Ministry of Finance
Knowledge Center on Indirect Taxes inaugurated at Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai
30 MAR 2026 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 March 2026
The Directorate General of Taxpayer Services, Mumbai Zonal Unit (DGTS, MZU), in association with Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), Mumbai, inaugurated the Knowledge Center on Indirect Taxes at the University Campus today.
This Knowledge Center aims to serve as a dedicated resource hub for students, researchers and professionals, facilitating access to authoritative reference materials and fostering deeper understanding of taxation laws and practices. This initiative marks a significant step towards strengthening academic infrastructure and promoting research and awareness in the field of indirect taxation, including Goods and Services Tax (GST), Customs laws and allied fiscal regulations.
This Knowledge Center is envisaged as a comprehensive repository of print and digital resources, including standard reference books, commentaries, manuals, and access to online taxation databases. It is expected to support academic programmes such as law and management studies, facilitate research activities, and assist students preparing for professional and competitive examinations.
The inaugural programme was graced by Principal Additional Director General, DGTS, MZU, Shri Sumit Kumar and Vice-Chancellor, MNLU Mumbai, Prof. (Dr.) Dilip Ukey who highlighted the importance of academia–government collaboration in enhancing tax literacy and capacity building in the domain of indirect taxes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sumit Kumar emphasised the role of DGTS in promoting taxpayer awareness and outreach, and underscored the importance of equipping future legal and management professionals with practical knowledge of taxation systems. He noted that such collaborative initiatives contribute to building a transparent, informed and compliant tax ecosystem.
The event reflects DGTS’s continued commitment to strengthening outreach through academic partnerships and promoting awareness of indirect tax laws among future professionals. Such initiatives also contribute to fostering a culture of voluntary compliance and informed engagement with the tax system.
The Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS) functions under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) with the mandate of strengthening taxpayer outreach, grievance redressal and awareness initiatives relating to indirect taxes and customs procedures. Through seminars, webinars, trade interaction meetings and academic collaborations, DGTS seeks to promote transparency, trust-based compliance and better understanding of regulatory frameworks among taxpayers, professionals and the general public.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठात अप्रत्यक्ष करविषयक ज्ञान केंद्राचे मुंबईत उद्घाटन
30 MAR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 मार्च 2026
करदाता सेवा महासंचालनालय, मुंबई क्षेत्रीय विभाग (डीजीटीएस, एमझेडयू) यांनी, महाराष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठ (एमएनएलयू), मुंबई यांच्या सहकार्याने, आज विद्यापीठाच्या आवारात अप्रत्यक्ष करांसंबंधीच्या ज्ञानकेंद्राचे उद्घाटन केले.
विद्यार्थी, संशोधक आणि व्यावसायिकांसाठी एक समर्पित संसाधन केंद्र म्हणून काम करणे, अधिकृत संदर्भ सामग्री सहज उपलब्ध करून देणे, आणि कर आकारणी कायदे आणि पद्धतींची सखोल समज वाढवणे, हे या ज्ञानकेंद्राचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. हा उपक्रम अप्रत्यक्ष करांच्या क्षेत्रातील शैक्षणिक पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याच्या, तसेच संशोधन व जागृतीला चालना देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल असून, यात वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी), सीमाशुल्क कायदे आणि संबंधित वित्तीय नियमांचा समावेश आहे.
मुद्रित आणि डिजिटल संसाधनांचे एक सर्वसमावेशक भांडार उपलब्ध करण्याच्या हेतूने हे केंद्र स्थापन झाले असून, यात प्रमाणित संदर्भ ग्रंथ, भाष्ये, मार्गदर्शिका आणि ऑनलाइन करविषयक डेटाबेसेसचा समावेश असेल. यामुळे कायदा आणि व्यवस्थापन अभ्यासासारख्या शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमांना पाठबळ मिळेल, संशोधन उपक्रमांना चालना मिळेल, आणि व्यावसायिक आणि स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षांची तयारी करणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मदत होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभाला डीजीटीएस, एमझेडयू चे प्रधान अतिरिक्त महासंचालक सुमित कुमार आणि एमएनएलयू मुंबईचे कुलगुरू प्रा. डॉ. दिलीप उके प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी अप्रत्यक्ष करांच्या क्षेत्रात कर साक्षरता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि क्षमता विकासासाठी शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र आणि शासन यांच्यातील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
सुमित कुमार यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, करदात्यांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यामधील आणि त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यामधील डीजीटीएसच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला, तसेच, भविष्यातील कायदे आणि व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांना कर प्रणाली विषयक व्यावहारिक ज्ञान देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. अशा प्रकारचे सहयोगी उपक्रम, एक पारदर्शक, सुजाण आणि नियमानुकूल करव्यवस्था उभारण्यात योगदान देतील, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
शैक्षणिक सहकार्यातून सर्वसामान्य जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचणे, तसेच भविष्यातील व्यावसायिकांमध्ये अप्रत्यक्ष कर कायद्यांविषयी जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठीची डीजीटीएसची वचनबद्धता या कार्यक्रमातून अधोरेखित झाली. अशा उपक्रमांमुळे कर प्रणालीशी संबंधित ऐच्छिक अनुपालन आणि सुजाण सहभागाची संस्कृती जोपासण्यात देखील हातभार लागणार आहे.