Ministry of Electronics & IT
Impactful AI solutions being promoted and developed under IndiaAI Mission to address major societal challenges, including in healthcare
10 solutions selected for grant support across the cancer care continuum under the IndiaAI–NCG Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH)
01 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
India’s AI strategy is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
The Government approved the IndiaAI Mission on 7th March 2024. The Mission is built on seven pillars focused on compute access, foundational models, datasets, talent development, startups and industry partnerships, development of applications, and ethical AI. These efforts aim to build a self-reliant and globally competitive AI ecosystem in the country.
Impactful AI solutions are being promoted and developed under IndiaAI Mission to address major societal challenges, including in healthcare.
IndiaAI–NCG Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) has been launched in collaboration with the National Cancer Grid. The partnership supports joint proposals from AI innovators and clinical institutions for development and validation of AI solutions across the cancer care continuum.
The initiative addresses the critical gaps across the cancer care continuum in a balanced and impact-oriented manner. It provides grant support and access to clinical validation environments, thereby enabling real-world testing, scale-up and adoption of AI tools in public health settings.
A total of 299 proposals were received under the Cancer AI & Technology Challenge (CATCH) Grant challenge from a wide range of stakeholders including startups, academic institutions, healthcare providers, and industry participants across the country.
Following a rigorous multi-stage evaluation process, 10 solutions have been selected for grant support. These selected proposals represent diverse thematic areas across the cancer care continuum and reflect a broad-based participation from different regions and categories.
The CATCH grant was conducted across 7 priority tracks viz. Screening, Diagnostics, Clinical Treatment, Patient Engagement, Research Enablement, Operational Efficiency, Data Curation.
The evaluation framework does not exclusively prioritize any single category. Instead, proposals are assessed holistically based on their potential for clinical impact, scalability, innovation, and alignment with national health priorities.
The Programme incorporates a structured, phased support mechanism to assess and strengthen the operational readiness and scalability of selected solutions.
In the initial phase, selected teams are provided grant support of up to ₹50 lakh per solution, disbursed in milestone-linked tranches, to enable development, validation, and pilot deployment.
Based on demonstrated performance, selected solutions may be considered for an enhanced grant support of up to ₹1 crore per solution for scale-up. The evaluation framework includes technical assessment, clinical validation in collaboration with relevant institutions, and real-world pilot testing.
The Government envisages that successful solutions emerging from the Programme will be progressively scaled through appropriate institutional partnerships and integration pathways.
The scale-up approach will be guided by evidence generated during pilot deployments, clinical validation outcomes, and alignment with national and state-level health system priorities.
Efforts are being undertaken to ensure that solutions developed under the Programme are aligned with existing clinical workflows and public health systems. This includes engagement with relevant stakeholders to facilitate interoperability, adherence to clinical standards, and integration within healthcare delivery settings, subject to validation and regulatory considerations.
The Government places strong emphasis on the ethical and responsible use of health data. Appropriate safeguards are being incorporated within the Programme design, including adherence to applicable data protection frameworks, anonymization protocols, and oversight mechanisms during data collection, model development, and deployment stages.
All approved projects must submit a study protocol to the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC) of the participating hospital or institution. IEC clearance is mandatory prior to the release of funds and project commencement. Upon receipt of IEC approval, selected teams will receive a formal grant award letter.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 01.04.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت بڑے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت مؤثر اے آئی حل کو فروغ اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے
انڈیا اے آئی-این سی جی کینسر اے آئی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (کیچ) کے تحت کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے سلسلے میں گرانٹ سپورٹ کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے 10 حل
01 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی اے آئی حکمت عملی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان پر مرکوز چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ، تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے معاشی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت نے 7 مارچ 2024 کو انڈیا اے آئی مشن کو منظوری دی ۔ یہ مشن سات ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے جو کمپیوٹ رسائی ، بنیادی ماڈلز ، ڈیٹا سیٹس ، ٹیلنٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری پارٹنرشپ ، ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی اور اخلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد ملک میں خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت بڑے سماجی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت مؤثر اے آئی حل کو فروغ اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
انڈیا اے آئی-این سی جی کینسر اے آئی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (سی اے ٹی سی ایچ) نیشنل کینسر گرڈ کے تعاون سے شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ شراکت داری کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں اے آئی حل کی ترقی اور توثیق کے لیے اے آئی اختراع کاروں اور طبی اداروں کی مشترکہ تجاویز کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
یہ پہل متوازن اور اثر پر مبنی انداز میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں اہم خلا کو دور کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کلینیکل توثیق کے ماحول میں گرانٹ سپورٹ اور رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ، اس طرح صحت عامہ کی ترتیبات میں حقیقی دنیا کی جانچ ، پیمانے اور اے آئی ٹولز کو اپنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
کینسر اے آئی اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج (کیچ) گرانٹ چیلنج کے تحت ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس ، تعلیمی اداروں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں اور صنعت کے شرکاء سمیت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ایک وسیع رینج سے کل 299 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں ۔
ایک سخت کثیر سطحی تشخیصی عمل کے بعد ، گرانٹ سپورٹ کے لیے 10 حل منتخب کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ منتخب تجاویز کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں متنوع موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں اور مختلف خطوں اور زمروں کی وسیع البنیاد شرکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
کیچ گرانٹ 7 ترجیحی ٹریکس پر منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ اسکریننگ ، تشخیصی ، طبی علاج ، مریض کی شمولیت ، تحقیق کے قابل بنانا ، آپریشنل کارکردگی ، ڈیٹا کیوریشن ۔
تشخیصی فریم ورک کسی ایک زمرے کو خصوصی طور پر ترجیح نہیں دیتا ہے ۔ اس کے بجائے ، تجاویز کا مجموعی طور پر کلینیکل اثرات ، اسکیل ایبلٹی ، انوویشن ، اور قومی صحت کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ صف بندی کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
پروگرام میں منتخب حل کی آپریشنل تیاری اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم ، مرحلہ وار سپورٹ میکانزم شامل ہے ۔
ابتدائی مرحلے میں ، منتخب ٹیموں کو فی حل 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی گرانٹ سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جو سنگ میل سے منسلک قسطوں میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہے ، تاکہ ترقی ، توثیق اور پائلٹ تعیناتی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
مظاہرہ شدہ کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ، اسکیل اپ کے لیے فی حل 1 کروڑ روپے تک کی بہتر گرانٹ سپورٹ کے لیے منتخب حل پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ تشخیصی فریم ورک میں تکنیکی تشخیص ، متعلقہ اداروں کے تعاون سے طبی توثیق ، اور حقیقی دنیا کی پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت کا تصور ہے کہ پروگرام سے ابھرتے ہوئے کامیاب حل کو مناسب ادارہ جاتی شراکت داری اور انضمام کے راستوں کے ذریعے بتدریج بڑھایا جائے گا ۔
اسکیل اپ اپ اپروچ کو پائلٹ تعیناتی ، طبی توثیق کے نتائج ، اور قومی اور ریاستی سطح کے صحت کے نظام کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ صف بندی کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے شواہد سے رہنمائی ملے گی ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ پروگرام کے تحت تیار کردہ حل موجودہ طبی ورک فلو اور صحت عامہ کے نظام کے مطابق ہوں ۔ اس میں باہمی تعاون ، طبی معیارات کی پاسداری ، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کی ترتیبات کے اندر انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغولیت شامل ہے ، جو توثیق اور ریگولیٹری تحفظات سے مشروط ہے ۔
حکومت صحت کے اعداد و شمار کے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ پروگرام کے ڈیزائن کے اندر مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں ، جن میں قابل اطلاق ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن فریم ورک ، گمنام پروٹوکول ، اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے ، ماڈل کی ترقی ، اور تعیناتی کے مراحل کے دوران نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کی پابندی شامل ہے ۔
تمام منظور شدہ منصوبوں کو حصہ لینے والے اسپتال یا ادارے کی ادارہ جاتی اخلاقیات کمیٹی (آئی ای سی) کو ایک مطالعاتی پروٹوکول پیش کرنا ہوگا ۔ فنڈز جاری کرنے اور پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے سے پہلے آئی ای سی کلیئرنس لازمی ہے ۔ آئی ای سی کی منظوری کی وصولی پر ، منتخب ٹیموں کو ایک باضابطہ گرانٹ ایوارڈ لیٹر ملے گا ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 01.04.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔