Ministry of Education
India Achieves Record 27 Entries in the Top 50 of QS Subject Rankings 2026
31 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded its highest-ever performance in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026, with 27 entries in the top 50 globally, marking a significant milestone in the country’s rising academic stature.
The rankings, released on 25 March 2026, assessed over 21,000 academic programmes offered by more than 1,900 universities across over 100 countries, spanning 55 subjects grouped under five broad faculty areas. The evaluation is based on key indicators including academic reputation, employer reputation, citations per paper, H-index, and international research collaboration.
A total of 99 Indian institutions featured in this year’s rankings, contributing 599 subject entries, of which 44 per cent have improved year-on-year, reflecting sustained and broad-based progress across the higher education ecosystem. This marks a sharp increase from previous years, where India had recorded 12 entries in the top 50 in both 2024 and 2025, which has now more than doubled to 27 in 2026, indicating a transition from steady participation to accelerated global competitiveness.
The Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) continue to anchor India’s global standing, particularly in engineering and technology disciplines. Among them, IIT Delhi has emerged as the leading Indian institution in 2026, with six subject entries in the global top 50, including Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Rank 36), Engineering & Technology (Rank 36), Computer Science & Information Systems (Rank 45), Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing Engineering (Rank 44), and Chemical Engineering (Rank 48). Other IITs, including IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, and IIT Kharagpur, have also maintained strong global positions, largely within the top 100–200 bands.
India’s highest-ranked subject globally is Mineral & Mining Engineering, offered by ISM Dhanbad, which is ranked 21st in the world.In management education, IIM Ahmedabad has achieved a significant milestone, securing 21st rank globally in both Business & Management Studies and Marketing, marking India’s strongest performance in this domain to date. In the social sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) continues to feature among the top 50 globally in select subjects, while BITS Pilani reflects the growing contribution of high-performing private institutions.
The 2026 rankings reflect a broader and more inclusive spread of high-performing institutions, including the IIT system, management institutions such as IIM Ahmedabad, social sciences institutions like JNU, private institutions like BITS Pilani, and specialised institutions like ISM Dhanbad.This diversification signals a shift from a narrow concentration of excellence to a more distributed and resilient academic ecosystem.
India’s higher education landscape has undergone a significant transformation over the past decade. From 12 ranked institutions in 2014, the number has risen to 99 in 2026, along with a substantial increase in subject entries and top-tier placements. This progress has been driven by sustained policy reforms, enhanced research output, and increased international collaboration, aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to position India as a global knowledge hub.
The QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026 reaffirm India’s growing global academic stature, highlighting a decisive shift towards broad-based excellence, improved research quality, and global competitiveness. As Indian institutions continue to expand their global footprint, the current trajectory underscores not just progress but the consolidation of India’s position as a leading knowledge partner in the global academic landscape.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہندوستان نے کیو ایس سبجیکٹ درجہ بندی2026 کے چوٹی کے50 میں ریکارڈ27 اندراجات حاصل کیے
31 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے موضوع 2026 کے لحاظ سے کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی درجہ بندی میں اب تک کی اپنی سب سے زیادہ کارکردگی درج کی ہے ، جس میں عالمی سطح پر چوٹی کے50 میں27 اندراجات حاصل ہوئے ہیں ، جو ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلیمی قد میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
25 مارچ 2026 کو جاری کی گئی درجہ بندی میں100 سے زائد ممالک کی ایک ہزار900 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 21 ہزارسے زائد تعلیمی پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جو پانچ وسیع فیکلٹی علاقوں کے تحت گروپ کیے گئے 55 مضامین پر محیط ہے ۔ تشخیص کلیدی اشاروں پر مبنی ہے جن میں تعلیمی ساکھ ، آجر کی ساکھ ، حوالہ جات فی کاغذ ، ایچ-انڈیکس اور بین الاقوامی تحقیقی تعاون شامل ہیں ۔
اس سال کی درجہ بندی میں کل 99 ہندوستانی ادارے شامل ہیں ، جنہوں نے 599 مضامین کے اندراجات میں تعاون دیا ہے ، جن میں سے 44 فیصد میں سال بہ سال بہتری آئی ہے ، جس سے اعلی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں مسلسل اور وسیع تر پیش رفت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ پچھلےبرسوں کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جہاں ہندوستان نے 2024 اور 2025 دونوں میں چوٹے کے50 میں 12 اندراجات درج کیے تھے ، جو 2026 میں اب دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو کر27 ہو گئے ہیں ، جس سےمستحکم شرکت کے ذریعہ تیز عالمی مسابقت کی طرف منتقلی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) خاص طور پر انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی عالمی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ، آئی آئی ٹی دلّی2026 میں معروف ہندوستانی ادارے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں برقی اور الیکٹرانک انجینئرنگ (رینک 36) انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی (رینک 36) کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انفارمیشن سسٹمز (رینک 45) مکینیکل ، ایروناٹیکل اور مینوفیکچرنگ انجینئرنگ (رینک 44) اور کیمیکل انجینئرنگ (رینک 48) سمیت عالمی ٹاپ 50 میں چھ مضامین کی اندراجات شامل ہیں ۔ آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور سمیت دیگر آئی آئی ٹیز نے بھی زیادہ تر ٹاپ 100-200 بینڈ کے اندر مضبوط عالمی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے ۔
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا سب سے اونچےدرجے والا مضمون منرل اینڈ مائننگ انجینئرنگ ہے ، جسے آئی ایس ایم دھنباد پیش کرتا ہے ، جو دنیا میں21 ویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ مینجمنٹ کی تعلیم میں ، آئی آئی ایم، احمد آباد نے ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے ، جس نے بزنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز اور مارکیٹنگ دونوں میں عالمی سطح پر 21 واں درجہ حاصل کیا ہے ، جو اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی اب تک کی سب سے مضبوط کارکردگی ہے ۔ سماجی علوم میں ، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی(جے این یو) منتخب مضامین میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست 50 میں شامل ہے ، جبکہ بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی اعلی کارکردگی والے نجی اداروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
2026 کی درجہ بندی اعلی کارکردگی والے اداروں کے وسیع تر اور زیادہ جامع پھیلاؤ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جن میں آئی آئی ٹی سسٹم ، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد جیسے انتظامی ادارے ، جے این یو جیسے سماجی علوم کے ادارے ، بی آئی ٹی ایس پلانی جیسے نجی ادارے ، اور آئی ایس ایم دھنباد جیسے خصوصی ادارے شامل ہیں۔ یہ تنوع اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ مہارت کی محدود مرکزیت سے ہٹ کر ایک زیادہ پھیلے ہوئے اور مضبوط علمی نظام کی سمت رجحان پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کے اعلی تعلیم کے منظر نامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی رونما ہوئی ہے ۔ 2014 میں درجہ بند اداروں کی تعداد12 تھی جو 2026 میں بڑھ کر 99 ہو گئی ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مضامین کے اندراجات اور اعلی درجے کی تقرریوں میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ یہ پیش رفت مسلسل پالیسی اصلاحات ، تحقیق کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کو عالمی علمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020 کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی درجہ بذریعہ موضوع 2026 ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی تعلیمی قد کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور وسیع بنیاد پر اعلیٰ معیار، تحقیق کے معیار میں بہتری اور عالمی مقابلے بازی کی جانب واضح رجحان کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارتی ادارے اپنا عالمی اثر ورسوخ کو بڑھارہے ہیں، موجودہ رفتار صرف ترقی کی عکاسی نہیں کرتی بلکہ بھارت کی عالمی علمی منظرنامے میں ایک اہم علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر پوزیشن کے مضبوط ہونے کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔