स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स रायपुर में रेस्पिरेटरी फिजियोलॉजी पर राज्य स्तरीय यूजी सम्मेलन, 15 मेडिकल कॉलेजों के 250 से अधिक छात्र शामिल
30 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Raipur
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान रायपुर के फिजियोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा रेस्पिरेटरी फिजियोलॉजी विषय पर राज्य स्तरीय स्नातक (अंडरग्रेजुएट) सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन किया गया। “Breathing Life into Science: Exploring Insights and Innovations in Respiratory Physiology” विषय पर आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में प्रदेश के 15 मेडिकल कॉलेजों से 250 से अधिक प्रथम वर्ष एमबीबीएस (बैचलर ऑफ मेडिसिन एंड बैचलर ऑफ सर्जरी) छात्रों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न संस्थानों के फिजियोलॉजी विभागाध्यक्ष एवं संकाय सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहे।
सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में डॉ. रामजी सिंह, पूर्व निदेशक, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान कल्याणी; डॉ. एली मोहापात्रा, डीन (अकादमिक), एम्स रायपुर; तथा डॉ. के.डी. चावली, डीन (छात्र कल्याण), एम्स रायपुर शामिल हुए। अतिथियों ने आधुनिक चिकित्सा शिक्षा में प्रभावी संचार कौशल और जिज्ञासा-आधारित अधिगम की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए इसे छात्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए अनिवार्य बताया।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन डॉ. रमंजन सिन्हा (आयोजन अध्यक्ष), डॉ. अरुणिता जगजापे (आयोजन सचिव) तथा डॉ. दीपाली के. चतुर (संयुक्त आयोजन सचिव) के नेतृत्व में किया गया। इस दौरान संकाय सदस्यों, रेजिडेंट डॉक्टरों और छात्र स्वयंसेवकों का सक्रिय सहयोग रहा।
सम्मेलन के शैक्षणिक सत्रों में वायुमार्ग की संरचना एवं कार्यप्रणाली, फेफड़ों के प्रत्यारोपण तथा ऑब्सट्रक्टिव स्लीप एपनिया जैसे विषयों पर विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान आयोजित किए गए। इसमें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से डॉ. पी.के. वेदनथन का ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान भी शामिल रहा। साथ ही क्विज, मॉडल प्रदर्शन एवं छात्र प्रतियोगिताएं जैसे “यंग ओरिएटर”, “एआई रैम्प” और कॉन्सेप्ट मैपिंग आयोजित की गईं, जिनसे प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत फिजियोलॉजी, पल्मोनरी मेडिसिन, एनेस्थीसिया तथा पीडियाट्रिक्स के विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी के साथ रेस्पिरेटरी फिजियोलॉजी के क्लिनिकल महत्व पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त ‘प्राणायाम’ पर आधारित माइंडफुलनेस सत्र ने सम्मेलन को एक विशिष्ट आयाम प्रदान किया।
यह सम्मेलन विशेष रूप से प्रथम वर्ष एमबीबीएस छात्रों के लिए आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य विषय के प्रति जिज्ञासा बढ़ाना और फिजियोलॉजी की मजबूत आधारशिला तैयार करना रहा। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल, कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यपालन अधिकारी एम्स रायपुर ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए इसे युवा चिकित्सा छात्रों को प्रेरित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Raipur Hosts First-of-its-Kind State-Level UG Conference on Respiratory Physiology for MBBS Students
30 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Raipur
All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur organised a first-of-its-kind State Undergraduate (UG) Conference on Respiratory Physiology for First Year Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) students on March 29, 2026. The conference, titled “Breathing Life into Science: Exploring Insights and Innovations in Respiratory Physiology,” witnessed participation from over 250 students representing 15 medical colleges across the state, along with Heads of Departments and faculty members of Physiology.
The Guests of Honour included Prof. (Dr.) Ramji Singh, former Director of All India Institute of Medical Sciences Kalyani and Dean of All India Institute of Medical Sciences, MMI Medical College and Research Centre (AIMMMCR), Bhilai; Prof. (Dr.) Eli Mohapatra, Dean (Academics), AIIMS Raipur; and Prof. (Dr.) K.D. Chavali, Dean (Student Welfare), AIIMS Raipur. The dignitaries emphasised the importance of developing communication skills and fostering a spirit of enquiry among medical students in the present media-driven era.
The conference was organised under the leadership of Prof. (Dr.) Ramanjan Sinha (Organising Chairman), Prof. (Dr.) Arunita Jagzape (Organising Secretary) and Dr. Dipali K. Chatur (Joint Organising Secretary), with active support from departmental faculty, postgraduate students, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) scholars, undergraduate volunteers and staff.
The academic proceedings commenced with a quiz on Respiratory Physiology, moderated by Dr. Upasana Kachroo and conducted by senior residents and postgraduate students. Scientific sessions covered key topics including architectural and physiological insights into airways by Prof. (Dr.) P.K. Vedanthan from Colorado, United States of America (online), physiology of transplanted lungs by Prof. (Dr.) Meenakshi Sinha, and obstructive sleep apnea by Dr. Dipali Chatur.
A team from Nagpur comprising Dr. Rajratna Ramteke, Dr. Divya Agrawal and Mr. Abhay Santoshwar, under the guidance of Dr. Satish Deopujari, presented working models to simplify complex concepts in Respiratory Physiology. Student engagement activities included competitions such as “Young Orator,” “Artificial Intelligence Ramp in Respiratory Physiology,” and “System Bus,” incorporating flowcharts, mind maps and concept mapping, with participants from various institutions securing top honours.
The conference also saw active participation from Heads of Departments and faculty members from medical colleges across Chhattisgarh, including Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences (SSIMS), Bhilai; Shri Balaji Institute of Medical Sciences (SBIMS), Raipur; Government Medical College (GMC), Mahasamund; Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Medical College (Pt. JNMMC), Raipur; Chandulal Chandrakar Government Medical College (CCGMC), Durg; Government Medical College (GMC), Kanker; Government Medical College (GMC), Korba; Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Raipur; Government Medical College (GMC), Ambikapur; and AIMMMCR, Bhilai, among others.
A panel discussion titled “Teacher-Learner Perspective: Clinical Outreach of Respiratory Physiology,” moderated by Prof. (Dr.) Meenakshi Sinha, brought together experts from multiple disciplines, including Physiology, Pulmonary Medicine, Anaesthesia and Paediatrics. The panel featured Dr. Vijendra Kumar Painkra (Physiology), Dr. Ranganath T.G. (Pulmonary Medicine), Prof. (Dr.) Rashmi Dubey (Anaesthesia), Prof. (Dr.) Tushar Jagzape (Paediatrics), along with student representatives Dr. Sohan Painkray, a Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery (CTVS) postgraduate student, and Mr. Somnath Panda, a final-year MBBS student, offering valuable clinical perspectives on recent advancements in the field.
A unique feature of the conference was a mindfulness session on ‘Pranayama’, conducted by Dr. Vikram Pai, providing participants with a holistic learning experience.
The conference, exclusively designed for first-year MBBS students across Chhattisgarh, was widely appreciated for its academic depth and innovative approach. Lieutenant General Ashok Jindal (Retired), Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer (Chief Executive Officer), AIIMS Raipur, commended the initiative, stating that it successfully nurtures young talent and reinforces Physiology as a foundational discipline in medical education.