Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal — a digital governance initiative for effective implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013
01 APR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/), was launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) on August 29, 2024, as a digital governance initiative for effective implementation of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act (PoSH Act), 2013. As on 27.03.2026, over 161,000 workplaces having more than 10 employees in both Public and Private sectors have been onboarded on the Portal. Out of these, details of over 68, 460 Internal Committees (ICs) have been updated by the onboarded workplaces. Details of 777 Local Committees (LCs) at district level are also available on the Portal.
To streamline implementation across diverse sectors and enhance private sector participation with wider outreach, the MWCD has been engaging with various stakeholder ministries and departments including Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Department of Financial Services, National Medical Commission, All India Council for Technical Education, Department of Higher Education, National Legal Services Authority, etc. along with various industrial chambers, to discuss the Portal’s functionalities and ensure compliance with directives from the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the matter of Aureliano Fernandes vs. State of Goa and Ors.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, through its orders dated December 3, 2024, August 12, 2025 and January 6, 2026, directed Chief Secretaries to instruct District Officers notified by the Appropriate authorities under the Act, to conduct survey in their jurisdiction with respect to public and private organizations for ICs as per Section 4 of the Act. The Hon’ble Court further mandated to conduct these surveys with the assistance of Labour Commissioners at both district and state levels and directed States to ensure that all collected data is properly on-boarded onto the SHe-Box Portal, thereby strengthening compliance and monitoring of workplaces for constituting ICs.
Being the Nodal Ministry, to enhance understanding on SHe-Box Portal and address queries or challenges encountered by Government departments at Central, State and district level and also private establishments, the MWCD has been proactively conducting multiple meetings and trainings in hybrid mode. These sessions have been instrumental in facilitating discussions, clarifications and strategic guidance to expedite the onboarding process on the Portal.
Further, as part of its continuous efforts to expand the reach of the SHe-Box Portal and enhance awareness of the PoSH Act, 2013, the MWCD has integrated the SHe-Box Portal on the Mission Shakti mobile application, making it accessible on all Android and iOS devices. This integration has significantly strengthened ease of access for women across diverse sectors, including those in remote and informal workplaces. The Portal also offers multilingual support, making it accessible in 23 languages, enabling a wider and more inclusive reach.
As per the Act, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations, are the implementing authority to strengthen the mechanism available at the grassroots level for creating accessible channels including establishment of a LC in every district and appointment of Nodal officers at Block/ tehsil level by District Officers, particularly to assist women in the unorganised sector. The MWCD has regularly urged States and UTs to update the details of LCs, District Officers and Nodal Officers as mandated under Sections 5 and 6 of the PoSH Act, accessible to public on the Portal.
In addition to digital integration, the MWCD has undertaken sustained awareness-building initiatives. Regular promotional campaigns are being conducted through Ministry’s official social media platforms (such as X, Facebook and Instagram), ensuring wide dissemination of information about the Act and the Portal. The Portal itself hosts a comprehensive repository of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials, including FAQs, creatives, audio-visuals, handbooks and training manuals, which serve as valuable resources for both the public and private sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक डिजिटल शासन पहल - यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) पोर्टल
01 APR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम (पीओएसएच अधिनियम), 2013 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) ने 29 अगस्त 2024 को एक डिजिटल शासन पहल के रूप में यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) पोर्टल (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ ) का शुभारंभ किया। 27 मार्च 2026 तक, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले 1,61000 से अधिक कार्यस्थलों को पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जा चुका है। इनमें से, पंजीकृत कार्यस्थलों द्वारा 68,460 से अधिक आंतरिक समितियों (आईसी) का विवरण अपडेट किया जा चुका है। पोर्टल पर जिला स्तर की 777 स्थानीय समितियों (एलसी) का विवरण भी उपलब्ध है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और व्यापक पहुंच के साथ निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, एमडब्ल्यूसीडी कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग, अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण जैसे विभिन्न हितधारक मंत्रालयों और विभागों आदि के साथ-साथ विभिन्न औद्योगिक मंडलों से भी पोर्टल की कार्यप्रणाली पर चर्चा कर रहा है और ऑरेलियनो फर्नांडीस बनाम गोवा राज्य और अन्य के मामले में भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 3 दिसंबर, 2024, 12 अगस्त, 2025 और 6 जनवरी, 2026 के अपने आदेशों के ज़रिए मुख्य सचिवों को निर्देश दिया कि वे अधिनियम के तहत उपयुक्त अधिकारियों द्वारा अधिसूचित जिला अधिकारियों को अधिनियम की धारा 4 के अनुसार सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठनों के संबंध में अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आईसी सर्वेक्षण करने का निर्देश दें। माननीय न्यायालय ने जिला और राज्य स्तर पर श्रम आयुक्तों की सहायता से इन सर्वेक्षणों को संचालित करने का आदेश दिया और राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी एकत्रित डेटा को शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल पर ठीक से अपलोड किया जाए, जिससे अनुपालन को मजबूत किया जा सके और कार्यस्थलों की निगरानी की जा सके।
नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, केंद्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर सरकारी विभागों और निजी संस्थानों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल के बारे में समझ बढ़ाने के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने हाइब्रिड मोड में कई बैठकें और प्रशिक्षण सत्र सक्रिय रूप से आयोजित किए हैं। ये सत्र पोर्टल पर ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया को रफ्तार देने के लिए चर्चाओं, स्पष्टीकरणों और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन को सुगम बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल की पहुंच बढ़ाने और पीओएसएच अधिनियम, 2013 के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, एमडब्ल्यूसीडी ने शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल को मिशन शक्ति मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में एकीकृत किया है, जिससे यह सभी एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस उपकरणों पर सुलभ हो गया है। इस एकीकरण ने दूरस्थ और अनौपचारिक कार्यस्थलों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं के लिए पहुंच को काफी आसान बना दिया है। पोर्टल बहुभाषी सहायता भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे यह 23 भाषाओं में सुलभता प्रदान करता है, जिससे इसकी पहुंच व्यापक और अधिक समावेशी हो जाती है।
अधिनियम के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्ध तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकरण हैं, ताकि प्रत्येक जिले में एक एलसी की स्थापना और जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा ब्लॉक/तहसील स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति सहित सुलभ उपाय तैयार किए जा सकें, विशेष रूप से असंगठित क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नियमित रूप से आग्रह किया है कि वे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता अधिनियम की धारा 5 और 6 के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से लोक परिषदों, जिला अधिकारियों और नोडल अधिकारियों के विवरण को पोर्टल पर अपडेट करें, ताकि लोगों को आसानी हो सके।
डिजिटल एकीकरण के अलावा, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने निरंतर जागरूकता अभियान चलाए हैं। मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म (जैसे एक्स, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम) के माध्यम से नियमित प्रचार अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं, जिससे अधिनियम और पोर्टल के बारे में जानकारी का व्यापक प्रसार हो रहा है। पोर्टल में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री का एक व्यापक भंडार है, जिसमें अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, रचनात्मक सामग्री, ऑडियो-विजुअल, हैंडबुक और प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल शामिल हैं, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।