Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from RRI investigate rare bursts of energy from mysterious space objects
30 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers from the Raman Research Institute (RRI) probed a rare signal from a bright X-ray source, which is repeating — though not at a neat, fixed rate — to reveal that its wobbling accretion disk may be leading to interesting physics.
Ultraluminous X-ray sources (ULXs) feature a compact object — which includes the universe’s most dense and extreme objects, such as black holes and neutron stars — pulling in or accreting material from a companion star. Such systems are called accreting binary systems.
Any celestial object has a cap on how bright it can shine. This limit, called the Eddington limit, depends mainly on the object’s mass. ULXs gobble material so fast that they become more luminous than the critical Eddington limit, sometimes by over 100 times. The exact physical processes that enable ULXs to shine so brightly are a hotly debated topic of research.
Aman Upadhyay, PhD student in the Astronomy and Astrophysics division at RRI, and colleagues, used observations from NASA’s Chandra X-ray Observatory and XMM-Newton— ESA’s X-ray space observatory, taken between 2001 and 2021 to analyze a ULX in the spiral galaxy M74, called ULX M74 X-1, and reported the results in a paper published in The Astrophysical Journal. This ULX was in the news around 2005 when another group reported seeing rare bursts of energy from this object which scientists call flares. When a ULX ‘flares’, its luminosity or brightness varies considerably within a short time span — approximately half an hour for this ULX. The flares exhibited a repeating pattern, although not at a neat, fixed rate. Upadhyay’s work centered around analyzing flaring and non-flaring data from this peculiar source.
The researchers began by studying the source’s flaring spectrum. A spectrum shows the distribution of intensity obtained from the source across energy. They noticed a bump in the graph around one kilo-electronvolt (keV). keV is the unit astronomers use to measure the energy of X-ray sources. Astronomers have observed the one keV feature in other ULXs in the past. It indicates the presence of wind in the system, generated as the pressure from radiation of the extremely bright object peels layers off the inner regions of the accretion disk.
Fig 1. The physical systems around a compact object in an accreting binary system
Barring a funnel-shaped region around the rotation axis of the accretion disk, the wind blown off from the object exists all around it. How big this funnel is, devoid of wind, depends on how fast the object is gorging on the gas and dust around it. When the Chandra telescope views the accretion disk top-down through the funnel, it sees the system at a low inclination angle. In contrast, when Chandra views the system at a high inclination angle, it observes the accretion disk edge-on through the wind, as indicated by the one keV bump in the flaring spectrum.
But the non-flaring spectrum told a different tale. The count of high-energy photons in the non-flaring spectrum was eight times the low-energy count. These high-energy photons could only be emanating from the central, most luminous part of the accretion disk, devoid of the energy-sapping wind. This means Chandra was seeing the system from a low inclination angle.
Playing hide-and-seek with the wind
So, what’s going on? While the flaring spectrum told the researchers that Chandra was seeing the source at a high inclination angle, the non-flaring spectrum told quite an opposite tale. “While there could be several reasons for this happening, one mechanism we’re proposing is the wobbling of the accretion disk,” says Prof. Vikram Rana, co-author of the paper and Upadhyay’s PhD supervisor.
Fig 2. Wobbling of the compact object causes differences in observations from Line of Sight
A spinning top not only spins, but also wobbles around its rotational axis. As the accretion disk wobbles like a spinning top, the wind moves into and out of Chandra’s line of sight, which leads to the source’s brightness decreasing and increasing at not-so-regular intervals. This could explain the not-so-regular flares seen from this source.
It’s a stellar mass black hole!
Earlier studies fitted the models to observations of X-ray sources with normal luminosity and, based on the low accretion disk temperature, concluded that the compact object is an elusive intermediate-mass black hole. However, Upadhyay and colleagues used newer, updated spectral models to fit a double disk blackbody to their observations. “A double disk model doesn’t mean there are two accretion disks,” explains Upadhyay. “It has a single accretion disk with at least two temperature zones.”
The first zone, away from the ultraluminous source, is cooler and accretes within limits. But to explain the physics near the source, Upadhyay assumed super-Eddington accretion, meaning accretion faster than the Eddington limit. The team calculated the accretion disk’s inner radius using this model, from which the object mass came out to be seven times the Sun’s mass. “This place it in the category of stellar mass black holes,” says Upadhyay.
What’s interesting is that their observations match those of neutron star ULXs, suggesting that the compact object could be a neutron star instead of a stellar mass black hole. If validated, the study will shed new light on the true nature of the compact object powering the central engine in ULX M74 X-1.
“In the future, we plan to employ more advanced techniques to search for pulsations from this source. … Identifying pulsations would confirm the presence of a neutron star,” says Upadhyay.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के वैज्ञानिक रहस्यमय अंतरिक्ष पिंडों से निकलने वाली ऊर्जा के दुर्लभ विस्फोटों का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं
30 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के खगोलविदों ने एक चमकीले एक्स-रे स्रोत से आने वाले एक दुर्लभ संकेत के बारे में अध्ययन किया है। इसमें पता चला है कि एक साफ किंतु, अनिश्चित दर वाली इसकी डगमगाती अभिवृद्धि डिस्क दिलचस्प भौतिकी को जन्म दे सकती है।
अतिप्रकाशमान एक्स-रे स्रोतों (यूएलएक्स) में एक सघन पिंड अपने साथी तारे से द्रव्यमान को खींचता या एकत्रित करता है। ऐसे तंत्रों को संचयकारी द्विआधारी तंत्र कहा जाता है। इसमें ब्रह्मांड के सबसे सघन ब्लैक होल और न्यूट्रॉन तारे और चरम पिंड शामिल हैं।
किसी भी खगोलीय पिंड की चमक की एक सीमा होती है। यह सीमा मुख्य रूप से पिंड के द्रव्यमान पर निर्भर करती है। इसे एडिंगटन सीमा कहा जाता है। अल्ट्रा-एक्स (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खगोलीय पिंड) इतनी तेजी से पदार्थ का अवशोषण करते हैं कि वे एडिंगटन सीमा से भी अधिक चमकदार हो जाते हैं, कभी-कभी 100 गुना से भी अधिक। अल्ट्रा-एक्स को इतना चमकीला बनाने वाली सटीक भौतिक प्रक्रियाएं शोध का एक ज्वलंत विषय हैं।
आरआरआई के खगोल विज्ञान और खगोल भौतिकी विभाग में पीएचडी छात्र अमन उपाध्याय और उनके सहयोगियों ने नासा की चंद्र एक्स-रे वेधशाला और ईएसए की एक्स-रे अंतरिक्ष वेधशाला एक्सएमएम-न्यूटन से 2001 से 2021 के बीच लिए गए प्रेक्षणों का उपयोग करते हुए सर्पिल आकाशगंगा एम74 में मौजूद एक अल्ट्रा-एक्स (यूएलएक्स) का विश्लेषण किया है। इसे यूएलएक्स एम74 एक्स-1 कहा जाता है। उन्होंने अपने शोध पत्र में इसके परिणाम प्रकाशित किए हैं। इन्हें द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में जगह दी गई है। यह यूएलएक्स लगभग 2005 में तब चर्चा में आया था जब एक अन्य समूह ने इस पिंड से ऊर्जा के दुर्लभ विस्फोट देखे जाने की सूचना दी थी, इन्हें वैज्ञानिक 'फ्लेयर्स' कहते हैं। जब कोई यूएलएक्स 'फ्लेयर' करता है, तो उसकी चमक या प्रकाश की तीव्रता थोड़े समय में ही काफी बदल जाती है। इस यूएलएक्स के मामले में यह गति लगभग आधा घंटा है। फ्लेयर्स में एक दोहराव वाला पैटर्न दिखाई दिया, हालांकि यह एक निश्चित दर पर नहीं था। उपाध्याय का काम इस विशिष्ट स्रोत से फ्लेयरिंग और नॉन-फ्लेयरिंग डेटा के विश्लेषण पर केंद्रित था।
शोधकर्ताओं ने स्रोत के फ्लेयरिंग स्पेक्ट्रम का अध्ययन करके शुरुआत की। स्पेक्ट्रम ऊर्जा के विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्रोत से प्राप्त तीव्रता के वितरण को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने ग्राफ में लगभग एक किलो-इलेक्ट्रॉनवोल्ट के आसपास एक उभार देखा। एक किलो-इलेक्ट्रॉनवोल्ट वह इकाई है इसका उपयोग खगोलविद एक्स-रे स्रोतों की ऊर्जा को मापने के लिए करते हैं। खगोलविदों ने इससे पहले एक अन्य यूएलएक्स में भी एक किलो-इलेक्ट्रॉनवोल्ट की विशेषता देखी है। यह प्रणाली में पवन की उपस्थिति को इंगित करता है। यह अत्यंत चमकीले पिंड के विकिरण से उत्पन्न दबाव के कारण अभिवृद्धि डिस्क के आंतरिक क्षेत्रों से परतों के छिलने से उत्पन्न होती है।
चित्र 1. एक संचयित बाइनरी प्रणाली में एक सघन वस्तु के आसपास की भौतिक प्रणालियां।
एक्रीशन डिस्क के घूर्णन अक्ष के चारों ओर फ़नल के आकार के क्षेत्र को छोड़कर, वस्तु से निकलने वाली हवा उसके चारों ओर मौजूद रहती है। हवा रहित इस फ़नल का आकार इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि वस्तु अपने आसपास की गैस और धूल को कितनी तेज़ी से अवशोषित कर रही है। जब चंद्र दूरबीन फ़नल के माध्यम से एक्रीशन डिस्क को ऊपर से नीचे की ओर देखती है, तो यह प्रणाली को कम झुकाव कोण पर देखती है। इसके विपरीत, जब चंद्र प्रणाली को उच्च झुकाव कोण पर देखती है, तो यह एक्रीशन डिस्क को हवा के माध्यम से किनारे से देखती है, जैसा कि फ्लेयरिंग स्पेक्ट्रम में एक केवी उभार द्वारा इंगित किया गया है।
गैर-चमकदार स्पेक्ट्रम ने एक अलग ही कहानी को जन्म दिया है। गैर-चमकदार स्पेक्ट्रम में उच्च-ऊर्जा फोटॉनों की संख्या निम्न-ऊर्जा फोटॉनों की संख्या से आठ गुना अधिक थी। ये उच्च-ऊर्जा फोटॉन केवल अभिवृद्धि डिस्क के केंद्रीय, सबसे चमकदार भाग से ही आ सकते थे। यह ऊर्जा-शोषण करने वाली हवा से रहित था। इसका अर्थ है कि चंद्र के माध्यम से यह प्रणाली कम झुकाव कोण से दिखाई दे रही थी।
हवा के साथ लुका-छिपी खेलना
तो, आखिर हो क्या रहा है? जहां एक ओर फ्लेयरिंग स्पेक्ट्रम ने शोधकर्ताओं को बताया कि चंद्र उच्च झुकाव कोण पर स्रोत को देख रहा था, वहीं नॉन-फ्लेयरिंग स्पेक्ट्रम ने बिल्कुल विपरीत कहानी सामने रखी। शोध पत्र के सह-लेखक और उपाध्याय के पीएचडी पर्यवेक्षक प्रोफेसर विक्रम राणा कहते हैं, "हालांकि इसके कई कारण हो सकते हैं, लेकिन एक कारण जो हम प्रस्तावित कर रहे हैं वह है अभिवृद्धि डिस्क का डगमगाना।"
चित्र 2. सघन वस्तु के डगमगाने से दृष्टि रेखा से प्रेक्षणों में अंतर उत्पन्न होता है।
एक लट्टू न केवल घूमता है, बल्कि अपनी घूर्णन धुरी पर डगमगाता भी है। जैसे ही अभिवृद्धि डिस्क एक लट्टू की तरह डगमगाती है, हवा चंद्र की दृष्टि रेखा में आती-जाती रहती है, इससे स्रोत की चमक अनियमित अंतराल पर घटती-बढ़ती रहती है। यह इस स्रोत से दिखाई देने वाली अनियमित ज्वालाओं की व्याख्या कर सकता है।
यह एक तारकीय द्रव्यमान वाला ब्लैक होल है!
पहले के अध्ययनों में सामान्य चमक वाले एक्स-रे स्रोतों के प्रेक्षणों के आधार पर मॉडलों का उपयोग किया गया था और कम अभिवृद्धि डिस्क तापमान के आधार पर यह निष्कर्ष निकाला गया था कि यह सघन पिंड एक मायावी मध्य-द्रव्यमान वाला ब्लैक होल है। हालांकि, उपाध्याय और उनके सहयोगियों ने नए, अद्यतन स्पेक्ट्रल मॉडलों का उपयोग करके अपने प्रेक्षणों के आधार पर एक दोहरी डिस्क वाले ब्लैकबॉडी को फिट किया। उपाध्याय बताते हैं, "दोहरी डिस्क मॉडल का मतलब यह नहीं है कि दो अभिवृद्धि डिस्क हैं। इसमें कम से कम दो तापमान क्षेत्रों वाली एक ही अभिवृद्धि डिस्क है।"
पहला क्षेत्र, जो अति-चमकीले स्रोत से दूर है, ठंडा है और सीमित मात्रा में संचय करता है। लेकिन स्रोत के निकट की भौतिकी को समझाने के लिए, उपाध्याय ने सुपर-एडिंगटन संचय की परिकल्पना की, इसका अर्थ है एडिंगटन सीमा से तेज़ संचय। टीम ने इस मॉडल का उपयोग करके संचय डिस्क की आंतरिक त्रिज्या की गणना की, इससे वस्तु का द्रव्यमान सूर्य के द्रव्यमान का सात गुना निकला। उपाध्याय कहते हैं, "यह इसे तारकीय द्रव्यमान वाले ब्लैक होल की श्रेणी में रखता है।"
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि उनके अवलोकन न्यूट्रॉन स्टार यूएलएक्स के अवलोकनों से मेल खाते हैं, इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि यह सघन पिंड तारकीय द्रव्यमान वाले ब्लैक होल के बजाय एक न्यूट्रॉन स्टार हो सकता है। यदि यह सिद्ध हो जाता है, तो यह अध्ययन यूएलएक्स ए74 एक्स-1 में केंद्रीय इंजन को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाले सघन पिंड की वास्तविक प्रकृति पर नई रोशनी डालेगा।
श्री उपाध्याय ने बताया कि भविष्य में, हम इस स्रोत से निकलने वाले स्पंदनों की खोज के लिए अधिक उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करने की योजना बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्पंदनों की पहचान से न्यूट्रॉन तारे की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि होगी।