Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISTRICT AGRO-METEOROLOGICAL (AGRO-MET) UNITS
01 APR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Weather-based agro-advisory services in the country were being provided by 199 District Agro-Meteorological Units (DAMUs) under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS). The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is continuing the Agro-Meteorological services to the farmers at the district level through a network of 130 Agrometeorological Field Units (AMFUs), established in collaboration with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, including 9 units in Andhra Pradesh. The relevant information and advisories are disseminated through digital platforms such as Panchayat Mausam Sewa, Mausam App, Meghdoot App, and other IT-based dissemination systems in the larger interest of farmers across the country. The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network, including Agro-Automatic Weather Stations and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting and improved meteorological services.
The year-wise details of the funds released in the last five years are provided in Annexure-1.
The Agro-Meteorological Services at the district level are provided by IMD in association with the agencies such as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, through 9 AMFUs, established in collaboration with Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the State of Andhra Pradesh, without the re-establishment of DAMUs.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.
Annexure-1
Year-wise details of the funds released in the last five years are as follows:
S.
No.
Name of ATARIs
Name of States covered
2021-22
(₹)
2022-23
(₹)
2023-24
(₹)
2024-25
(₹)
2025-26
(₹)
1
Benguluru
Karnataka,
Kerala & Lakshadweep
9254599
32722894
20416360
6000000
6460154
2
Jabalpur
Chhattisgarh & Madhya Pradesh
9862072
25068960
29348345
13500000
11067598
3
Kolkata
Andaman, Nicobar Islands, Odisha &
West Bengal
8506019
20417149
19140225
19200000
10020378
4
Pune
Maharashtra, Gujarat &
Goa
12987052
50223889
26796315
23000000
20083002
5
Patna
Bihar &
Jharkhand
12461220
19594891
24244285
13500000
9175245
6
Kanpur
Uttar Pradesh
9363194
27136360
16588195
13800000
10266268
7
Jodhpur
Haryana,
Delhi &
Rajasthan
11068022
18016354
30624360
17600000
12569897
8
Ludhian
Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and,
Uttarakhand
6355604
9525564
17864210
4090880
4346122
9
Barapani
Manipur,
Meghalaya,
Mizoram,
Nagaland &
Tripura
6236116
18277855
8932105
6000000
6541636
10
Guwahati
Assam,
Arunachal Pradesh &
Sikkim
11103136
53559073
15312180
6000000
4475429
11
Hyderabad
Andhra Pradesh,
Puducherry,
Tamil Nadu &Telangana
12802966
35457011
35728420
0
0
Total
110000000
310000000
244995000
122690880
95005729

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ضلع زرعی-موسمیاتی ( ایگرو میٹ ) یونٹس
01 APR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں موسم پر مبنی زرعی مشاورتی خدمات گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا (جی کے ایم ایس) کے تحت 199 ڈسٹرکٹ ایگرو میٹرولوجیکل یونٹس (ڈی اے ایم یو) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ، آندھرا پردیش میں 9 اکائیوں سمیت ملک بھر میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے تعاون سے قائم 130 زرعی موسمیاتی فیلڈ یونٹوں (اے ایم ایف یو) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ضلعی سطح پر کسانوں کے لیے زرعی موسمیاتی خدمات جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ متعلقہ معلومات اور مشوروں کو ، ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے وسیع تر مفاد میں پنچایت ، موسم سیوا ، موسم ایپ ، میگھ دوت ایپ اور دیگر آئی ٹی پر مبنی تشہیر کے نظام جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ وزارت ، موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور بہتر موسمیاتی خدمات میں بہتر درستگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے زرعی خودکار موسمیاتی اسٹیشنوں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک میں اضافے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضلع کی سطح پر زرعی موسمیاتی خدمات آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر 9 اے ایم ایف یو کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، جو بغیر ڈی اے ایم یو کے دوبارہ قیام کے ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے تعاون سے قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل ، 2026 ء کو لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی سال وار تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اے ٹی اے آر آئیزکا نام
احاطہ کی گئی ریاستوں کا نام
2021-22 ء
(₹)
2022-23 ء
(₹)
2023-24 ء
(₹)
2024-25 ء
(₹)
2025-26 ء
(₹)
1
بنگلورو
کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور لکشدیپ
9254599
32722894
20416360
6000000
6460154
2
جبل پور
چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش
9862072
25068960
29348345
13500000
11067598
3
کولکاتہ
انڈمان ، نکوبار جزائر ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال
8506019
20417149
19140225
19200000
10020378
4
پونے
مہاراشٹر ، گجرات اور گوا
12987052
50223889
26796315
23000000
20083002
5
پٹنہ
بہار اور جھار کھنڈ
12461220
19594891
24244285
13500000
9175245
6
کانپور
اتر پردیش
9363194
27136360
16588195
13800000
10266268
| |
7
جودھپور
ہریانہ ، دلّی اور راجستھان
11068022
18016354
30624360
17600000
12569897
8
لدھیانہ
ہماچل پردیش پنجاب ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ اور اتراکھنڈ
6355604
9525564
17864210
4090880
4346122
9
بارا پانی
منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ اور تری پورہ
6236116
18277855
8932105
6000000
6541636
10
گواہاٹی
آسام ، اروناچل پردیش اور سکم
11103136
53559073
15312180
6000000
4475429
11
حیدر آباد
آندھرا پردیش ، پدوچیری ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ
12802966
35457011
35728420
0
0
میزان
110000000
310000000
244995000
122690880
95005729