وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ نے مغربی کمان کے سربراہ
01 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ ، جو پہلے آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ (وی سی او اے ایس) تھے ، نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو مغربی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر کمان سنبھالی ہے ۔ وہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار کٹیار کی جگہ لیں گے ، جو 31 مارچ 2026 کو ریٹائر ہوئے تھے ۔
پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) کے ایک افسر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ کو دسمبر 1987 میں چوتھی بٹالین ، دی پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ وہ انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی دہرادون اور لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔
تقریبا چار دہائیوں کے اپنے کریئر کے ساتھ ، جنرل آفیسر نے کمانڈ اور عملے کی تقرریوں کا ایک وسیع میدان سنبھالا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شمالی اور مغربی دونوں سرحدوں کے ساتھ اونچائی اور حساس آپریشنل شعبوں میں فارمیشنوں کی کمان سنبھالی ہے ۔ ان کے آپریشنل تجربے میں آپریشن پون میں شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ لائن آف کنٹرول اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ انسداد شورش کی کارروائیوں میں متعدد مدتیں شامل ہیں ۔
وی سی او اے ایس کے طور پر اپنی تقرری سے پہلے ، انہوں نے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل آپریشنل لاجسٹکس (ڈی جی او ایل) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، جہاں انہوں نے آپریشنل نقل و حرکت ، لاجسٹک انضمام اور اپنے دستے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ۔ وی سی او اے ایس کے طور پر ، انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کی قوت کی ساخت ، صلاحیت کی ترقی اور مجموعی آپریشنل تیاریوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔
جنرل آفیسر نے سکندرآباد کے کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ میں ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ کورس اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایڈوانسڈ پروفیشنل پروگرام میں شرکت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے پنجاب یونیورسٹی سے فلسفہ میں ماسٹرس کی ڈگری حاصل کی ۔ ان کی نمایاں خدمات اور بہادری کے اعتراف میں انہیں اتی وِششٹ سیوا میڈل اور دو سینا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے ۔
کمان سنبھالنے پر ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر پال سنگھ نے اعلی آپریشنل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور تمام درجوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور حوصلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ یہ منتقلی قیادت میں تسلسل اور آپریشنل اتکرجتا اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے ثابت قدم عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ ان کی قیادت میں ، مغربی کمان سول انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملٹی ڈومین آپریشنز ، ڈرون اور کاؤنٹر ڈرون سسٹم سمیت طاق ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے ، انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی آپریشنز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی رہے گی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5242

Ministry of Defence
LT GEN PUSHPENDRA PAL SINGH ASSUMES COMMAND OF WESTERN COMMAND
01 APR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh, formerly the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS) has assumed command as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Command on 01 April 2026. He succeeds Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, who superannuated on 31 March 2026.
An officer of the Parachute Regiment (Special Forces), Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh was commissioned into 4th Battalion, The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces) in December 1987. He is an alumnus of the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and Lucknow University.
With a career spanning nearly four decades, the General Officer has held a wide spectrum of command and staff appointments. He has commanded formations in high-altitude and sensitive operational sectors along both the Northern and Western borders. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, as well as multiple tenures in counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and the International Boundary.
Prior to his appointment as VCOAS, he served as Director General Operational Logistics (DGOL) at Army Headquarters, where he played a key role in enhancing operational mobility, logistics integration and sustainment capabilities. As VCOAS, he contributed significantly to force structuring, capability development and overall operational preparedness of the Indian Army.
The General Officer has attended the Defence Management Course at the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad and the Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration at the Indian Institute of Public Administration. He holds a Master’s degree in Philosophy from Panjab University. In recognition of his distinguished service and gallantry, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and two Sena Medals.
On assuming command, Lieutenant General Pushpendra Pal Singh reaffirmed his commitment to sustaining high operational readiness, fostering innovation and ensuring the welfare and morale of all ranks. The transition underscores continuity in leadership and the Indian Army’s steadfast commitment to operational excellence and national security. Under his leadership, Western Command will continue to focus on multi-domain operations, induction of niche technologies including drones and counter-drone systems, intelligence-driven operations and infrastructure development, while maintaining close synergy with civil administration.