Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY SECTOR
01 APR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The SHANTI Act which has received the assent of President of India on 21st December, 2025 allows private sector participation for setting up a nuclear facility, or to carry out activities for the production, use and disposal of nuclear energy under a license from the Central Government and safety authorization of the Regulatory Board. This Act has been enacted for the promotion and development of nuclear energy and ionising radiation for nuclear power generation, and other non-power applications, and for its safe and secure utilisation.
This Act also has provisions for civil liability for nuclear damage in case of any nuclear incident in the nuclear installation. The SHANTI Act has aligned the civil liability for nuclear damage with international liability regime. It provides a pragmatic and graded approach for nuclear damage liability from 100Cr to 3000Cr based on the type of nuclear facility. The principal for payment compensation for the nuclear damage is prompt payment by operator with strict and no-fault liability. Above operator’s liability, Government of India’s liability is upto 300 million SDR. Above this liability, Government can seek from Convention on Supplementary Compensation which is an international Convention to which India is party.
Government of India has established the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) by a statutory order (S.O. 4772), to carry out certain regulatory and safety functions envisaged under Section 16, 17 and 23 of the Atomic Energy Act, 1962. Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) is empowered to lay down safety standards and frame rules and regulations for regulatory and safety envisaged under the Act. Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) in India are sited, designed, constructed, commissioned & operated in conformity with relevant nuclear safety requirements including environmental safety. Highest level of nuclear safety is ensured in the NPPs, which is verified through systematic multi-tier safety review in AERB and periodic regulatory inspections of NPPs carried out by AERB. In case any deviation is noticed, AERB enforces suitable corrective/ remedial measures.
The Parliament has recently passed the SHANTI Act, 2025 which envisages participation of private entities in the nuclear sector. The regulatory framework and requirements of AERB are generally entity and technology neutral. Therefore, the same regulatory framework can be utilised for safety regulation of any Nuclear Power Project irrespective of the entity involved (Private/Public).
AERB has established criteria for reporting of nuclear incidents by the licensee. As per the recently passed SHANTI Act, 2025, AERB is required to provide its recommendations to the Central Government for notifying such nuclear incidents, within 15 days from the date of occurrence of the nuclear incident.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوالات: نیوکلیئر انرجی سیکٹر
01 APR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
شانتی ایکٹ جسے 21 دسمبر 2025 کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری مل گئی ہے ، جوہری سہولت قائم کرنے ، یا مرکزی حکومت سے لائسنس اور ریگولیٹری بورڈ کی حفاظتی اجازت کے تحت جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار ، استعمال اور نپٹارے کے لیے سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار اور دیگر غیر بجلی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے جوہری توانائی اور آئنائزنگ تابکاری کے فروغ اور ترقی اور اس کے محفوظ استعمال کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس ایکٹ میں جوہری تنصیب میں کسی بھی جوہری واقعے کی صورت میں جوہری نقصان کے لیے شہری ذمہ داری کی دفعات بھی ہیں ۔ شانتی ایکٹ نے جوہری نقصان کے لیے شہری ذمہ داری کو بین الاقوامی ذمہ داری کے نظام سے ہم آہنگ کیا ہے ۔ یہ جوہری سہولت کی قسم کی بنیاد پر 100 کروڑ سے 3000 کروڑ تک جوہری نقصان کی ذمہ داری کے لیے ایک عملی اور درجہ بند نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ جوہری نقصان کے معاوضے کی ادائیگی کا اصل کام آپریٹر کے ذریعے سخت اور بغیر غلطی کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ فوری ادائیگی ہے ۔ آپریٹر کی ذمہ داری سے بڑھ کر ، حکومت ہند کی ذمہ داری 300 ملین ایس ڈی آر تک ہے ۔ اس ذمہ داری سے بڑھ کر ، حکومت ضمنی معاوضے سے متعلق کنونشن سے درخواست کر سکتی ہے جو کہ ایک بین الاقوامی کنونشن ہے جس میں ہندوستان فریق ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے ایک قانونی حکم (S.O.) کے ذریعہ ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (AERB) قائم کیا ہے ۔ 4772) جوہری توانائی ایکٹ ، 1962 کی دفعہ 16 ، 17 اور 23 کے تحت تصور کردہ کچھ ریگولیٹری اور حفاظتی افعال کو انجام دینے کے لئے ۔ ایٹمی توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) کو ایکٹ کے تحت تصور کردہ ریگولیٹری اور حفاظت کے لیے حفاظتی معیارات اور قواعد و ضوابط مرتب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس (این پی پیز) ماحولیاتی تحفظ سمیت متعلقہ نیوکلیئر حفاظتی ضروریات کے مطابق قائم ، ڈیزائن ، تعمیر ، کمیشن اور چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔ این پی پیز میں جوہری تحفظ کی اعلی ترین سطح کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ، جس کی تصدیق اے ای آر بی میں منظم کثیر سطحی حفاظتی جائزے اور اے ای آر بی کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے این پی پیز کے وقتا فوقتا ریگولیٹری معائنے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ اگر کوئی انحراف نظر آتا ہے تو اے ای آر بی مناسب اصلاحی/اصلاحی اقدامات کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔
پارلیمنٹ نے حال ہی میں شانتی ایکٹ 2025 منظور کیا ہے جس میں جوہری شعبے میں نجی اداروں کی شرکت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اے ای آر بی کا ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور ضروریات عام طور پر ادارہ اور ٹیکنالوجی غیر جانبدار ہوتے ہیں ۔ لہذا ، اسی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو کسی بھی نیوکلیئر پاور پروجیکٹ کے حفاظتی ضابطے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے خواہ اس میں شامل ادارہ (نجی/عوامی)کوئی بھی ہو ۔
اے ای آر بی نے لائسنس یافتہ کے ذریعے جوہری واقعات کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں ۔ حال ہی میں منظور کیے گئے شانتی ایکٹ 2025 کے مطابق اے ای آر بی کو جوہری واقعے کی تاریخ سے 15 دن کے اندر اس طرح کے جوہری واقعات کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔