Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR
01 APR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Warangal city in Telangana State falls under Seismic Zone II and is close to Zone III as per the Seismic Zoning Map of India published by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), indicating relatively low seismic hazard. Accordingly, no seismic microzonation studies for Warangal is taken up as yet.
Advanced meteorological infrastructure is operational in the Warangal district of Telangana. Five Automatic Weather Stations/Automatic Rain Gauges (Hanamkonda, Mamnoor-KVK, Siddhapur, PTO Warangal, and Mulugu) are operational in the district. There is no Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) installed in the Warangal district. The nearest operational S-Band DWRs are installed at Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam. Their radial coverage extends up to about 400 km, covering Warangal and the surrounding areas and enabling monitoring of regions without local installations.
Further, Warangal district lies approximately 120–150 km from the DWR in Hyderabad, thereby falling well within its effective coverage range. During extreme weather events, nowcasts and impact-based forecast bulletins are generated and disseminated to stakeholders using DWR inputs. In view of this, there is no requirement/proposal for the installation of a dedicated Doppler Weather Radar for Warangal.
The Government adopts various dissemination mechanisms to ensure timely communication, including alerts and warnings, reaches all concerned, enabling local authorities, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the public to take appropriate mitigation measures. Further, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events, including heavy rainfall, heatwaves, etc. These systems are supported by a state-of-the-art observation network comprising surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) developed by MoES institutions, which serves as the front end for early warning systems to enable detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country, including Warangal district in Telangana. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information. Effective dissemination methods for weather information and alerts by the MoES are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the Telangana Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) of the Police Department.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
• IMD continuously provides Nowcasts (up to 3 hours), Short Range (up to 3 days), Medium Range (4–10 days), Extended Range (up to 1 month), Long Range or Seasonal (monsoon). These forecasts are issued at sub-division, district, and city levels for rainfall, thunderstorms, and heatwaves. These forecasts and warnings are disseminated to SDMAs, user communities (Aviation, Agriculture, Defence, Tourism, Railways, Irrigation, Rural, Urban, Industries, etc.), and the general public.
• A comprehensive Multi-Hazard Early Warning Systems (MHEWS) consisting of observational networks, forecasting models, an indigenously developed GIS-based DSS, and dissemination mechanisms for blocks, districts, including Warangal, and subdivisions, is in place for seamless monitoring and forecasting for severe weather systems such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, hail, heatwaves, cold waves, thunderstorms, lightning, etc.
• With respect to earthquakes, the Government has strengthened disaster preparedness through continuous monitoring of earthquake activity and quick dissemination of earthquake information by the National Centre for Seismology, under the Ministry, to the SDMAs and the public.
Mission Mausam has been launched by the Ministry with the objective of making Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, including the State of Telangana.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events, including heatwaves and unseasonal rainfall, caused by climate change. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, routinely collaborates with State Governments and TGDPS to expand observation networks, including Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), upper-air stations, lightning detectors, radars, and wind profiler systems. Expansion of such infrastructure depends on vulnerability, technical feasibility, land availability, and funding approvals. The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting, as well as to strengthen timely early warning systems.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ڈوپلر موسم رڈار
01 APR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
ریاست تلنگانہ کا وارنگل شہر زلزلے والے زون II کے تحت آتا ہے اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ ہندوستان کے زلزلے والے زون کے نقشے کے مطابق زون III کے قریب ہے جو نسبتا کم زلزلے کے خطرے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ لہذا ، وارنگل کے لیے ابھی تک زلزلے کے مائیکرو زوننگ کا کوئی مطالعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
تلنگانہ کے وارنگل ضلع میں جدید موسمیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کام کر رہا ہے ۔ ضلع میں پانچ آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن/آٹومیٹک رین گیج (ہنم کونڈا ، مام نور-کے وی کے ، سدھ پور ، پی ٹی او وارنگل اور ملوگو) کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ وارنگل ضلع میں کوئی ڈوپلر ویدر رڈار (ڈی ڈبلیو آر) نصب نہیں ہے ۔ قریب ترین آپریشنل ایس-بینڈ ڈی ڈبلیو آر حیدرآباد اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں قائم ہیں ۔ ان کا کوریج ایریا تقریبا 400 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ، جس میں وارنگل اور آس پاس کے علاقے شامل ہیں اور ان علاقوں کی نگرانی کرنا ممکن ہے جو مقامی طور پر قائم نہیں ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، وارنگل ضلع حیدرآباد میں واقع ڈی ڈبلیو آر سے تقریبا 150-120 کلومیٹر دور ہے ، لہذا یہ اس کی مؤثر کوریج کی حد میں آتا ہے ۔ شدید موسمی واقعات کے دوران ، ڈی ڈبلیو آر سے موصولہ معلومات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فوری پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی بلیٹن تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے پیش نظر ، وارنگل کے لیے وقف شدہ ڈوپلر موسمی رڈار نصب کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت/تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
حکومت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بروقت معلومات اور الرٹ سمیت معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف تشہیر میکانزم اپناتی ہے ، جس سے مقامی حکام ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز (ایس ڈی ایم اے) ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) اور عام لوگوں کو مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے شدید موسمی واقعات جیسے شدید بارش ، گرمی کی لہروں وغیرہ کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے ۔ ان نظام کو جدید ترین مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کی مدد حاصل ہے ، جن میں سطح اور اوپری ہوا کے مشاہدات ، ریموٹ سینسنگ ، ہائی ریزولوشن ڈائنامک ماڈل اور ایم او ای ایس اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک مکمل جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ نظام ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کے لیے فرنٹ اینڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جس سے تلنگانہ کے وارنگل ضلع سمیت ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی خطرات کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی نگرانی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ نظام جدید ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مربوط ہے تاکہ معلومات کی بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعے موسمیاتی معلومات اور انتباہات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلانے کے طریقے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• موسم ، میگدوت ، دامنی اور امنگ جیسی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز کے ذریعے عوام تک الرٹ اور معلومات پہنچائی جاتی ہیں ۔
• ڈیجیٹل ڈسیمینیشن چینلز میں رجسٹرڈ صارفین کو ای میل اور ایس ایم ایس پر مبنی نو کاسٹنگ اور پیشن گوئی کے الرٹ بھیجنا شامل ہے ۔
• انتباہات کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) اور سچیت ایپ کے ذریعے جاری کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
• معلومات سوشل میڈیا اور ماس میڈیا کے ذریعے شیئر کی جاتی ہیں ۔
• محکمہ پولیس کے تلنگانہ انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں ، ضلع کلکٹروں کو براہ راست ای میل اور واٹس ایپ گروپ اطلاعات کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• نشریاتی پر مبنی نشریات کمیونٹی ریڈیو ، عوامی نشریاتی نظام اور دیگر مقامی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔
• ریاستی حکومت کی موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے بھی معلومات پھیلائی جاتی ہیں ۔
• پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ای-گرام سوراج ، میری پنچایت ایپ اور ای-میپس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے گرام پنچایت سطح کی موسم کی پیش گوئی (جی پی ایل ڈبلیو ایف) کو سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
• موسم کی معلومات کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تعاون سے بلاک اور پنچایت کی سطح پر پشو سکھی اور کرشی سکھی تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے ۔
• موسم کی پیشن گوئی ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) موسم گرام پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے ۔
• آئی ایم ڈی مسلسل ناؤکاسٹ (3 گھنٹے تک) شارٹ رینج (3 دن تک) میڈیم رینج (10-04 دن) توسیعی رینج (1 ماہ تک) طویل رینج یا موسمی (مانسون) پیشن گوئی جاری کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پیش گوئیاں سب ڈویژن ، ضلع اور شہر کی سطح پر بارش ، گرج چمک اور گرمی کی لہر کے لیے جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔
• یہ پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات ایس ڈی ایم اے ، صارف برادریوں (ہوا بازی ، زراعت ، دفاع ، سیاحت ، ریلوے ، آبپاشی ، دیہی ، شہری ، صنعت وغیرہ) اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچائے جاتے ہیں ۔
• ایک جامع ملٹی ہیزارڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم (ایم ایچ ای ڈبلیو ایس) جس میں آبزرویشن نیٹ ورک ، پیشن گوئی ماڈل ، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ڈی ایس ایس اور وارنگل سمیت بلاکس ، اضلاع اور سب ڈویژنوں کے لیے پھیلاؤ کا طریقہ کار شامل ہے ، طوفان ، بھاری بارش ، اولے ، گرمی کی لہروں ، سرد لہروں ، گرج چمک کے ساتھ بارش ، بجلی گرنے وغیرہ جیسے شدید موسمی نظام کی ہموار نگرانی اور پیش گوئی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• زلزلوں کے حوالے سے ، حکومت نے زلزلے کی سرگرمیوں کی مسلسل نگرانی اور وزارت کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی کے ذریعے ایس ڈی ایم اے اور عوام کو زلزلے سے متعلق معلومات کی فوری ترسیل کے ذریعے آفات کی تیاریوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
مشن موسم کا آغاز وزارت نے ہندوستان ، جس میں ریاست تلنگانہ بھی شامل ہے ، کو ‘‘موسم کے لیے تیار اور آب و ہوا سے آگاہ’’ ملک بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا ہے ۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے ایک ویب پر مبنی ‘‘کلائمٹ ہیزرڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی ایٹلس آف انڈیا’’ بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ واقعات بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان، اور معاشی، انسانی اور حیوانی نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اسے https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.htmlپر دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔یہ ایٹلس ایسی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اداروں کو ممکنہ ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے اور شدید موسمی حالات، جیسے ہیٹ ویوز اور غیر موسمی بارش (جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے باعث ہوتی ہیں)، سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد دے سکتی ہے۔یہ پروڈکٹ موسمیاتی طور پر مستحکم (کلائمٹ ریزیلینٹ) انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق کوششوں کے لیے ایک حوالہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے۔
موسمیات کی وزارت کے تحت ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور ٹی جی ڈی پی ایس کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے تعاون کرتا ہے جس میں آٹومیٹک ویدر اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اپر ایئر اسٹیشن ، لائٹننگ ڈیٹیکٹر ، ریڈار اور ونڈ پروفائلر سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ اس قسم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کا انحصار خطرے ، تکنیکی فزیبلٹی ، زمین کی دستیابی اور فنڈ کی منظوری پر ہے ۔ وزارت موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں بہتر درستگی حاصل کرنے اور وقت پر ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں دی ۔