Ministry of Electronics & IT
Impactful AI solutions being promoted and developed under IndiaAI Mission to address major societal challenges, including in healthcare
10 solutions selected for grant support across the cancer care continuum under the IndiaAI–NCG Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH)
01 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s AI strategy is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
The Government approved the IndiaAI Mission on 7th March 2024. The Mission is built on seven pillars focused on compute access, foundational models, datasets, talent development, startups and industry partnerships, development of applications, and ethical AI. These efforts aim to build a self-reliant and globally competitive AI ecosystem in the country.
Impactful AI solutions are being promoted and developed under IndiaAI Mission to address major societal challenges, including in healthcare.
IndiaAI–NCG Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) has been launched in collaboration with the National Cancer Grid. The partnership supports joint proposals from AI innovators and clinical institutions for development and validation of AI solutions across the cancer care continuum.
The initiative addresses the critical gaps across the cancer care continuum in a balanced and impact-oriented manner. It provides grant support and access to clinical validation environments, thereby enabling real-world testing, scale-up and adoption of AI tools in public health settings.
A total of 299 proposals were received under the Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant challenge from a wide range of stakeholders including startups, academic institutions, healthcare providers, and industry participants across the country.
Following a rigorous multi-stage evaluation process, 10 solutions have been selected for grant support. These selected proposals represent diverse thematic areas across the cancer care continuum and reflect a broad-based participation from different regions and categories.
The CATCH grant was conducted across 7 priority tracks viz. Screening, Diagnostics, Clinical Treatment, Patient Engagement, Research Enablement, Operational Efficiency, Data Curation.
The evaluation framework does not exclusively prioritize any single category. Instead, proposals are assessed holistically based on their potential for clinical impact, scalability, innovation, and alignment with national health priorities.
The Programme incorporates a structured, phased support mechanism to assess and strengthen the operational readiness and scalability of selected solutions.
In the initial phase, selected teams are provided grant support of up to ₹50 lakh per solution, disbursed in milestone-linked tranches, to enable development, validation, and pilot deployment.
Based on demonstrated performance, selected solutions may be considered for an enhanced grant support of up to ₹1 crore per solution for scale-up. The evaluation framework includes technical assessment, clinical validation in collaboration with relevant institutions, and real-world pilot testing.
The Government envisages that successful solutions emerging from the Programme will be progressively scaled through appropriate institutional partnerships and integration pathways.
The scale-up approach will be guided by evidence generated during pilot deployments, clinical validation outcomes, and alignment with national and state-level health system priorities.
Efforts are being undertaken to ensure that solutions developed under the Programme are aligned with existing clinical workflows and public health systems. This includes engagement with relevant stakeholders to facilitate interoperability, adherence to clinical standards, and integration within healthcare delivery settings, subject to validation and regulatory considerations.
The Government places strong emphasis on the ethical and responsible use of health data. Appropriate safeguards are being incorporated within the Programme design, including adherence to applicable data protection frameworks, anonymization protocols, and oversight mechanisms during data collection, model development, and deployment stages.
All approved projects must submit a study protocol to the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) of the participating hospital or institution. IEC clearance is mandatory prior to the release of funds and project commencement. Upon receipt of IEC approval, selected teams will receive a formal grant award letter.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 01.04.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतएआई मिशन के तहत प्रमुख सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रभावी एआई समाधानों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा शामिल है
भारतएआई–एनसीजी कैंसर एआई एवं प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज (कैच) के तहत कैंसर देखभाल निरंतरता में 10 समाधानों का चयन अनुदान सहायता के लिए किया गया
01 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एआई रणनीति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है जो प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने का लक्ष्य रखती है। यह भारत-केंद्रित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, सभी भारतीयों के लिए आर्थिक और रोजगार अवसर पैदा करने का उद्देश्य रखती है।
सरकार ने 7 मार्च 2024 को भारतएआई मिशन को मंजूरी दी। यह मिशन सात स्तंभों पर आधारित है जो कम्प्यूट पहुंच, आधारभूत मॉडल, डेटासेट, प्रतिभा विकास, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग साझेदारियां, अनुप्रयोगों का विकास तथा नैतिक एआई पर केंद्रित हैं। ये प्रयास देश में आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं।
भारतएआई मिशन के तहत प्रमुख सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा शामिल है, प्रभावी एआई समाधानों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और विकसित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय कैंसर ग्रिड के साथ सहयोग में भारतएआई–एनसीजी कैंसर एआई एवं प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज (कैच) शुरू किया गया है। यह साझेदारी कैंसर देखभाल निरंतरता में एआई समाधानों के विकास और सत्यापन के लिए एआई नवोन्मेषकों और नैदानिक संस्थानों से संयुक्त प्रस्तावों का समर्थन करती है।
यह पहल कैंसर देखभाल निरंतरता में महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों को संतुलित और प्रभाव-उन्मुख तरीके से संबोधित करती है। यह अनुदान सहायता और नैदानिक सत्यापन वातावरण तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है, जिससे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेटिंग्स में एआई उपकरणों का वास्तविक दुनिया में परीक्षण, विस्तार और अपनाना संभव होता है।
कैंसर एआई एवं प्रौद्योगिकी चैलेंज (कैच) अनुदान चैलेंज के तहत देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं और उद्योग प्रतिभागियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से कुल 299 प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए।
कठोर बहु-चरणीय मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 10 समाधानों का चयन अनुदान सहायता के लिए किया गया है। ये चयनित प्रस्ताव कैंसर देखभाल निरंतरता में विविध वैचारिक क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा श्रेणियों से व्यापक भागीदारी को दर्शाते हैं।
कैच अनुदान 7 प्राथमिकता ट्रैक्स पर आयोजित किया गया: स्क्रीनिंग, निदान, नैदानिक उपचार, रोगी संलग्नता, अनुसंधान सक्षमता, परिचालन दक्षता, डेटा क्यूरेशन।
मूल्यांकन ढांचा किसी एकल श्रेणी को विशेष रूप से प्राथमिकता नहीं देता। इसके बजाय, प्रस्तावों का समग्र रूप से मूल्यांकन उनके नैदानिक प्रभाव की संभावना, विस्तारणीयता, नवाचार और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखण के आधार पर किया जाता है।
कार्यक्रम में चयनित समाधानों की परिचालन तत्परता और विस्तारणीयता का मूल्यांकन और मजबूती करने के लिए संरचित, चरणबद्ध समर्थन तंत्र शामिल है।
प्रारंभिक चरण में, चयनित टीमों को प्रत्येक समाधान के लिए अधिकतम ₹50 लाख का अनुदान समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है, जो माइलस्टोन-लिंक्ड किस्तों में वितरित किया जाता है, ताकि विकास, सत्यापन और पायलट तैनाती संभव हो सके।
प्रदर्शित प्रदर्शन के आधार पर, चयनित समाधानों को विस्तार के लिए प्रत्येक समाधान के लिए अधिकतम ₹1 करोड़ का बढ़ा हुआ अनुदान समर्थन प्रदान करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है। मूल्यांकन ढांचे में तकनीकी मूल्यांकन, प्रासंगिक संस्थानों के साथ नैदानिक सत्यापन और वास्तविक दुनिया में पायलट परीक्षण शामिल हैं।
सरकार का दृष्टिकोण है कि कार्यक्रम से उभरने वाले सफल समाधानों को उचित संस्थागत साझेदारियों और एकीकरण पथों के माध्यम से क्रमिक रूप से विस्तारित किया जाएगा।
विस्तार दृष्टिकोण पायलट तैनाती के दौरान उत्पन्न साक्ष्यों, नैदानिक सत्यापन परिणामों और राष्ट्रीय तथा राज्य-स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखण द्वारा निर्देशित होगा।
कार्यक्रम के तहत विकसित समाधानों को मौजूदा नैदानिक कार्यप्रवाहों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इसमें प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के साथ संलग्नता शामिल है ताकि इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी, नैदानिक मानकों का पालन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण
सेटिंग्स में एकीकरण सत्यापन और नियामक विचारों के अधीन सुगम हो सके, ।
सरकार स्वास्थ्य डेटा के नैतिक और जिम्मेदार उपयोग पर मजबूत जोर देती है। कार्यक्रम डिजाइन में उचित सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें लागू डेटा संरक्षण ढांचों का पालन, गुमनीकरण प्रोटोकॉल और डेटा संग्रह, मॉडल विकास तथा तैनाती चरणों के दौरान निगरानी तंत्र शामिल हैं।
सभी स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को भाग लेने वाले अस्पताल या संस्थान के संस्थागत नैतिकता समिति (आईईसी) को अध्ययन प्रोटोकॉल जमा करना होगा। फंड जारी करने और परियोजना प्रारंभ करने से पहले आईईसी क्लीयरेंस अनिवार्य है। आईईसी अनुमोदन प्राप्त होने पर, चयनित टीमों को औपचारिक अनुदान पुरस्कार पत्र प्राप्त होगा।
यह जानकारी 01.04.2026 को लोकसभा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई।