Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL INDIA DIGITAL HUB (SIDH) AND UNIFIED SKILLING ECOSYSTEM
01 APR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) was launched in September 2023 as a Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) to bring together the entire skilling ecosystem on a single platform.
Key Objectives of SIDH:
1. To provide seamless access to skilling, certification, and other skill development related opportunities through a single unified platform;
2. To enable end-to-end digital services for candidates, training providers, assessment agencies and employers;
3. To ensure digitally verifiable and portable credentials for all certified candidates; and
4. To integrate with other government platforms through interoperable APIs to promote a unified skilling ecosystem.
Key Features of SIDH:
1. Discovery of skilling courses across multiple schemes;
2. Digital management of the complete training lifecycle from enrolment to certification;
3. Digital credentialing enabling tamper-proof, portable and verifiable certificates;
4. Integration with various platforms including National Career Service, eShram, GSTN, BHASHINI and so on, and
5. Real-time monitoring dashboard with analytics for all stakeholders.
Budget Allocation and Expenditure:
The financial structuring for SIDH has been designed in a phased manner. The Development Cost has been fully funded under the SANKALP scheme, while the Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC) expenditure has been managed through the Skill India Program Details of fund utilization till FY 2024-25 are as under:
Development: Fund & Utilization (SANKALP)
SANKALP
Approved Amount (₹)
Total Disbursement (₹)
10th Programme Approval Board
92,70,58,720.00
40,35,79,090.00
15th Programme Approval Board
74,91,92,510.18
75,33,69,547.00
16th Programme Approval Board
88,36,01,828.07
1,18,08,81,724.00
Total
2,55,98,53,058.25
2,33,78,30,361.00
AMC: Fund & Utilization (Skill India Program)
Particular
FY23-24 (₹ in Crore)
FY24-25 (₹ in Crore)
Actual Expenditure
21.02
37.44
The progress in onboarding of stakeholders on Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) at the national level is as follows:
Category
Nationwide Count
Training Providers (after Desktop Assessment)
13,035
Assessment Agencies
2,626
Candidates enrolled under PMKVY
33,47,294
Candidates certified under PM Vishwakarma (PMV)
23,74,295
Candidates enrolled under Other Govt. Schemes
11,01,996
Candidates enrolled through Digital Learning Partners (DLP)
32,46,385
SIDH features a Job Exchange page which aggregates vacancies posted by employers onboarded on JobX (NSDC) and the National Career Service (NCS) portal of the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE). Employers post vacancies on their respective portals, and these are fetched and displayed on the Job Exchange page of the SIDH platform, facilitating seamless connect between certified candidates and prospective employers.
A wide range of courses are offered across multiple schemes on SIDH, including 779 courses under PMKVY, 18 under PM Vishwakarma (PMV), 685 under other Government schemes, and 1,477 courses through Digital Learning Partners (DLPs).
State-wise details of registered stakeholders and enrolment/certification data on SIDH are given at Annexure-I.
SIDH has improved access to skilling opportunities by enabling learners to discover and enroll in courses across sectors through a single interface. The platform has enhanced transparency by digitizing assessment and certification processes, enabling secure digital credentials and reducing manual interventions.
Further, SIDH strengthens linkage between skilling and employment by integrating with apprenticeship and job opportunities. Specifically, integration with the National Career Service (NCS) portal of MoLE and the JobX platform provides a direct connect between certified candidates and employers, allowing employers to post vacancies and candidates to apply through the SIDH Job Exchange page. The availability of real-time data and standardized processes has improved monitoring, reduced duplication, and supported better alignment of training with industry demand.
Annexure-I
State-wise data of registered stakeholders and enrolment/certification under SIDH
State
No. of Training Providers (DA approved)
PMKVY (Enrolled)
PMV (Certified)
Other Govt. Schemes (Enrolled)
DLP (Enrolled)
Assessment Agency (SIDH)
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
3
1983
588
354
2485
3
ANDHRA PRADESH
309
96774
172356
31782
216172
32
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
33
19827
1392
1252
2334
0
ASSAM
263
157217
95168
55629
64658
65
BIHAR
685
146837
107705
73319
237286
195
CHANDIGARH
36
1544
289
2402
3937
17
CHHATTISGARH
275
31776
81396
17757
45850
248
DELHI
428
33846
324
1949
101502
154
GOA
21
482
11997
66
4651
3
GUJARAT
375
79886
183279
28211
116228
58
HARYANA
687
139746
23265
19087
123441
60
HIMACHAL PRADESH
136
36340
12784
25530
29219
39
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
245
144425
134146
13177
66342
24
JHARKHAND
220
46296
32280
270009
77905
49
KARNATAKA
519
114558
490149
29010
124608
91
KERALA
171
28141
12695
8891
60799
196
LADAKH
11
1331
2548
55
862
1
LAKSHADWEEP
3
120
420
0
119
7
MADHYA PRADESH
1046
374373
214842
22579
177924
149
MAHARASHTRA
1294
154877
212222
185608
412707
181
MANIPUR
166
30161
11109
937
6521
11
MEGHALAYA
27
13994
209
1224
3848
152
MIZORAM
23
13769
1334
1602
1216
4
NAGALAND
40
15717
1834
2234
2498
18
ODISHA
153
66676
84777
37546
101827
203
PUDUCHERRY
25
6170
246
2220
4295
1
PUNJAB
420
160182
7605
27681
57265
22
RAJASTHAN
1455
374027
238085
60365
157540
47
SIKKIM
23
7053
1400
934
1549
7
TAMIL NADU
474
156964
0
14704
158090
98
TELANGANA
194
56846
63488
15446
105243
52
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
5
1938
406
45
5203
10
TRIPURA
53
27729
16066
5863
10007
10
UTTAR PRADESH
2828
666676
142385
88159
565053
319
UTTARAKHAND
145
59925
15506
17544
40966
37
WEST BENGAL
244
79088
0
38825
156235
63
Grand Total
13035
33,47,294
23,74,295
11,01,996
32,46,385
2626
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکیل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) اور یونیفائیڈ اسکیلنگ ایکوسسٹم
01 APR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) ستمبر 2023 میں ایک ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پورے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا جا سکے ۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے کلیدی مقاصد:
1. ایک واحد متحد پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہنر مندی ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے متعلق دیگر موقع تک ہموار رسائی فراہم کرنا ۔
2. امیدواروں ، تربیتی فراہم کنندگان ، تشخیصی ایجنسیوں اور آجروں کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو فعال کرنا ۔
3. تمام تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طور پر قابل تصدیق اور پورٹیبل اسناد کو یقینی بنانا ؛
4. اور ایک متحد ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انٹرآپریبل اے پی آئی کے ذریعے دیگر سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. متعدد اسکیموں میں ہنر مندی کے کورسز کی دریافت ؛
2. اندراج سے سرٹیفیکیشن تک مکمل تربیتی لائف سائیکل کا ڈیجیٹل انتظام ؛
3. ڈیجیٹل اسناد جو چھیڑ چھاڑ سے محفوظ ، پورٹیبل اور قابل تصدیق سرٹیفکیٹ کو فعال کرتی ہے ؛
4. نیشنل کریئر سروس ، ایشرم ، جی ایس ٹی این ، بھاسنی وغیرہ سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام ،
5. اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے تجزیات کے ساتھ ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ ڈیش بورڈ ۔
بجٹ کی تقسیم اور اخراجات:
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے لیے مالی ڈھانچہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ترقیاتی لاگت کو مکمل طور پر سنکلپ اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ کیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ سالانہ مینٹیننس کنٹریکٹ (اے ایم سی) اخراجات کو اسکل انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے منظم کیا گیا ہے ۔ مالی سال 25 – 2024 تک فنڈ کے استعمال کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ترقی: فنڈ اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سنکلپ(
سنکلپ
منظور شدہ رقم (روپے)
کل ادائیگی (روپے)
10 واں پروگرام منظوری بورڈ
92,70,58,720.00
40,35,79,090.00
15 واں پروگرام منظوری بورڈ
74,91,92,510.18
75,33,69,547.00
16 واں پروگرام اپروول بورڈ
88,36,01,828.07
1,18,08,81,724.00
کل
2,55,98,53,058.25
2,33,78,30,361.00
اے ایم سی: فنڈ اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (اسکل انڈیا پروگرام)
خاصا
مالی سال 24 – 23 (کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال 25 – 24 (کروڑ روپے میں)
حقیقی اخراجات
21.02
37.44
قومی سطح پر اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی آن بورڈنگ میں پیش رفت درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
ملک گیر شمار
تربیت فراہم کرنے والے (ڈیسک ٹاپ اسسمنٹ کے بعد)
13,035
تشخیصی ایجنسیاں
2,626
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت اندراج شدہ امیدوار
33,47,294
پی ایم وشوکرما (پی ایم وی) کے تحت تصدیق شدہ امیدوار
23,74,295
دیگر حکومتوں کے تحت اندراج شدہ امیدوار۔ سکیمیں
11,01,996
ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پارٹنرز (ڈی ایل پی) کے ذریعے اندراج شدہ امیدوار
32,46,385
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ میں جاب ایکسچینج کا صفحہ ہے جو جاب ایکس (این ایس ڈی سی) اور وزارت محنت و روزگار (ایم او ایل ای) کے نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل پر موجود آجروں کی طرف سے پوسٹ کی گئی آسامیوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ آجر اپنے متعلقہ پورٹلز پر خالی آسامیاں پوسٹ کرتے ہیں ، اور انہیں ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پلیٹ فارم کے جاب ایکسچینج پیج پر لایا جاتا ہے اور دکھایا جاتا ہے ، جس سے تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں اور ممکنہ آجروں کے درمیان ہموار رابطے کی سہولت ہوتی ہے ۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر متعدد اسکیموں میں کورسز کی ایک وسیع رینج پیش کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت 779 کورسز ، دیگر سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت پی ایم وشوکرما (پی ایم وی) 685 کے تحت 18 اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ پارٹنرز (ڈی ایل پیز) کے ذریعے 1,477 کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
رجسٹرڈ متعلقہ فریقوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر اندراج/ سرٹیفیکیشن ڈیٹا ضمیمہ-1 میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ نے سیکھنے والوں کو ایک ہی انٹرفیس کے ذریعے تمام شعبوں کے کورسز کو دریافت کرنے اور ان میں داخلہ لینے کے قابل بنا کر ہنر مندی کے مواقع تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم نے تشخیص اور تصدیق کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے ، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل اسناد کو فعال کرکے اور دستی مداخلت کو کم کرکے شفافیت کو بڑھایا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ اپرنٹس شپ اور ملازمت کے موقع کے ساتھ مربوط کرکے ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ خاص طور پر ، ایم او ایل ای کے نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل اور جاب ایکس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں اور آجروں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے آجروں کو خالی آسامیاں پوسٹ کرنے اور امیدواروں کو ایس آئی ڈی ایچ جاب ایکسچینج پیج کے ذریعے درخواست دینے کی اجازت ملتی ہے ۔ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا اور معیاری عمل کی دستیابی نے نگرانی کو بہتر بنایا ہے ، نقل کو کم کیا ہے ، اور صنعت کی مانگ کے ساتھ تربیت کی بہتر صف بندی کی حمایت کی ہے ۔
ضمیمہI –
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ متعلقہ فریقوں اور اندراج/ سرٹیفیکیشن کا ریاست وار ڈیٹا
ریاست
تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کی تعداد (ڈی اے منظور شدہ)
پی ایم کے وی وائی (اندراج شدہ)
پی ایم وی (مصدقہ)
دوسری حکومت اسکیمیں (اندراج شدہ)
ڈی ایل پی (اندراج شدہ)
اسیسمنٹ ایجنسی (ایس اائی ڈی ایچ)
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
3
1983
588
354
2485
3
آندھرا پردیش
309
96774
172356
31782
216172
32
اروناچل پردیش
33
19827
1392
1252
2334
0
آسام
263
157217
95168
55629
64658
65
بہار
685
146837
107705
73319
237286
195
چنڈی گڑھ
36
1544
289
2402
3937
17
چھتیس گڑھ
275
31776
81396
17757
45850
248
دہلی
428
33846
324
1949
101502
154
گوا
21
482
11997
66
4651
3
گجرات
375
79886
183279
28211
116228
58
ہریانہ
687
139746
23265
19087
123441
60
ہماچل پردیش
136
36340
12784
25530
29219
39
جموں اور کشمیر
245
144425
134146
13177
66342
24
جھارکھنڈ
220
46296
32280
270009
77905
49
کرناٹک
519
114558
490149
29010
124608
91
کیرالہ
171
28141
12695
8891
60799
196
لداخ
11
1331
2548
55
862
1
لکشدویپ
3
120
420
0
119
7
مدھیہ پردیش
1046
374373
214842
22579
177924
149
مہاراشٹر
1294
154877
212222
185608
412707
181
منی پور
166
30161
11109
937
6521
11
میگھالیہ
27
13994
209
1224
3848
152
میزورم
23
13769
1334
1602
1216
4
ناگالینڈ
40
15717
1834
2234
2498
18
اوڈیشہ
153
66676
84777
37546
101827
203
پڈوچیری
25
6170
246
2220
4295
1
پنجاب
420
160182
7605
27681
57265
22
راجستھان
1455
374027
238085
60365
157540
47
سکم
23
7053
1400
934
1549
7
تمل ناڈو
474
156964
0
14704
158090
98
تلنگانہ
194
56846
63488
15446
105243
52
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
5
1938
406
45
5203
10
تریپورہ
53
27729
16066
5863
10007
10
اتر پردیش
2828
666676
142385
88159
565053
319
اتراکھنڈ
145
59925
15506
17544
40966
37
مغربی بنگال
244
79088
0
38825
156235
63
گرینڈ ٹوٹل
13035
33,47,294
23,74,295
11,01,996
32,46,385
2626
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 5241