Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DIGITAL LIFE CERTIFICATE CAMPAIGN
01 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
To sort out the difficulties being faced by elderly, super senior and differently-abled pensioners in submitting Digital Life Certificates, Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaigns have been held from 1st to 30th November every year, from 2022 onwards in which DLC camps are held at various locations in identified districts/cities/towns. The Government of India has launched the Face Authentication Technique which requires only a smartphone for generation of DLCs. A total of 1.90 crore DLCs were generated from 01-04-2025 to 24-03-2026 including 1.15 crore of DLCs generated through Face Authentication Technique. More than
14.16 lakh DLCs were generated by super senior pensioners above 80 years of age. All Pension Disbursing Banks have been directed to generate regular reports of pensioners who have not submitted DLCs and to ensure that the DLCs are obtained for continuity of pension. Services of India Post Payments Bank, Post Offices and Gramin Dak Sevaks were also utilized to help senior citizens especially above 80 years of age to submit their DLCs. Pensioners above 80 years can submit their DLCs in the month of October also. Mega Camps are held at places having large concentration of pensioners. During the DLC campaigns, provision is made for doorstep service to aged/sick/ incapacitated/ Divyang pensioners also. The Department has been ensuring the ease of living of pensioners by integrating Bhavishya with Banks, CGHS, including issue of CGHS cards, PFMS, Digilocker, Central Pension Accounting Office and e-HRMS in order to ensure end-to-end digitization of pension processing. Outreach meetings are also held for training and dissemination of awareness amongst all stakeholders especially for pensioners above 80 years of age in the pre-Campaign phase for increasing effectiveness of the Campaign.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान
01 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि बुजुर्गों, अति वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में आ रही कठिनाइयां दूर करने के लिए, वर्ष 2022 से हर वर्ष 1 से 30 नवंबर तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इसके अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट जिलों/शहरों/कस्बों में विभिन्न स्थानों पर डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं। सरकार ने फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक लागू की है, जिसमें डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए केवल स्मार्टफोन की आवश्यकता होती है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 1 अप्रैल 2025 से 24 मार्च 2026 तक कुल 1.90 करोड़ डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए, जिनमें से 1.15 करोड़ फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक द्वारा सृजित किए गए।
80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के अति वृद्ध पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा 14.16 लाख डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र सृजित किए गए। सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे उन पेंशनभोगियों की नियमित रिपोर्ट तैयार करें जिन्होंने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा नहीं किए हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि पेंशन जारी करने में निरंतरता के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किए जाएं। वृद्ध़ नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों को डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सहायता के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, डाकघरों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों की सेवाओं का भी उपयोग ‍किया गया है। 80 ​​वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगी अक्टूबर माह में भी अपना डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करा सकते हैं। अधिक पेंशनभोगियों की संख्या वाले स्थानों पर मेगा कैंप (वृहद शिविर) आयोजित किए जाते हैं। प्रमाण पत्र अभियान के दौरान, अति वृद्धों/बीमार/निशक्त/दिव्यांग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घर-घर जाकर सेवा प्रदान करने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। विभाग-पेंशन प्रक्रिया के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के लिए बैंकों, केंद्रीय सरकारी स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस) के साथ भविष्य प्रणाली (सीजीएचएस कार्ड जारी करना), सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली, डिजीलॉकर, केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय और ई-एचआरएमएस (भारत सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए एआई-संचालित, केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल मानव संसाधन प्लेटफॉर्म जो भर्ती से सेवानिवृत्ति तक सभी प्रक्रियाओं को ऑनलाइन करता है) को एकीकृत कर पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। अभियान की प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए अभियान पूर्व चरण में सभी हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से 80 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों के बीच प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता प्रसार के लिए उनके साथ संवाद सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।