Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BEACH SAND MINERALS
01 APR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The details of state and district-wise production of raw Beach Sand Minerals (BSM) and total value-added BSM (Total Heavy Minerals) in the country during the last five years are given in table-
Financial
Year
State
District
Raw Sand Production (tonne)
Total Heavy Minerals (tonne)
FY2021-22
Odisha
Ganjam
3999755
341450
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
772866
63536
Kerala
Kollam
771189
137528
FY2022-23
Odisha
Ganjam
4354899
367493
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
682256
54366
Kerala
Kollam
897025
151242
FY2023-24
Odisha
Ganjam
6017990
375402
Financial
Year
State
District
Raw Sand Production (tonne)
Total Heavy Minerals (tonne)
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
916175
60784
Kerala
Kollam
1182251
145655
FY2024-25
Odisha
Ganjam
6370502
397778
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
713714
60899
Kerala
Kollam
1198251
173685
FY2025-26
(till Feb,
2026)
Odisha
Ganjam
5785825
411869
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
680511
41865
Kerala
Kollam
1526689
147913
Total production during last 5 years
35869898
2931465
As per records available, total production of raw Beach Sand Minerals (BSM) and total value- added BSM (Total Heavy Minerals) is Nil during the last five (05) years in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The Union Budget 2026-27 made an announcement to support the mineral-rich States of Odisha, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu to establish dedicated Rare Earth Corridors to promote mining, processing, research and manufacturing, thus, aligning these initiatives with the national priorities of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Net Zero 2070, and Viksit Bharat @2047, while positioning India as a key player in global advanced materials value chains.
As per the provisions under Section (5) of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR), mining of atomic minerals (i.e. BSM in this case) equal to or above the threshold values (i.e. 0.00% monazite in Total Heavy Minerals, vide Ministry of Mines notification No. GSR134(E) dated 20.02.2019) shall be carried out only by the Government Company/Corporation, owned or controlled by the Government.
Section 23C of the MMDR Act, 1957 empowers the State Governments to make rules for preventing illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith.
As regards illegal exports of BSM, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India issued Notification No. 26/2015-2020 dated 21.08.2018 on export policy on BSM under which export of BSM has been brought under State Trading Enterprise and shall be canalized through IREL (India) Limited (IREL).
As regards promoting domestic beneficiation capability, IREL has been mandated to mine and process the heavy mineral sands which includes rare earth bearing mineral viz. monazite in India. In addition, Kerala Minerals and Metals Limited (KMML), a State Public Sector
Enterprise (SPSE) under Government of Kerala also undertakes similar activity. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of heavy mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of Rare Earths. IREL possesses the requisite expertise across integrated mining, mineral separation, REE extraction and refining. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, a constituent unit of Department of Atomic Energy collaborates with IREL to develop necessary technologies pertaining to processing of rare earths.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوالات: سمندری ریت کی معدنیات
01 APR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں خام بیچ ریت معدنیات (بی ایس ایم) اور کل ویلیو ایڈڈ بی ایس ایم (کل بھاری معدنیات) کی ریاستی اور ضلع وار پیداوار جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
Financial
Year
State
District
Raw Sand Production (tonne)
Total Heavy Minerals (tonne)
FY2021-22
Odisha
Ganjam
3999755
341450
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
772866
63536
Kerala
Kollam
771189
137528
FY2022-23
Odisha
Ganjam
4354899
367493
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
682256
54366
Kerala
Kollam
897025
151242
FY2023-24
Odisha
Ganjam
6017990
375402
Financial
Year
State
District
Raw Sand Production (tonne)
Total Heavy Minerals (tonne)
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
916175
60784
Kerala
Kollam
1182251
145655
FY2024-25
Odisha
Ganjam
6370502
397778
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
713714
60899
Kerala
Kollam
1198251
173685
FY2025-26
(till Feb,
2026)
Odisha
Ganjam
5785825
411869
Tamil Nadu
Kanyakumari
680511
41865
Kerala
Kollam
1526689
147913
Total production during last 5 years
35869898
2931465
دستیاب ریکارڈ کے مطابق ، ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں گزشتہ پانچ (05) سالوں کے دوران خام بیچ ریت معدنیات (بی ایس ایم) اور کل ویلیو ایڈڈ بی ایس ایم (کل بھاری معدنیات) کی کل پیداوار صفر ہے ۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں معدنیات سے مالا مال ریاستوں اوڈیشہ ، کیرالہ ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کو کان کنی ، پروسیسنگ ، تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مخصوص نایاب ارتھ کوریڈور قائم کرنے میں مدد دینے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، اس طرح ان اقدامات کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ، نیٹ زیرو 2070 ، اور وکست بھارت 2047 @، جبکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی ایڈوانسڈ میٹریل ویلیو چینز میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر پوزیشن دے رہا ہے ۔
مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 (MMDR) کے سیکشن (5) کی دفعات کے مطابق، جوہری معدنیات کی کان کنی (یعنی اس معاملے میں بی ایس ایم) مقررہ حد کی قدروں کے برابر یا اس سے زیادہ (یعنی، 0.00فیصد منسٹری آف ہیوی مائنز کی کل مقدار میں نہیں؛ GSR134(E) مورخہ 20.02.2019) صرف حکومت کی ملکیت والی یا حکومت کے زیر کنٹرول کسی سرکاری کمپنی/کارپوریشن کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ ، 1957 کی دفعہ 23 سی ریاستی حکومتوں کو معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کان کنی ، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے منسلک مقاصد کے لیے قواعد بنانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے ۔
بی ایس ایم کی غیر قانونی برآمد کے بارے میں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، محکمہ تجارت، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند نے 21.08.2018 کو بی ایس ایم کی ایکسپورٹ پالیسی پر نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 26/2015-2020 جاری کیا، جس کے تحت بی ایس ایم کی برآمد کو 'اسٹیٹ ٹریڈنگ انٹرپرائز' کے دائرہ کار میں لایا گیا ہے۔اور اس کی برآمد IREL (India) Limited (IREL) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
جہاں تک گھریلو فائدے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کا تعلق ہے ، آئی آر ای ایل کو بھاری معدنی ریت کی کان کنی اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے جس میں نایاب مٹی والی معدنیات شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں مونازائٹ ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کیرالہ منرلز اینڈ میٹلز لمیٹڈ (کے ایم ایم ایل) ایک ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر ہے ۔
حکومت کیرالہ کے تحت انٹرپرائز (ایس پی ایس ای) بھی اسی طرح کی سرگرمی انجام دیتا ہے ۔ آئی آر ای ایل تین مقامات پر کام کر رہا ہے جہاں مربوط کان کنی اور بھاری معدنی ریت کی پروسیسنگ کی سہولت ہے اور نایاب زمینوں کو نکالنے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہر ایک کی سہولت ہے ۔ آئی آر ای ایل کے پاس مربوط کان کنی ، معدنیات کی علیحدگی ، آر ای ای نکالنے اور ریفائننگ میں مطلوبہ مہارت ہے ۔ ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کی ایک جزو اکائی بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر نایاب زمینوں کی پروسیسنگ سے متعلق ضروری ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آر ای ایل کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔