Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
01 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by Department of Social Justice & Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts of the country with effect from 15th August, 2023. NashaMukt Bharat Abhiyaan intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use.
This Department has entrusted National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS, to carry out the 2nd National Survey on the Extent and Pattern of substance use in India to provide National, State-level and District-level estimates of proportion and absolute number of people who use various substances and people who are suffering from substance use disorders (harmful users and dependence on various substances) in India and also provide information on substance use and its consequences in the specific population groups. The results will be known in 2027.
NMBA’s outreach rose from 1.4 crore (2021) to 25.99+ crore, reaching 9.39+ crore youth and 6.40+ crore women through 8.23+ lakh activities. There has been a 294% increase in individuals seeking treatment and counseling, rising from 2.08 lakh in 2020-21 to 8.20+ lakh in 2024-25. 6.21+ lakh recovered users have joined NMBA activities. UNDP’s impact assessment report 2021 found 64% awareness, 76% support, 23% participation and 50% awareness of treatment and rehabilitation centres through NMBA.
Under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), the program assists in setting up Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals. In this regard, National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi has been entrusted with the task of setting up 150 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government Hospitals.
Further, this Ministry has also entrusted LokopriyaGopinathBordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Tezpur, Assam with the responsibility of setting up one Addiction Treatment Facility (ATF) in each identified State of North East Region under NAPDDR.
At present 154 approved ATFs have been established (149 through NDDTC, AIIMS and 5 through LGBRIMH, Tezpur, Assam).
The Ministry has been running a National Toll-Free Helpline (1800-11-0031) with effect from 1st March, 2017, for Prevention of Alcoholism and Drug Abuse. The main purpose of the toll-free helpline is to provide 24*7 tele-counselling to substance users and refer them to the nearest de-addiction treatment & rehabilitation centres that are being financially assisted by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment under the NAPDDR scheme.
The number of the toll-free helpline has been changed to 14446. Currently, this toll-free number is integrated with NCB's MANAS (National Narcotics Helpline - 1933) for drug-related reporting and counselling, as well as the Ministry of Health's Tele-MANAS for mental health support.
Under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has undertaken a comprehensive capacity-building and training strategy through the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD), National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), AIIMS and other premier institutions.
This includes structured training programmes at a wide range of stakeholders, including counsellors, healthcare professionals, NGOs, and social workers. The training focuses on key areas such as early identification of substance use, counselling, treatment and rehabilitation, after-care and awareness generation, to develop a skilled workforce to address substance abuse effectively. 28,000+ master volunteers have been sensitized on substance use.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان
01 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز 15 اگست 2020 کو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے 272 شناخت شدہ انتہائی کمزور اضلاع میں کیا تھا اور اب اسے 15 اگست 2023 سے ملک کے تمام اضلاع تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔ نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کا مقصد عوام تک پہنچنا اور نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے ۔
اس محکمے نے نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپینڈینس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی) ایمس کو ہندوستان میں منشیات کے استعمال کی وسعت اور طرز پر دوسرا قومی سروے کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں مختلف منشیات استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں اور منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابیوں (نقصان دہ صارفین اور مختلف منشیات پر انحصار) میں مبتلا افراد کے تناسب اور مطلق تعداد کے قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے تخمینے فراہم کیے جا سکیں اور مخصوص آبادی کے گروپوں میں منشیات کے استعمال اور اس کے نتائج کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔ نتائج 2027 میں معلوم ہوں گے ۔
این ایم بی اے کی رسائی 1.4 کروڑ (2021) سے بڑھ کر 25.99 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ، جو 8.23 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 9.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں اور 6.40 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین تک پہنچی ۔ علاج اور مشاورت کے خواہاں افراد میں 294فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو 21-2020 میں 2.08 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 8.20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ 6.21 لاکھ سے زیادہ بازیاب صارفین این ایم بی اے کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ یو این ڈی پی کی امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ 2021 میں این ایم بی اے کے ذریعے 64فیصد بیداری ، 76 فیصد سپورٹ ، 23 فیصد شرکت اور علاج اور بحالی مراکز کے بارے میں 50 فیصد بیداری پائی گئی ۔
نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کے تحت یہ پروگرام سرکاری اسپتالوں میں نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف) قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپینڈینس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی) آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی کو سرکاری اسپتالوں میں 150 نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف) قائم کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، اس وزارت نے این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت شمال مشرقی خطے کی ہر شناخت شدہ ریاست میں ایک نشے کے علاج کی سہولت (اے ٹی ایف) قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری لوکوپریا گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ (ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ) تیز پور ، آسام کو سونپی ہے ۔
اس وقت 154 منظور شدہ اے ٹی ایف قائم کیے گئے ہیں (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی ، ایمس کے ذریعے 149 اور ایل جی بی آر آئی ایم ایچ ، تیز پور ، آسام کے ذریعے 5)
وزارت شراب نوشی اور منشیات کے استعمال کی روک تھام کے لئے یکم مارچ 2017 سے قومی ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن (1800-11-0031) چلا رہی ہے ۔ ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن کا بنیادی مقصد نشہ آور اشیاء استعمال کرنے والوں کو 7 دن 24 گھنٹے ٹیلی کونسلنگ فراہم کرنا اور انہیں قریب ترین نشے کے علاج اور بحالی مراکز میں ریفر کرنا ہے جن کی این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر اسکیم کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت مالی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔
ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن کا نمبر 14446 کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، یہ ٹول فری نمبر منشیات سے متعلق رپورٹنگ اور مشاورت کے لیے این سی بی کے مانس (نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن-1933) کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی صحت کی مدد کے لیے وزارت صحت کے ٹیلی مانس کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ۔
نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی) نیشنل ڈرگ ڈیپینڈینس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی) ایمس اور دیگر اہم اداروں کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
اس میں مشیروں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سماجی کارکنوں سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج میں منظم تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ یہ تربیت اہم شعبوں پر مرکوز ہے جیسے منشیات کے استعمال کی جلد شناخت ، مشاورت ، علاج اور بحالی ، دیکھ بھال کے بعد اور بیداری پیدا کرنا ، تاکہ منشیات کے غلط استعمال سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے ۔ 28,000سے زیادہ ماسٹر رضاکاروں کو نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کے بارے میں حساس بنایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔