Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SAFETY AND WELFARE OF SANITATION WORKERS
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The identification and profiling of sanitation workers who were engaged in cleaning of sewers and septic tanks has been undertaken under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme. 89,248 SSWs have been profiled and validated.
As reported by the National Commission for SafaiKaramcharis (NCSK), 317 sanitation workers have lost their lives due to hazardous cleaning of Sewer and Septic tanks during the last five years (2021 to 2025).
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme to ensure safety and dignity of sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) has been launched in 2023-24. Measures taken to enhance worker safety and promote mechanization under NAMASTE scheme are as under:-
i. Personal Protective Equipment Kits to SSWs.
ii. Occupational safety training to SSWs.
iii. Safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) in larger Urban Local Bodies.
iv. Upfront Capital Subsidy for sanitation related machinery to sanitation workers, their groups of maximum five persons and Private Sanitation Service Operators (PSSOs).
v. Workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
PPE Kit comprising the following items is provided to SSWs identified under the scheme:-
● Safety Helmet with Ratchet
● Safety Eye Wear
● N95 Particulate Respiratory Mask
● Face Mask with Multipurpose Filter Cartridge
● Nitrile Gloves
● Safety Shoes
● Body Suit
In addition, Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021 includes a new component i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) with one of the objectives as eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks and sustaining elimination of manual cleaning, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
SSWs under NAMASTE are facilitated for coverage under the Ayushman Bharat - PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY), which provides health insurance benefits. 75,710 SSWs have been covered under Ayushman Bharat-PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), State Health Schemes and NAMASTE scheme.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی صفائی ستھرائی میں مصروف صفائی کارکنوں کی شناخت اور پروفائلنگ نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم(این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای) اسکیم کے تحت کی گئی ہے ۔ 89،248 سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز(ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کو پروفائل اور تصدیق شدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار صفائی کرمچاریز (این سی ایس کے) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2021 سے 2025) کے دوران سیویر اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی کی وجہ سے 317 صفائی کارکن اپنی جانیں گنوا چکے ہیں ۔
سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کی حفاظت اور وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 2023-24 میں نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای) اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے ۔این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں: -
1. ایس ایس ڈبلیو کے لیے ذاتی حفاظتی آلات کٹس ۔
2. ایس ایس ڈبلیو کو پیشہ ورانہ حفاظتی تربیت ۔
3. بڑے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں ایمرجنسی رسپانس سینی ٹیشن یونٹس (ای آر ایس یو) کے لیے حفاظتی آلات ۔
4. صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں ، ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ افراد کے گروپوں اور پرائیویٹ سینی ٹیشن سروس آپریٹرز (پی ایس ایس اوز) کو صفائی سے متعلق مشینری کے لیے اپ فرنٹ کیپٹل سبسڈی
5. سیور اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی خطرناک صفائی ستھرائی کی روک تھام سے متعلق ورکشاپس ۔
اسکیم کے تحت شناخت شدہ ایس ایس ڈبلیو کو درج ذیل اشیاء پر مشتمل پی پی ای کٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے: -
• ریچیٹ کے ساتھ حفاظتی ہیلمٹ
• حفاظتی آنکھوں کا لباس
• این 95پارٹیکیولیٹ ریسپائریٹری ماسک
• کثیر مقصدی فلٹر کارٹریج کے ساتھ فیس ماسک
• نائٹریل دستانے
• حفاظتی جوتے
• باڈی سوٹ
اس کے علاوہ یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیے گئے سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن (ایس بی ایم-یو) 2.0 میں ایک نیا جزو شامل ہے یعنی استعمال شدہ پانی کا بندوبست (یو ڈبلیو ایم) سیوروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں میں خطرناک داخلے کے خاتمے اور سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک کی صفائی کی کارروائیوں کو میکانائزیشن کے ذریعے دستی صفائی کے خاتمے کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے ۔
این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای کے تحت ایس ایس ڈبلیو کو آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت کوریج کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو صحت بیمہ کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) ریاستی صحت اسکیموں اور این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت 75,710 ایس ایس ڈبلیو کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاوالے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔