Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RARE EARTH CORRIDORS
01 APR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2026–27 has announced the establishment of dedicated Rare Earth Corridors in the states of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu. These corridors will focus on mining, processing, research, and manufacturing thus aligning these initiatives with the national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Net Zero 2070, and Viksit Bharat @ 2047,
while positioning India as a key player in global advanced materials value chains.
The dedicated Rare Earth Corridors proposed in Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu states aim to reduce import dependence and enhance domestic capability in strategic sectors. The RE corridor aims to establish an integrated domestic ecosystem for mining, refining, and manufacturing. India’s import reliance on key minerals used for the production of items in strategic sectors such as electronics, renewable energy, electric vehicles, and defence manufacturing can be regulated through the RE corridor by boosting local sourcing enhancing strategic self-reliance.
The Government has proposed Rare Earth Corridor in Tamil Nadu state along with Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) consisting of members representing all stakeholders is being constituted for formulation of guidelines (SOP) to establish dedicated Rare Earth corridors in the identified states and the JWG is expected to examine all aspects before finalising the SOP.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوالات: نایاب ارتھ کوریڈورز
01 APR 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں اوڈیشہ ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں نایاب ارتھ کوریڈور کے قیام کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور کان کنی ، پروسیسنگ ، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے ، اس طرح ان اقدامات کو آتم نربھر بھارت ، نیٹ زیرو 2070 ، اور وکست بھارت 2047 @کی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کریں گے ۔
عالمی جدید مواد ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کو ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ۔
اوڈیشہ ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو ریاستوں میں تجویز کردہ نایاب ارتھ کوریڈور کا مقصد درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں گھریلو صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ آر ای کوریڈور کا مقصد کان کنی ، ریفائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مربوط گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنا ہے ۔ الیکٹرانکس ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، برقی گاڑیاں ، اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں اشیاء کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کلیدی معدنیات پر ہندوستان کے درآمدی انحصار کو آر ای کوریڈور کے ذریعے مقامی سورسنگ کو فروغ دے کر اسٹریٹجک خود انحصاری کو بڑھا کر منظم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
حکومت نے کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے ساتھ ریاست تمل ناڈو میں نایاب ارتھ کوریڈور کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ممبروں پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) تشکیل دی جارہی ہے تاکہ شناخت شدہ ریاستوں میں نایاب ارتھ کوریڈورز قائم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط (ایس او پی) تیار کیے جائیں اور جے ڈبلیو جی سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایس او پی کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے تمام پہلوؤں کی جانچ کرے گا ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔