Ministry of Railways
Successful Commissioning of ‘Kavach 4.0’ on Vadodara–Nagda Section, Shri Pradeep Kumar, General Manager, Western Railway, flags off Kavach-enabled special train
Maximum stretch of Mumbai–New Delhi main route now equipped with Kavach System
30 MAR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant step towards strengthening safety in train operations, Western Railway successfully commissioned the Kavach 4.0 system on the Vadodara–Nagda section on 30th March, 2026. On this occasion, the General Manager of Western Railway, Shri Pradeep Kumar, flagged off a Kavach-enabled special train from Vadodara station.
With this milestone, out of the total 693 route kilometers identified under Western Railway on the Mumbai–New Delhi main corridor as part of Mission Raftaar, Kavach has now been installed on 559.5 route kilometers, covering the majority of the route.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradeep Kumar, GM/WR stated that under Vadodara–Nagda section, Kavach has been successfully commissioned over a total of 224.51 route kilometers, comprising Vadodara to Mangal Mahudi (122.5 Rkm) and Panchpipliya to Nagda (102.01 Rkm). Work on the remaining Mangal Mahudi–Panchpipliya section is in progress and is expected to be completed soon along with automatic signalling.
During the financial year 2025–26,Western Railway has commissioned Kavach over a total of 659.5 route kilometers. Earlier, in January 2026, Vadodara Division had operationalized the Kavach system on the Vadodara–Virar section, and now the system has been extended up to Nagda via Godhra.
Kavach is an advanced train protection system designed to enhance safety by minimizing the risk of human error. It acts as an additional safety layer to prevent accidents caused due to Signal Passing at Danger (SPAD).
The execution of this complex project on the Vadodara–Nagda section involved meticulous planning for each station and every absolute/automatic signalling section. Over 6,000 RFID tags were programmed and installed along the tracks. Continuous radio communication was established among 26 stations, 13 block sections, and locomotives. A total of 39 radio towers along with associated equipment were installed. Approximately 600 km of OFC cable was laid in both Up and Down directions across the route. Additionally, Kavach equipment was installed at all stations, block sections, and level crossing gates, and integrated with the existing signalling system. Locomotives were also equipped with Kavach devices, followed by successful trials and testing of the entire system.
Compared to its European counterparts such as ETCS, the Kavach system is significantly more cost-effective. So far, Kavach has been installed in WAP-7, WAG-9, and WAP-5 locomotives, with plans to extend it to other locomotive classes soon. A total of 364 locomotives on Western Railway have already been equipped with Kavach.
Western Railway remains committed to adopting modern, indigenous technologies to build a safe, efficient, and future-ready railway network.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
વડોદરા - નાગદા સેક્શન પર 'કવચ 4.0' નું સફળતાપૂર્વક કમિશનિંગ, પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી પ્રદીપ કુમારે કવચ પ્રણાલીથી સજ્જ સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી
મુંબઈ - નવી દિલ્હી મુખ્ય માર્ગનો મહત્તમ રૂટ હવે કવચ પ્રણાલીથી સજ્જ
30 MAR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ રેલવે દ્વારા રેલવે પરિચાલનમાં સુરક્ષાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના ક્રમમાં 30 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ વડોદરા - નાગદા સેક્શન પર 'કવચ 4.0' સિસ્ટમનું સફળતાપૂર્વક કમિશનિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી પ્રદીપ કુમાર દ્વારા વડોદરા સ્ટેશનથી કવચથી સજ્જ સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ પ્રકારે 'મિશન રફ્તાર' અંતર્ગત મુંબઈ - નવી દિલ્હી મુખ્ય માર્ગના પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના નિર્ધારિત 693 રૂટ કિલોમીટરમાંથી 559.5 રૂટ કિલોમીટર પર, એટલે કે મહત્તમ રૂટ પર આ પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
પશ્ચિમ રેલવેના મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી પ્રદીપ કુમારે આ પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વડોદરા - નાગદા સેક્શન અંતર્ગત વડોદરાથી મંગલ મહુડી સેક્શન (122.5 રૂટ કિમી) અને પંચપીપળીયા - નાગદા (102.01 રૂટ કિમી) સેક્શન વચ્ચે, એટલે કે કુલ 224.51 રૂટ કિલોમીટર પર કવચ પ્રણાલી આજે સફળતાપૂર્વક લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી છે. મંગલ મહુડીથી પાંચપીપળીયા વચ્ચે આ પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવાનું કાર્ય પ્રગતિમાં છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં તેને ઓટોમેટિક સિગ્નલિંગ સાથે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. રેલવે દ્વારા આ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26માં કુલ 659.5 રૂટ કિલોમીટર પર કવચ પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે. વડોદરા મંડળ દ્વારા આ પહેલા જાન્યુઆરી 2026 માં વડોદરા - વિરાર સેક્શન પર કવચ સિસ્ટમ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને આજે વડોદરાથી ગોધરા થઈને નાગદા સુધી તેનું કમિશનિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. 'કવચ' એક ટ્રેન સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલી છે અને તે માનવીય ભૂલોના જોખમને ઘટાડવા માટે ટ્રેન સુરક્ષાનું એક વધારાનું સ્તર છે, જે માનવીય ભૂલને કારણે 'સિગ્નલ પાસિંગ એટ ડેન્જર' (SPAD) થી થતા પરિણામોને અટકાવે છે.
વડોદરા–નાગદા સેક્શન પર આ જટિલ કાર્યના અમલીકરણ માટે કરવામાં આવેલી મુખ્ય કામગીરી નીચે મુજબ છે:
| પ્રવૃત્તિ | વિગત |
| આયોજન | દરેક સ્ટેશન અને એબ્સોલ્યુટ/ઓટોમેટિક સિગ્નલિંગ સેક્શન માટે અલગ યોજના. |
| RFID ટેગ | પાટા પર 6000 થી વધુ સ્થળોએ RFID ટેગનું પ્રોગ્રામિંગ અને સ્થાપન. |
| રેડિયો ટાવર | 26 સ્ટેશનો અને લોકોમોટિવ્સ વચ્ચે સંચાર માટે કુલ 39 રેડિયો ટાવરની સ્થાપના. |
| OFC કેબલ | સમગ્ર માર્ગ પર બંને દિશામાં અંદાજે 600 કિમી લંબાઈની OFC કેબલ બિછાવવામાં આવી. |
| સાધન એકીકરણ | દરેક સ્ટેશન, મધ્ય-ખંડ અને લેવલ ક્રોસિંગ (LC) ગેટ પર આધુનિક ‘કવચ’ સાધનોનું સિગ્નલિંગ પ્રણાલી સાથે જોડાણ. |
'કવચ' પ્રણાલી તેના યુરોપિયન સમકક્ષો (ETCS) ની સરખામણીમાં ઘણી સસ્તી છે. અત્યાર સુધી WAP-7, WAG9, WAP5 લોકોમોટિવ્સમાં કવચ પ્રણાલી લગાવવામાં આવી છે. ટૂંક સમયમાં તેને અન્ય લોકોમોટિવ્સ પર પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. અત્યાર સુધી પશ્ચિમ રેલવે પર કુલ 364 લોકોમોટિવ્સમાં 'કવચ' પ્રણાલી લગાવવામાં આવી છે.
પશ્ચિમ રેલવે આધુનિક અને સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજી અપનાવીને સુરક્ષિત, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી રેલવે નેટવર્કના નિર્માણ માટે સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.