Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal — a digital governance initiative for effective implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013
01 APR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) Portal (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/), was launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) on August 29, 2024, as a digital governance initiative for effective implementation of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act (PoSH Act), 2013. As on 27.03.2026, over 161,000 workplaces having more than 10 employees in both Public and Private sectors have been onboarded on the Portal. Out of these, details of over 68, 460 Internal Committees (ICs) have been updated by the onboarded workplaces. Details of 777 Local Committees (LCs) at district level are also available on the Portal.
To streamline implementation across diverse sectors and enhance private sector participation with wider outreach, the MWCD has been engaging with various stakeholder ministries and departments including Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Department of Financial Services, National Medical Commission, All India Council for Technical Education, Department of Higher Education, National Legal Services Authority, etc. along with various industrial chambers, to discuss the Portal’s functionalities and ensure compliance with directives from the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in the matter of Aureliano Fernandes vs. State of Goa and Ors.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court, through its orders dated December 3, 2024, August 12, 2025 and January 6, 2026, directed Chief Secretaries to instruct District Officers notified by the Appropriate authorities under the Act, to conduct survey in their jurisdiction with respect to public and private organizations for ICs as per Section 4 of the Act. The Hon’ble Court further mandated to conduct these surveys with the assistance of Labour Commissioners at both district and state levels and directed States to ensure that all collected data is properly on-boarded onto the SHe-Box Portal, thereby strengthening compliance and monitoring of workplaces for constituting ICs.
Being the Nodal Ministry, to enhance understanding on SHe-Box Portal and address queries or challenges encountered by Government departments at Central, State and district level and also private establishments, the MWCD has been proactively conducting multiple meetings and trainings in hybrid mode. These sessions have been instrumental in facilitating discussions, clarifications and strategic guidance to expedite the onboarding process on the Portal.
Further, as part of its continuous efforts to expand the reach of the SHe-Box Portal and enhance awareness of the PoSH Act, 2013, the MWCD has integrated the SHe-Box Portal on the Mission Shakti mobile application, making it accessible on all Android and iOS devices. This integration has significantly strengthened ease of access for women across diverse sectors, including those in remote and informal workplaces. The Portal also offers multilingual support, making it accessible in 23 languages, enabling a wider and more inclusive reach.
As per the Act, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations, are the implementing authority to strengthen the mechanism available at the grassroots level for creating accessible channels including establishment of a LC in every district and appointment of Nodal officers at Block/ tehsil level by District Officers, particularly to assist women in the unorganised sector. The MWCD has regularly urged States and UTs to update the details of LCs, District Officers and Nodal Officers as mandated under Sections 5 and 6 of the PoSH Act, accessible to public on the Portal.
In addition to digital integration, the MWCD has undertaken sustained awareness-building initiatives. Regular promotional campaigns are being conducted through Ministry’s official social media platforms (such as X, Facebook and Instagram), ensuring wide dissemination of information about the Act and the Portal. The Portal itself hosts a comprehensive repository of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials, including FAQs, creatives, audio-visuals, handbooks and training manuals, which serve as valuable resources for both the public and private sectors.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی ایکٹ،2013 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل گورننس اقدام - جنسی ہراسانی الیکٹرانک باکس (شی-باکس)پورٹل
01 APR 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے 29 اگست 2024 کو جنسی ہراسانی الیکٹرانک باکس(شی- باکس )پورٹل (https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/ ) کا آغاز کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل گورننس اقدام کے طور پر(روک تھام اور ایکٹ 2، پروینشن ایکٹ، پروینشن اینڈ ڈریس3(پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ) 2013 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل گورننس پہل کے طور پر کیا تھا ۔ 27 مارچ2026 تک ، سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں میں 10 سے زیادہ ملازمین والے 161,000 سے زیادہ کام کی جگہوں کو پورٹل پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں سے 68,460 سے زیادہ داخلی کمیٹیوں (آئی سیز) کی تفصیلات کو کام کی جگہوں کے ذریعے اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ضلعی سطح پر 777 مقامی کمیٹیوں (ایل سی) کی تفصیلات بھی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
مختلف شعبوں میں عمل درآمد کو ہموار کرنے اور وسیع تر رسائی کے ساتھ نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو بڑھانے کے لیےایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی مختلف شراکت داروزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت، مالیاتی خدمات کا محکمہ، نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پورٹل کے کام پر تبادلہ خیال کر رہا ہے۔ باڈیز اور اوریلیانو فرنینڈس بمقابلہ ریاست گوا اینڈ آر ایس کے معاملے میں معزز سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا۔
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 3 دسمبر 2024، 12 اگست 2025 اور 6 جنوری 2026 کے اپنے احکامات کے ذریعے چیف سیکرٹریوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایکٹ کے تحت متعلقہ حکام کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ ضلع مجسٹریٹس کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں آئی سی سروے کریں جو کہ ایکٹ کے تحت سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کے حوالے سے ہے۔ معزز عدالت نے تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور کام کی جگہوں کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیےیہ سروے ضلع اور ریاستی سطحوں پر لیبر کمشنروں کی مدد سے کرائے جانے کا حکم دیا اور ریاستوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ تمام جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کو شی-باکس پورٹل پر مناسب طریقے سے اپ لوڈ کیا جائے۔
نوڈل منسٹری کے طور پر خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مرکزی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر سرکاری محکموں اور نجی اداروں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور شی باکس پورٹل کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کئی میٹنگوں اور تربیتی سیشنوں کا فعال طور پر اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ان سیشنز نے پورٹل پر آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بات چیت، وضاحتوں اور اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں شی - باکس پورٹل کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ2013 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اپنی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے شی -باکس پورٹل کو مشن شکتی موبائل ایپلی کیشن میں ضم کر دیا ہے۔ جس سے اسے تمام اینڈرائیڈ اورآئی اوایس آلات پر قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس انضمام نے دور دراز اور غیر رسمی کام کی جگہوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی رسائی میں نمایاں طور پر آسانی پیدا کردی ہے۔ یہ پورٹل کثیر لسانی مدد بھی پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے اسے 23 زبانوں میں قابل رسائی بناتا ہے اور اس کی رسائی کو وسیع تر اور زیادہ جامع بناتا ہے۔
ایکٹ کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ نافذ کرنے والے حکام ہیں جو نچلی سطح پر دستیاب میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل رسائی اقدامات کی تشکیل کے لیے ہیں۔ جن میں ہر ضلع میں لوک پریشد کا قیام اور ضلعی اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے بلاک/تحصیل سطح پر نوڈل افسروں کی تقرری، خاص طور پر غیر منظم شعبے میں خواتین کی مدد کے لیے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے باقاعدگی سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پورٹل پر لوک پریشدوں، ضلعی اتھارٹیز اور نوڈل افسروں کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں، جیسا کہ پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکٹ کے سیکشن 5 اور 6 کے تحت لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ عوام کی رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے علاوہ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مسلسل بیداری کی مہمات شروع کی ہیں۔ وزارت کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز (جیسے ایکس، فیس بک اور انسٹاگرام) کے ذریعے باقاعدہ تشہیری مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس میں ایکٹ اور پورٹل کے بارے میں معلومات کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ پورٹل معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی )مواد کا ایک جامع ذخیرہ رکھتا ہے، جس میں عمومی سوالنامہ، تخلیقی مواد، آڈیو ویژول، ہینڈ بک اور تربیتی کتابچے شامل ہیں، جو سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے لیے قیمتی وسائل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔