Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT IN NUCLEAR ENERGY
01 APR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government has announced Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM), outlined in the Union Budget 2025-26, with aim to achieve the nuclear power generation capacity of 100 GWe by 2047 to increase the share of nuclear energy as reliable base load energy in India’s energy mix and achieve goal of net carbon emission by 2070. To enable a wider participation of both public and private sectors in this effort, the Government has enacted the SHANTI Act.
A two-pronged strategy is being adopted to accelerate nuclear capacity addition;
1. Deployment of large reactors such as 700 MWe indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs) and large capacity imported advanced reactor designs at green field sites for rapid expansion; and
1. Development and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) such as 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200), and 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55) in brown field sites for repurposing retiring fossil fuel-based power plants, captive plants for energy intensive industries, and off-grid applications for remote locations.
Additionally, up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) is also being designed and developed. The reactor heat can be utilized for hydrogen generation by coupling with suitable thermos-chemical processes for utilizing for process industry and in transport industries. This can help in decarbonization of process and transport sector.
Further, India is pursuing the Three Stage Nuclear Power Programme with the aim of utilizing its vast thorium reserves for long term nuclear energy generation in a sustainable manner.
These nuclear energy programmes can gradually reduce India’s dependency on fossil fuel and contributes to clean energy goals.
Under the Nuclear Energy Mission announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, a total budgetary provision of Rs.20,000 Crores have been made for the research and development, and deployment of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs). This allocation is aimed at supporting India’s objective of developing and operationalizing at least five indigenously designed SMRs by year 2033. Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has undertaken design and development works on SMRs namely 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200), 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55), and up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) meant for hydrogen production.
DAE is planning to engages Indian industries through knowledge sharing and handholding for new technology developments for these SMRs, thus developing nuclear vendors for self-reliance in the field of nuclear technology encouraging R&D ecosystem in private sector. The SHANTI Act, 2025 envisages participation of public and private entities in the filed of nuclear energy including R&D in the field of nuclear energy and related technologies.
DAE has also established four Atal Incubation Centres which focuses on technology development through collaboration with start-ups and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). These centres support both DAE developed technologies and the co-development and enhancement of innovative ideas originating from industry and start-ups to foster the R&D ecosystem for indigenous technology development and innovation for a self-reliant India.
Additionally, The Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS) is an advisory body and an extramural funding agency of the DAE which provides funds to researcher’s academic institutes / universities to carry out research in line with mandate of the DAE.
Human resource development forms a cornerstone of strategy for indigenous technological development and innovation. DAE has established robust programme to create a highly skilled workforce for nuclear science, technology, and radiation safety. The Orientation Course for Engineering Graduates and Science Postgraduates (OCES), conducted annually through the Bhabha Atomic Energy Research Centre (BARC) Training School, a Constituent Unit of DAE, provides one year of intensive training to young engineers and science postgraduates, who are subsequently absorbed into various units of DAE. Specialized training initiatives such as the Radiological Safety and Environmental Science (RSES) programme address the national need for technocrats and scientists in radiological protection and environmental safety. DAE Graduate Fellowship Scheme (DGFS) enables selected candidates to pursue M.Tech programmes at premier academic institutions, followed by structured training in nuclear science and technology, thereby strengthening the human resources. Youths having bachelor degree in science / diploma in engineering and trade certificates in ITIs are recruited as trainees and imparted two-year training in the field of nuclear science and technology. Subsequently on successful completion of training, these youths are absorbed in the DAE.
In 2024-25, nuclear power plants generated 56,681 million Units of electricity. The present nuclear power capacity of 8780 MW (excluding RAPS-1) is expected to increase to 22,380 MW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects under implementation. Thus, over the next decade nuclear power generation is expected to increase three-fold.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوالات: جوہری توانائی میں ترقی
01 APR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں بیان کردہ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن (این ای ایم) کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد 2047 تک 100 جی ڈبلیو کی جوہری بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے توانائی مکس میں قابل اعتماد بیس لوڈ توانائی کے طور پر جوہری توانائی کا حصہ بڑھایا جا سکے اور 2070 تک خالص کاربن کے اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کوشش میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کی وسیع تر شرکت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے شانتی ایکٹ نافذ کیا ہے ۔
جوہری صلاحیت میں اضافے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے دو جہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی جا رہی ہے ۔
i۔تیزی سے توسیع کے لیے گرین فیلڈ سائٹس پر 700 میگاواٹ کے دیسی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) اور بڑی صلاحیت کے درآمد شدہ جدید ری ایکٹر ڈیزائن جیسے بڑے ری ایکٹرز کی تعیناتی ؛ اور
ii۔چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) جیسے 220 میگاواٹ کے بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200) اور 55 میگاواٹ کے سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر-55) کو برائون فیلڈ سائٹس میں دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جائے تاکہ جیواشم ایندھن پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس ، توانائی سے بھرپور صنعتوں کے لیے کیپٹیو پلانٹس اور دور دراز مقامات کے لیے آف گرڈ ایپلی کیشنز کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
مزید برآں ، 5 میگاواٹ تک کا ہائی ٹیمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر (ایچ ٹی جی سی آر) بھی ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ری ایکٹر کی حرارت کو عمل کی صنعت اور نقل و حمل کی صنعتوں میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے مناسب تھرمس کیمیائی عمل کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے عمل اور نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو کاربن سے پاک کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ہندوستان تھری اسٹیج نیوکلیئر پاور پروگرام پر عمل پیرا ہے جس کا مقصد تھوریم کے اپنے وسیع ذخائر کو طویل مدتی جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے پائیدار طریقے سے استعمال کرنا ہے ۔
یہ جوہری توانائی کے پروگرام بتدریج جیواشم ایندھن پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کر سکتے ہیں اور صاف توانائی کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کردہ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن کے تحت ، چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کی تحقیق و ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لئے کل 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے ۔ اس مختص رقم کا مقصد سال 2033 تک کم از کم پانچ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ایس ایم آر کو تیار کرنے اور چلانے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔ ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) نے 220 میگاواٹ کے بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200) 55 میگاواٹ کے سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر-55) اور ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے 5 میگاواٹ تک کے ہائی ٹیمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر (ایچ ٹی جی سی آر) کے نام سے ایس ایم آر پر ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے ہیں ۔
ڈی اے ای ان ایس ایم آر کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے علم کے اشتراک اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے ، اس طرح جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں خود انحصاری کے لیے جوہری دکانداروں کو تیار کرنا نجی شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ شانتی ایکٹ ، 2025 میں جوہری توانائی اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی سمیت جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کی شرکت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی اے ای نے چار اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز بھی قائم کیے ہیں جو اسٹارٹ اپس اور مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز ڈی اے ای کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز اور صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے پیدا ہونے والے اختراعی خیالات کی مشترکہ ترقی اور اضافہ دونوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں تاکہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لیے مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
مزید برآں ، بورڈ آف ریسرچ ان نیوکلیئر سائنسز (بی آر این ایس) ڈی اے ای کا ایک مشاورتی ادارہ اور ایک بیرونی فنڈنگ ایجنسی ہے جو محققین کے تعلیمی اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں کو ڈی اے ای کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق تحقیق کرنے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی مقامی تکنیکی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے حکمت عملی کا سنگ بنیاد بنتی ہے ۔ ڈی اے ای نے جوہری سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور تابکاری کی حفاظت کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے مضبوط پروگرام قائم کیا ہے ۔ انجینئرنگ گریجویٹس اور سائنس پوسٹ گریجویٹس کے لیے واقفیت کا کورس (او سی ای ایس) بھابھا اٹامک انرجی ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) ٹریننگ اسکول کے ذریعے سالانہ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے ، جو ڈی اے ای کی ایک آئینی اکائی ہے ، جو نوجوان انجینئروں اور سائنس پوسٹ گریجویٹس کو ایک سال کی گہری تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جنہیں بعد میں ڈی اے ای کی مختلف اکائیوں میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ریڈیولوجیکل سیفٹی اینڈ انوائرمنٹل سائنس (آر ایس ای ایس) پروگرام جیسے خصوصی تربیتی اقدامات ریڈیولوجیکل تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تکنیکی ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں کی قومی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈی اے ای گریجویٹ فیلوشپ اسکیم (DGFS) منتخب امیدواروں کو پریمیئر تعلیمی اداروں میں ایم ٹیک پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، اس کے بعد جوہری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اسٹرکچرڈ ٹریننگ ہوتی ہے ، اس طرح انسانی وسائل کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ انجینئرنگ میں سائنس/ڈپلومہ اور آئی ٹی آئی میں ٹریڈ سرٹیفکیٹ میں بیچلر ڈگری رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو ٹرینی کے طور پر بھرتی کیا جاتا ہے اور نیوکلیئر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دو سالہ تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے بعد تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل پر ، یہ نوجوان ڈی اے ای میں شامل ہو جاتے ہیں ۔
2024-25میں ، جوہری بجلی گھروں نے 56 ، 681 ملین یونٹ بجلی پیدا کی ۔ جوہری توانائی کی موجودہ صلاحیت 8780 میگاواٹ (آر اے پی ایس-1 کو چھوڑ کر) 2031-32 تک 22,380 میگاواٹ تک بڑھنے کی امید ہے ۔ اس طرح ، اگلی دہائی میں جوہری بجلی کی پیداوار میں تین گنا اضافے کی توقع ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔