Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISTRICT AGRO-METEOROLOGICAL (AGRO-MET) UNITS
01 APR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Weather-based agro-advisory services in the country were being provided by 199 District Agro-Meteorological Units (DAMUs) under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS). The India Meteorological Department (IMD) is continuing the Agro-Meteorological services to the farmers at the district level through a network of 130 Agrometeorological Field Units (AMFUs), established in collaboration with Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the country, including 9 units in Andhra Pradesh. The relevant information and advisories are disseminated through digital platforms such as Panchayat Mausam Sewa, Mausam App, Meghdoot App, and other IT-based dissemination systems in the larger interest of farmers across the country. The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network, including Agro-Automatic Weather Stations and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting and improved meteorological services.
The year-wise details of the funds released in the last five years are provided in Annexure-1.
The Agro-Meteorological Services at the district level are provided by IMD in association with the agencies such as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, through 9 AMFUs, established in collaboration with Krishi Vigyan Kendras in the State of Andhra Pradesh, without the re-establishment of DAMUs.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.
Annexure-1
Year-wise details of the funds released in the last five years are as follows:
S.
No.
Name of ATARIs
Name of States covered
2021-22
(₹)
2022-23
(₹)
2023-24
(₹)
2024-25
(₹)
2025-26
(₹)
1
Benguluru
Karnataka,
Kerala & Lakshadweep
9254599
32722894
20416360
6000000
6460154
2
Jabalpur
Chhattisgarh & Madhya Pradesh
9862072
25068960
29348345
13500000
11067598
3
Kolkata
Andaman, Nicobar Islands, Odisha &
West Bengal
8506019
20417149
19140225
19200000
10020378
4
Pune
Maharashtra, Gujarat &
Goa
12987052
50223889
26796315
23000000
20083002
5
Patna
Bihar &
Jharkhand
12461220
19594891
24244285
13500000
9175245
6
Kanpur
Uttar Pradesh
9363194
27136360
16588195
13800000
10266268
7
Jodhpur
Haryana,
Delhi &
Rajasthan
11068022
18016354
30624360
17600000
12569897
8
Ludhian
Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and,
Uttarakhand
6355604
9525564
17864210
4090880
4346122
9
Barapani
Manipur,
Meghalaya,
Mizoram,
Nagaland &
Tripura
6236116
18277855
8932105
6000000
6541636
10
Guwahati
Assam,
Arunachal Pradesh &
Sikkim
11103136
53559073
15312180
6000000
4475429
11
Hyderabad
Andhra Pradesh,
Puducherry,
Tamil Nadu &Telangana
12802966
35457011
35728420
0
0
Total
110000000
310000000
244995000
122690880
95005729

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद सवाल: जिला कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान (एग्रो-मेट) इकाइयां
01 APR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
देश में मौसम आधारित कृषि-परामर्श सेवाएं ग्रामीन कृषि मौसम सेवा (GKMS) के अंतर्गत 199 जिला कृषि-मौसम विज्ञान इकाइयों (DAMUs) द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही थीं। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) देशभर में स्थापित कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (KVKs) के सहयोग से 130 कृषि-मौसम क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों (AMFUs) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से जिला स्तर पर किसानों को कृषि-मौसम सेवाएं प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए है, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश में 9 इकाइयां शामिल हैं। संबंधित जानकारी और परामर्श देशभर के किसानों के व्यापक हित में पंचायत मौसम सेवा, मौसम ऐप, मेघदूत ऐप तथा अन्य आईटी-आधारित प्रसार प्रणालियों जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। मंत्रालय मौसम पूर्वानुमान की बेहतर सटीकता और उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान सेवाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि-स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) अवसंरचना सहित प्रेक्षण नेटवर्क को सुदृढ़ करने के निरंतर प्रयास में लगा हुआ है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में जारी की गई निधियों का वर्षवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में प्रदान किया गया है।
जिला स्तर पर कृषि-मौसम सेवाएं भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) द्वारा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) जैसी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के साथ स्थापित 9 AMFUs के माध्यम से प्रदान की जा रही हैं, बिना DAMUs के पुनःस्थापन के।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।
अनुलग्नक-1
पिछले पांच वर्षों में जारी किए गए कोष की वर्ष-वार विवरण इस तरह हैं:
S.
No.
ATARI का नाम
Name of States covered
2021-22
(₹)
2022-23
(₹)
2023-24
(₹)
2024-25
(₹)
2025-26
(₹)
1
बैंगलोर
कर्नाटक,
केरल और लक्षद्वीप
9254599
32722894
20416360
6000000
6460154
2
जबलपुर
छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश
9862072
25068960
29348345
13500000
11067598
3
कोलकाता
अंडमान, निकोबार द्वीप, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल
8506019
20417149
19140225
19200000
10020378
4
पुणे
महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और
गोवा
12987052
50223889
26796315
23000000
20083002
5
पटना
बिहार और
झारखंड
12461220
19594891
24244285
13500000
9175245
6
कानपुर
जोधपुर
उत्तर प्रदेश
9363194
27136360
16588195
13800000
10266268
7
लुधियाना
हरियाणा,
दिल्ली और
राजस्थान
11068022
18016354
30624360
17600000
12569897
8
बारापानी
हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और, उत्तराखंड
6355604
9525564
17864210
4090880
4346122
9
गुवाहाटी
मणिपुर,
मेघालय,
मिजोरम,
नागालैंड और
त्रिपुरा
6236116
18277855
8932105
6000000
6541636
10
हैदराबाद
असम,
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और
सिक्किम
11103136
53559073
15312180
6000000
4475429
11
अटारी का नाम
आंध्र प्रदेश,
पुडुचेरी,
तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना
12802966
35457011
35728420
0
0
बेंगलुरु
कुल
110000000
310000000
244995000
122690880
95005729