Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Achieves Robust Growth in National Highway Development During FY 2025-26
01 APR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Working relentlessly towards the development of National Highway infrastructure in the country, NHAI, during the Financial Year 2025-26, constructed 5,313 km of National Highways, which is about 15% higher than the target of 4,640 km for the year.
Also, the capital expenditure by NHAI in Financial Year 2025-26 for the development of National Highway infrastructure was at Rs. 2,44,362 crore. The capital expenditure for the Financial Year is about 2.5% higher than the Government Budgetary Support of Rs. 2,38,384 crore for the year. The differential amount of Rs. 5,978 crore has been met through NHAI’s own resources.
NHAI is committed to building world-class National Highway infrastructure across the country that will contribute not only to the growth of the road sector but will also play a critical role in nation-building and contribute towards advancing the growth of the Indian economy.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में एनएचएआई की वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
01 APR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास करते हुए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 5,313 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया, जो कि वर्ष के निर्धारित 4,640 किलोमीटर के लक्ष्य से लगभग 15 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में एनएचएआई द्वारा किया गया पूंजीगत व्यय 2,44,362 करोड़ रुपये था। वित्त वर्ष के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय, सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 2,38,384 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय समर्थन से लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। 5,978 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि एनएचएआई ने अपने संसाधनों से पूरी की है।
एनएचएआई देश भर में विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो न केवल सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देगा बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देगा।