Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RARE EARTH CORRIDORS
01 APR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026–27 has announced the establishment of dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in the states of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu. These corridors will focus on mining, processing, research, and manufacturing thus aligning these initiatives with the national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Net Zero 2070, and Viksit Bharat @ 2047,
while positioning India as a key player in global advanced materials value chains.
The dedicated Rare Earth Corridors proposed in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu states aim to reduce import dependence and enhance domestic capability in strategic sectors. The RE corridor aims to establish an integrated domestic ecosystem for mining, refining, and manufacturing. India’s import reliance on key minerals used for the production of items in strategic sectors such as electronics, renewable energy, electric vehicles, and defence manufacturing can be regulated through the RE corridor by boosting local sourcing enhancing strategic self-reliance.
The Government has proposed Rare Earth Corridor in Tamil Nadu state along with Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) consisting of members representing all stakeholders is being constituted for formulation of guidelines (SOP) to establish dedicated Rare Earth corridors in the identified states and the JWG is expected to examine all aspects before finalising the SOP.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद का प्रश्न: दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारा
01 APR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में ओडिशा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में समर्पित दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारों की स्थापना करने की घोषणा की गई है। ये गलियारे खनन, प्रसंस्करण, अनुसंधान एवं विनिर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे और इन पहलों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत, नेट जीरो 2070 और विकसित भारत 2047 की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखित करेंगे।
साथ ही, ये गलियारे भारत को वैश्विक उन्नत सामग्री मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे।
ओडिशा, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में प्रस्तावित विशेष दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारों का उद्देश्य रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाना एवं घरेलू क्षमता को बढ़ावा देनना है। इस गलियारे का लक्ष्य खनन, शोधन एवं विनिर्माण के लिए एक एकीकृत घरेलू पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है। इस गलियारे के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन एवं रक्षा विनिर्माण जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में वस्तुओं के उत्पादन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रमुख खनिजों पर भारत की आयात निर्भरता को कम किया जा सकता है, जिससे स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा एवं रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी।
सरकार ने केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु में भी दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारों का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
सभी हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों से मिलकर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) बनाया जा रहा है, जो चिन्हित राज्यों में समर्पित दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारा स्थापित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश (एसओपी) तैयार करेगा और जेडब्ल्यूजी से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि एसओपी को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करने से पहले सभी पहलुओं की जांच करे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 01 अप्रैल, 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।