Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DIGITAL LIFE CERTIFICATE CAMPAIGN
01 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
To sort out the difficulties being faced by elderly, super senior and differently-abled pensioners in submitting Digital Life Certificates, Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaigns have been held from 1st to 30th November every year, from 2022 onwards in which DLC camps are held at various locations in identified districts/cities/towns. The Government of India has launched the Face Authentication Technique which requires only a smartphone for generation of DLCs. A total of 1.90 crore DLCs were generated from 01-04-2025 to 24-03-2026 including 1.15 crore of DLCs generated through Face Authentication Technique. More than
14.16 lakh DLCs were generated by super senior pensioners above 80 years of age. All Pension Disbursing Banks have been directed to generate regular reports of pensioners who have not submitted DLCs and to ensure that the DLCs are obtained for continuity of pension. Services of India Post Payments Bank, Post Offices and Gramin Dak Sevaks were also utilized to help senior citizens especially above 80 years of age to submit their DLCs. Pensioners above 80 years can submit their DLCs in the month of October also. Mega Camps are held at places having large concentration of pensioners. During the DLC campaigns, provision is made for doorstep service to aged/sick/ incapacitated/ Divyang pensioners also. The Department has been ensuring the ease of living of pensioners by integrating Bhavishya with Banks, CGHS, including issue of CGHS cards, PFMS, Digilocker, Central Pension Accounting Office and e-HRMS in order to ensure end-to-end digitization of pension processing. Outreach meetings are also held for training and dissemination of awareness amongst all stakeholders especially for pensioners above 80 years of age in the pre-Campaign phase for increasing effectiveness of the Campaign.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم
01 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج)اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یکم اپریل2026 بروزبدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے میں بزرگوں، معمر ترین اور معذور پنشنروں کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے2022 کے بعد سے ہر سال یکم سے 30 نومبر تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ(ڈی ایل سی) مہموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ جس میں شناخت شدہ اضلاع/شہروں میں مختلف مقامات پر ڈی ایل سی کیمپ منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے چہرے کی توثیق کی تکنیک کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے لیے ڈی ایل سیز کی تیاری کے لیے صرف اسمارٹ فون کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ یکم اپریل2025 سے 24مارچ2026 مجموعی طور پر 1.90 کروڑ ڈی ایل سیز تیار کیے گئے۔ جن میں سے 1.15 کروڑ ڈی ایل سیز فیس آتھنٹیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے۔مزید برآں بڑی تعداد میں مستفیدین نے اس جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
14.16 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے سپر سینئر پنشنروں کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے تھے۔ تمام پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایسے پنشنرز کی باقاعدہ رپورٹ تیار کریں جنہوں نے ڈی ایل سی جمع نہیں کرائے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پنشن کے تسلسل کے لیے ڈی ایل سی حاصل کیے جائیں۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، ڈاک خانوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی خدمات کا استعمال بھی بزرگ شہریوں کو خاص طور پر 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو اپنےڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ 80 سال سے اوپر کے پنشنرز اکتوبر کے مہینے میں بھی اپنی ڈی ایل سی جمع کروا سکتے ہیں۔ میگا کیمپ ان جگہوں پر لگائے جاتے ہیں جہاں پنشنرز کی بڑی تعداد ہوتی ہے۔ڈی ایل سی مہموں کے دوران، بوڑھے/بیمار/ معذور/دیویانگ پنشنرز کے لیے بھی دہلیز پر خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ محکمہ بھوشیا کو بینکوں، سی جی ایچ ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے پنشن پروسیسنگ کے اختتام سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹائزیشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی جی ایچ ایس کارڈ، پی ایف ایم ایس، ڈیجی لاکر، سنٹرل پنشن اکاؤنٹنگ آفس اور ای-ایچ آر ایم ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کر کے پنشنرز کی زندگی کی آسانی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ مہم کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے مہم سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں تمام شراکت داروں خصوصاً 80 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشنروں کے لیے تربیت اور آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ میٹنگز بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔