وزارت دفاع
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वी.एम.बी. कृष्णन ने पूर्वी कमान का कार्यभार संभाला
01 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वी.एम.बी. कृष्णन ने पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाल लिया है। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर.सी. तिवारी के स्‍थान पर यह पद संभाला है, जो 31 मार्च 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
11 जून 1988 को भारतीय सेना में कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कृष्णन लगभग चार दशकों के समृद्ध और विविध सैन्य अनुभव के साथ इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र की कमान संभाल रहे हैं। उनके करियर में देश के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण संचालन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न कमांड, स्टाफ और प्रशिक्षण संबंधी नियुक्तियाँ शामिल रही हैं।
प्रमुख सैन्य संस्थानों के पूर्व छात्र रहे इस जनरल अधिकारी ने सियाचिन के अत्यंत उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन और एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने एक इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में भी सेवा दी है और बाद में प्रतिष्ठित ब्रह्मास्त्र कोर का नेतृत्व किया।
रणनीतिक और संस्थागत स्तर पर उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय (थल सेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप में तथा लंदन स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग में रक्षा अताशे के रूप में कार्य किया है। वर्तमान पद संभालने से पहले, वे सेना मुख्यालय में क्वार्टर मास्टर जनरल के रूप में कार्यरत थे, जहां उन्होंने आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का नेतृत्व किया, जिससे परिचालन क्षमता और समग्र युद्धक तैयारियों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कृष्णन के पास डोगरा रेजिमेंट और डोगरा स्काउट्स के कर्नल का प्रतिष्ठित पद भी है। काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी एंड जंगल वारफेयर स्कूल के कमांडेंट के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल ने विशेष प्रशिक्षण और सिद्धांत विकास में उच्च मानक स्थापित किए।
पदभार ग्रहण करते समय, सेना के कमांडर ने वीर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और पूर्वी कमान के सभी रैंकों से उच्चतम स्तर पर पूरी तरह तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मिलकर काम करने में मजबूती लाने, तकनीकी एकीकरण को तेज करने और सभी हितधारकों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।

Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL VMB KRISHNAN ASSUMES COMMAND OF EASTERN COMMAND
01 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General VMB Krishnan has assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command. He takes over from Lieutenant General RC Tiwari, who superannuated on 31 March 2026.
Commissioned into the Indian Army on 11 June 1988, Lieutenant General Krishnan brings nearly four decades of rich and varied military experience to this critical theatre. His career encompasses a wide range of command, staff and instructional appointments across some of the most challenging operational environments in the country.
An alumnus of premier military institutions, the General Officer has commanded an Infantry Battalion and an Infantry Brigade in the super high-altitude terrain of Siachen. He has also served as the General Officer Commanding of an Infantry Division and later commanded the elite Brahmastra Corps.
In the strategic and institutional domain, he has served as Director General Information Technology at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army) and as Defence Attaché at the High Commission of India in London. Prior to assuming his present appointment, he served as the Quarter Master General at Army Headquarters, where he spearheaded key reforms in supply chain management and infrastructure, significantly enhancing operational sustenance and overall combat readiness.
Lieutenant General Krishnan also holds the prestigious appointments of Colonel of The Dogra Regiment and the Dogra Scouts. His tenure as Commandant of the Counter Insurgency and Jungle Warfare School set high benchmarks in specialised training and doctrinal development.
On assuming command, the Army Commander paid tribute to the fallen Bravehearts and called upon all ranks of Eastern Command to uphold the highest standards of operational preparedness. He emphasised the need to strengthen jointness, accelerate technological integration and maintain close synergy with all stakeholders to ensure enduring peace and stability across the Eastern theatre.