Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SAFETY AND WELFARE OF SANITATION WORKERS
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The identification and profiling of sanitation workers who were engaged in cleaning of sewers and septic tanks has been undertaken under the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme. 89,248 SSWs have been profiled and validated.
As reported by the National Commission for SafaiKaramcharis (NCSK), 317 sanitation workers have lost their lives due to hazardous cleaning of Sewer and Septic tanks during the last five years (2021 to 2025).
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme to ensure safety and dignity of sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) has been launched in 2023-24. Measures taken to enhance worker safety and promote mechanization under NAMASTE scheme are as under:-
i. Personal Protective Equipment Kits to SSWs.
ii. Occupational safety training to SSWs.
iii. Safety devices to Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) in larger Urban Local Bodies.
iv. Upfront Capital Subsidy for sanitation related machinery to sanitation workers, their groups of maximum five persons and Private Sanitation Service Operators (PSSOs).
v. Workshops on prevention of hazardous cleaning of sewer and septic tanks.
PPE Kit comprising the following items is provided to SSWs identified under the scheme:-
● Safety Helmet with Ratchet
● Safety Eye Wear
● N95 Particulate Respiratory Mask
● Face Mask with Multipurpose Filter Cartridge
● Nitrile Gloves
● Safety Shoes
● Body Suit
In addition, Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021 includes a new component i.e. Used Water Management (UWM) with one of the objectives as eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks and sustaining elimination of manual cleaning, through mechanization of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
SSWs under NAMASTE are facilitated for coverage under the Ayushman Bharat - PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (PM-JAY), which provides health insurance benefits. 75,710 SSWs have been covered under Ayushman Bharat-PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana (AB-PMJAY), State Health Schemes and NAMASTE scheme.
This information is given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण
01 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना के अंतर्गत सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई में लगे सफाई कर्मचारियों की पहचान और उनका विवरण (प्रोफाइलिंग) तैयार किया गया है। 89,248 सफाई कर्मचारियों की प्रोफाइलिंग और सत्यापन किया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी आयोग (एनसीएसके) द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों (2021 से 2025) के दौरान सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की जोखिम वाली सफाई के कारण 317 सफाई कर्मचारियों की जान चली गई है।
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की सुरक्षा और सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना 2023-24 में शुरू की गई है। नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• I. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों के लिए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण किट।
1. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों को व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण।
2. बड़े शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण।
3. स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों, उनके अधिकतम पांच व्यक्तियों के समूहों और निजी स्वच्छता सेवा संचालकों (पीएसएसओ) को स्वच्छता संबंधी मशीनरी के लिए अग्रिम पूंजी सब्सिडी।
• V. सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की जोखिमपूर्ण सफाई की रोकथाम पर कार्यशालाएं।
1. इस योजना के अंतर्गत चिह्नित सहायक कर्मचारियों को निम्नलिखित वस्तुओं से युक्त पीपीई किट प्रदान की जाती है:-
रैचेट वाला सुरक्षा हेलमेट
आंखों की सुरक्षा के लिए चश्मा
एन 95 कण-रोधी श्वसन मास्क
बहुउद्देशीय फिल्टर कार्ट्रिज वाला फेस मास्क
नाइट्राइल दस्ताने
सुरक्षा जूते
बॉडी सूट
इसके अतिरिक्त, एक अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 में एक नया घटक शामिल किया गया है, अर्थात् प्रयुक्त जल प्रबंधन (यूडब्ल्यूएम), जिसका एक उद्देश्य सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक में खतरनाक पदार्थों के प्रवेश को रोकना तथा मशीन के माध्यम से सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के जरिए हाथ से सफाई की प्रक्रिया को स्थायी रूप से समाप्त करना है।
नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत एसएसडब्ल्यू को आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के माध्यम से मिलने वाले बीमा कवरेज की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है, जो स्वास्थ्य बीमा लाभ प्रदान करता है। 75,710 एसएसडब्ल्यू को आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई), राज्य स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं और नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास आठवले ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।