Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MoS Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan Outlines India Cine Hub Integration and Regional Growth Strategy in Lok Sabha
01 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Raipur
In a detailed response to the Lok Sabha, the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan, highlighted the Government’s proactive measures to transform India into a global filming powerhouse. Addressing an unstarred question by Chhattisgarh MP Shri Brijmohan Agrawal, the Ministry confirmed that the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) has been evolved into the India Cine Hub (ICH) to serve as a streamlined, single-window gateway for the industry.
The India Cine Hub, operating under the National Film Development Corporation, has moved beyond a mere rebranding. Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, informed the House that the ICH portal is currently being integrated with state-level clearance systems. This digital bridge aims to standardize application formats and align approval workflows across diverse jurisdictions. The government is actively working to onboard states like Chhattisgarh into this unified network, ensuring that filmmakers can navigate the bureaucracy of multiple regions through a single, seamless interface.
Beyond administrative ease, the Centre is pushing for a decentralized approach to industry growth. By encouraging individual States to formulate their own film policies and incentive frameworks, the government aims to attract productions to underrepresented areas. The Government encourages States to frame their own film policies, including incentive structures, to promote local participation and regional cinema. Film shootings in ecologically sensitive areas are facilitated in accordance with applicable environmental guidelines and permissions from the relevant competent authorities.
Addressing concerns regarding the environmental impact of filmmaking, the Ministry clarified that shooting in ecologically sensitive or tribal areas remains strictly governed by existing environmental norms. All projects in these zones require rigorous prior approvals from competent authorities to maintain a balance between cinematic ambition and environmental stewardship.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
लोकसभा में सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरूगन ने 'इंडिया सिने हब' के एकीकरण और क्षेत्रीय विकास रणनीति की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों को एकल खिड़की प्रणाली से जोड़ने पर विशेष जोर; क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा और स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को मिलेगा वैश्विक मंच
01 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Raipur
लोकसभा में एक विस्तृत उत्तर देते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरूगन ने भारत को वैश्विक फिल्म निर्माण केंद्र (ग्लोबल फिल्मिंग पावरहाउस) बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे सक्रिय कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। छत्तीसगढ़ से सांसद श्री बृजमोहन अग्रवाल द्वारा पूछे गए एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, मंत्रालय ने पुष्टि की कि फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (FFO) को अब 'इंडिया सिने हब' (ICH) के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जो उद्योग के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित 'सिंगल-विंडो' गेटवे के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
नेशनल फिल्म डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (NFDC) के तहत संचालित होने वाला इंडिया सिने हब केवल एक पुनर्माNaming (रीब्रांडिंग) नहीं है। डॉ. एल. मुरूगन ने सदन को सूचित किया कि वर्तमान में ICH पोर्टल को राज्य-स्तरीय क्लीयरेंस प्रणालियों के साथ एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। इस डिजिटल सेतु का उद्देश्य आवेदन प्रारूपों का मानकीकरण करना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं (अप्रूवल वर्कफ़्लो) को एक समान बनाना है। सरकार छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों को इस एकीकृत नेटवर्क से जोड़ने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है, ताकि फिल्म निर्माता एक ही पोर्टल के माध्यम से कई क्षेत्रों की नौकरशाही प्रक्रियाओं को आसानी से पूरा कर सकें।
प्रशासनिक सुगमता के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार उद्योग के विकास के लिए एक विकेंद्रीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दे रही है। राज्यों को अपनी स्वयं की फिल्म नीतियां और प्रोत्साहन ढांचे तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके, सरकार का लक्ष्य उन क्षेत्रों में फिल्म निर्माण को आकर्षित करना है जिनका प्रतिनिधित्व कम रहा है। सरकार राज्यों को स्थानीय भागीदारी और क्षेत्रीय सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं सहित अपनी फिल्म नीतियां बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
फिल्म निर्माण के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव से जुड़ी चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया कि पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील या आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में शूटिंग अभी भी मौजूदा पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों के अधीन है। इन क्षेत्रों में सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए सक्षम अधिकारियों से कठोर पूर्व-अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता होती है, ताकि सिनेमाई महत्वाकांक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बना रहे।