Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
State-Level Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 Held in Hyderabad
31 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
The State-Level Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026, organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, was held at the MCR HRD Institute.
A total of 150 participants representing all districts of Telangana took part in the programme. The participants deliberated on the theme “Union Budget 2026: Strengthening the Path of Youths Towards Viksit Bharat 2047,” sharing their perspectives and policy suggestions.
Senior IAS officer Jayesh Ranjan attended the event as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, he emphasized the importance of skill development alongside academic learning. He noted that employability in the current landscape depends significantly on adaptability, innovation, and practical skills, rather than solely relying on government employment opportunities.
Shri Ansuman Prasad Das, State Director, Andhra Pradesh, also addressed the participants and highlighted the importance of youth engagement in nation-building initiatives.
The competition concluded with the announcement of winners. T. Nikhitha from Hyderabad secured the first position, followed by K. Akhila from Khammam in second place, and J. Pragathi from Jagityal in third place. The winners will represent Telangana at the Parliament of India.
The jury panel comprised Smt. Varganti Gayathri, Media & Communication Officer, Press Information Bureau; Shri Raja Ram, Associate Professor, English and Foreign Languages University (EFLU); Shri Dileep Reddy, Veteran Journalist; and Dr. G.N. Jagan, Associate Professor and NSS Programme Officer.
The programme was organized by Shri T. Isaiah, District Youth Officer. Officials from My Bharat officials were also present on the occasion.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైదరాబాద్‌లో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి వికసిత్ భారత్ యూత్ పార్లమెంట్-2026 నిర్వహణ
31 MAR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఎంసీఆర్ హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డీ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్‌లో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి వికసిత్ భారత్ యూత్ పార్లమెంట్-2026ను నిర్వహించారు.
తెలంగాణవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని జిల్లాల నుంచి 150 మంది పోటీదారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. "కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2026: వికసిత్ భారత్-2047 దిశగా యువతకు మార్గాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటం" ఇతివృత్తంపై పోటీదారులు చర్చించి.. అభిప్రాయాలను, విధానపరమైన సూచనలను పంచుకున్నారు.
సీనియర్ ఐఏఎస్ అధికారి జయేశ్ రంజన్ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తూ.. విద్యాభ్యాసంతో పాటు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ముఖ్యమని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో కేవలం ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాలపైనే ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లేవని.. పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా మార్పు, ఆవిష్కరణ, పని నైపుణ్యంపై ఆధారపడి ఉన్నాయని తెలిపారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర సంచాలకులు శ్రీ అన్సుమన్ ప్రసాద్ దాస్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న పోటీదారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. దేశ నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాల్లో యువత భాగస్వామ్య ప్రాముఖ్యతను స్పష్టం చేశారు.
విజేతల ప‌్రకటనతో ఈ పోటీలు ముగిశాయి. ప్రథమ స్థానం- టి.నిఖిత, హైదరాబాద్; ద్వితీయ స్థానం- కె. అఖిల, ఖమ్మం; తృతీయ స్థానం- జె. ప్రగతి, జగిత్యాల.. విజేతలుగా నిలిచారు. వీళ్లు భారత పార్లమెంటులో తెలంగాణ తరపున ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తారు.
ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో, మీడియా, కమ్యూనికేషన్ అధికారిణి శ్రీమతి వర్గంతి గాయత్రి, ఇంగ్లీష్ అండ్ ఫారిన్ లాంగ్వేజెస్ యూనివర్సిటీ (ఈఎఫ్ఎల్యూ) అసోసియేట్ ప్రొఫెసర్ శ్రీ రాజారాం, సీనియర్ జర్నలిస్టు శ్రీ దిలీప్ రెడ్డి, అసోసియేట్ ప్రొఫెసర్, ఎన్ఎస్ఎస్ ప్రోగ్రాం ఆఫీసర్ డాక్టర్ జి.ఎన్. జగన్ జ్యూరీ ప్యానెల్ సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని జిల్లా యూత్ అధికారి శ్రీ టి. ఇసయ్య నిర్వహించారు. మై భారత్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.