Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL STATISTICS
30 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, regularly releases publications on social and environmental indicators. The details of these publications released over the last five years are given in Annexure.
MoSPI maintains a centralized digital mechanism for public access to its statistical publications. All aforesaid reports and publications are made available on the official MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Further, MoSPI has developed, the India SDG Dashboard, in partnership with the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office (UNRCO), which serves as a centralized data platform for monitoring SDG indicators aligned with the National Indicator Framework.
These publications provide variety of social and environment statistics at one place and serve as vital source for policymakers and stakeholders. The statistics are primarily based on secondary data sourced from various Ministries and Departments. It acts as an evidence-based guide for strategic planning and policymaking. It is widely utilized by researchers and analysts for conducting research study in these sectors.
Further, MoSPI has constituted various Expert Groups/Committees on Environment Statistics, Gender Statistics and ad-hoc publications, comprising representatives from Ministries, Departments and research organisations, to periodically review these publications and enhance their coverage, quality and relevance through continuous consultations.
MoSPI has taken several steps to improve dissemination, accessibility and public awareness of its statistical reports among researchers, policymakers and the general public. To facilitate ease of data dissemination and management, the e-Sankhyiki portal has been launched, offering time-series data on key macroeconomic indicators. The Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of statistical products is also made available on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) to ensure timely and transparent dissemination of information. In addition, MoSPI conducts regular consultations with data users and stakeholders to incorporate their feedback and to enhance their understanding and effective use of the published data.
ANNEXURE
S.No.
Year
Name of publications/ Reports released
1.
2021
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Elderly in India
2.
2022
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Youth in India
3.
2023
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
4.
2024
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
5.
2025
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• Environmental Accounting on Forest -2025
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Children in India
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اعداد وشمار
30 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اشاریے پر باقاعدگی سے اشاعتیں جاری کرتی ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں جاری ہونے والی ان اشاعتوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی شماریات سے متعلق اپنی اشاعتوں تک عوام کی رسائی کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل طریقۂ کار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔ مذکورہ بالا تمام رپورٹس اور اشاعتیں ایم او ایس پی آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈینٹ رابطہ کار دفتر (یو این آر سی او) کے ساتھ شراکت میں انڈیا ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا ہے جو نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک کے ساتھ منسلک ایس ڈی جی اشاریے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
یہ اشاعتیں ایک جگہ پر مختلف قسم کے سماجی اور ماحولیاتی اعدادوشمار فراہم کرتی ہیں اور پالیسی سازوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار بنیادی طور پر مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں سے حاصل کردہ ثانوی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہیں ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی رہنما کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیقی مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے محققین اور تجزیہ کاروں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے وقتا فوقتا ان اشاعتوں کا جائزہ لینے اور مسلسل مشاورت کے ذریعے ان کی کوریج ، معیار اور مطابقت میں اضافے کے لیے وزارتوں ، محکموں اور تحقیقی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ماحولیات سے متعلق شماریات ، صنفی شماریات اور ایڈہاک اشاعتوں سے متعلق مختلف ماہرین کے گروپ/کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے محققین ، پالیسی سازوں اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان اپنی شماریاتی رپورٹوں کی تشہیر ، رسائی اور عوامی بیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اعداد و شمار کی ترسیل اور انتظام میں آسانی کے لیے ، ای-سانکھیکی پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جو کلیدی میکرو اکنامک اشاریےسے متعلق ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرتا ہے ۔ اعدادوشمار کی مصنوعات کا ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر (اے آر سی) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہے تاکہ معلومات کی بروقت اور شفاف ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایم او ایس پی آئی ڈیٹا صارفین اورمتعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ان کی رائے کو شامل کرنے اور شائع شدہ ڈیٹا کی سمجھ اور مؤثر استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے مشاورت کرتا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
سال
اشاعتوں کا نام / جاری کردہ رپورٹس
1
2021
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا:ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پیش رفت کی رپورٹ
• ایس ڈی جی-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک
• ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پرڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ
• بھارت میں مردوخواتین
• بھارت میں معمرافراد
2
2022
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پیش رفت رپورٹ
• ایس ڈی جی-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک
• ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ
• بھارت میں خواتین اور مرد
• ہندوستان میں نوجوان
3
2023
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پیش رفت رپورٹ
• ایس ڈی جی-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک
• ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ
• بھارت میں خواتین اور مرد
4
2024
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اعداد و شمار
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹس
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پیش رفت رپورٹ
• ایس ڈی جی-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک
• ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ
• بھارت میں خواتین اور مرد
5
2025
• انوی اسٹیٹس انڈیا: ماحولیات کے اعدادوشمار
• جنگلات پر ماحولیاتی اکاؤنٹنگ-2025
• پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی)-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) پیش رفت سے متعلق رپورٹ
• ایس ڈی جی-نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک
• ایس ڈی جی-این آئی ایف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ
• بھارت میں خواتین اور مرد
• بھارت میں بچے
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔