, it became clear that education would be the foundation of transformation, with EMRS as its strongest instrument. What began as a limited initiative has today evolved into a national movement, driven by commitment, strengthened by institutions like NESTS, and built on the collective efforts of policymakers, principals, teachers, and students alike. Our goal is no longer just inclusion, but excellence.”
Echoing these sentiments, Shri Durgadas Uikey, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs said, “From the remotest forests and hills, where opportunities were once scarce, tribal students today are stepping into classrooms of excellence and daring to dream of IITs, hospitals, and leadership. This is not just about schools being built; it is about confidence being restored.”
Addressing the gathering as the Guest of Honour, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste highlighted that tribal children are increasingly excelling in education, sports, and on national platforms, reflecting a significant shift towards inclusion, confidence, and national integration. He noted that the participation of children from remote tribal regions stands as a powerful testament to their aspirations rising above barriers and becoming an integral part of the nation’s development journey.
In her address, Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, emphasized that the growing success of tribal students in premier national institutions is being enabled through EMRS, which are fostering not only academic excellence but also holistic development, thereby translating opportunity into tangible outcomes.
The programme featured a comprehensive video presentation showcasing the key initiatives of and notable achievements of NESTS over the past one year, reflecting the initiative’s steady progress and growing impact. A total of 26 EMRS students were felicitated for their outstanding performance, including 10 students for academic excellence and 16 for achievements across diverse fields, celebrating their holistic development.
Adding vibrancy to the event, students from EMRS Tamenglong, Manipur presented a thoughtfully curated sequence of cultural performances, beginning with a soulful Saraswati Vandana, followed by an energetic dance, an engaging skit/drama, and culminating in a vibrant fashion show, collectively showcasing the rich traditions and heritage of the state’s tribal communities.
Through the EMRS initiative, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs reaffirmed its commitment to empowering tribal communities through quality education, encouraging students not only to excel academically and grow holistically, but also to remain deeply rooted in their cultural identity.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے آٹھواں یوم تاسیس منایا
قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیمی عمدگی کو آگے بڑھانا
معزز وزراء نے ای ایم آر ایس کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا ؛ کھیلوں ، ثقافت اور سائنس میں شاندار کامیابیوں کے لیے ہونہار طلباء کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
01 APR 2026 11:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں اپنا 8 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر خصوصی مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی جن میں قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے ، پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی برائے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزت مآب چیئرمین جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا شامل تھیں۔ اس پروگرام میں پارلیمنٹ کے دیگر معزز اراکین کی بھی موجودگی دیکھی گئی ۔
تقریبات کا آغاز این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے وزیر اور مہمان اعزازی جناب جوئل اورام نے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے انتظام میں اس کے مؤثر کردار کے لیے تنظیم کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’جب قبائلی تعلیم کے وژن کو اجتماعی طور پر تشکیل دی گئی اور قیادت کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر بلند کیا گیا ، تو یہ واضح ہو گیا کہ تعلیم تبدیلی کی بنیاد ہوگی ، جس کا سب سے مضبوط ذریعہ ای ایم آر ایس ہوگا ۔ جو ایک محدود پہل کے طور پر شروع ہوا وہ آج ایک قومی تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے ، جو عزم سے جاری ہے ، این ای ایس ٹی ایس جیسے اداروں سے مضبوط ہوا ہے اور پالیسی سازوں، پرنسپل، اساتذہ اور طلباء کی اجتماعی کوششوں پر یکساں طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اب صرف شمولیت نہیں بلکہ عمدگی ہے‘‘۔
ان جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے کہا ، ’’دور دراز کے جنگلات اور پہاڑیوں سے ، جہاں کبھی مواقع کی کمی تھی ، قبائلی طلباء آج بہترین کلاس روم میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں اور آئی آئی ٹی ، اسپتالوں اور قیادت کے خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ صرف اسکولوں کی تعمیر کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ، یہ اعتماد کی بحالی کے بارے میں ہے ‘‘۔
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ قبائلی بچے تعلیم ، کھیلوں اور قومی پلیٹ فارم پر تیزی سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں ، جو شمولیت ، اعتماد اور قومی یکجہتی کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں کے بچوں کی شرکت رکاوٹوں سے بالاتر ہوکر ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک لازمی حصہ بننے کی ان کی امنگوں کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ ڈاکٹر رنجنا چوپڑا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ای ایم آر ایس کے ذریعے اہم قومی اداروں میں قبائلی طلبا کی بڑھتی ہوئی کامیابی کو حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو نہ صرف تعلیمی مہارت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں بلکہ مجموعی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں ، اس طرح مواقع کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔
پروگرام میں ایک جامع ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی جس میں گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے اہم اقدامات اور قابل ذکر کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی گئی ، جو اس پہل کی مستحکم پیش رفت اور بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ ای ایم آر ایس کے کل 26 طلباء کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ، جن میں 10 طلباء کو تعلیمی عمدگی کے لیے اور 16 کو مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کے لیے ، ان کی مجموعی ترقی کا جشن منایا گیا ۔
تقریب میں جوش و خروش کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے منی پور کے ای ایم آر ایس تامینگلونگ کے طلباء نے ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا ایک مؤثر ترتیب پیش کیا ، جس کا آغاز ایک پرجوش سرسوتی وندنا سے ہوا ، اس کے بعد ایک پرجوش رقص ، ایک دلکش اسکٹ/ڈرامہ اور ایک متحرک فیشن شو میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں اجتماعی طور پر ریاست کی قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور روایات اور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
ای ایم آر ایس پہل کے ذریعے ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ، طلباء کو نہ صرف تعلیمی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور مجموعی طور پر ترقی کرنے کی ترغیب دی بلکہ اپنی ثقافتی شناخت میں گہری جڑیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی ان کی ہمت افزائی کی۔