Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Achieves Robust Growth in National Highway Development During FY 2025-26
01 APR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Working relentlessly towards the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country, NHAI, during the Financial Year 2025-26, constructed 5,313 km of National Highways, which is about 15% higher than the target of 4,640 km for the year.
Also, the capital expenditure by NHAI in Financial Year 2025-26 for the development of National Highway infrastructure was at Rs. 2,44,362 crore. The capital expenditure for the Financial Year is about 2.5% higher than the Government Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,38,384 crore for the year. The differential amount of Rs. 5,978 crore has been met through NHAI’s own resources.
NHAI is committed to building world-class National Highway infrastructure across the country that will contribute not only to the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation-building and contribute towards advancing the growth of the Indian economy.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 2026-2025 کے دوران قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں شاندار پیش رفت کی ہے
01 APR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے مسلسل کام کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 2026-2025 کے دوران 5,313 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی ، جو سال کے 4,640 کلومیٹر کے ہدف سے تقریبا 15فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، مالی سال 2026-2025 میں این ایچ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کا سرمایہ خرچ 2,44,362 کروڑ روپے تھا ۔ اس مالی سال کے لئے سرمایہ اخراجات اس سال کے لئے حکومت کی بجٹ کی حمایت 2,38,384 کروڑ روپے سے تقریبا 2.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ 5978 کروڑ روپے کی اس اضافی رقم کو این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے وسائل سے پورا کیا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو نہ صرف سڑک کے شعبے کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔