Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL STATISTICS
30 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, regularly releases publications on social and environmental indicators. The details of these publications released over the last five years are given in Annexure.
MoSPI maintains a centralized digital mechanism for public access to its statistical publications. All aforesaid reports and publications are made available on the official MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Further, MoSPI has developed, the India SDG Dashboard, in partnership with the United Nations Resident Coordinator Office (UNRCO), which serves as a centralized data platform for monitoring SDG indicators aligned with the National Indicator Framework.
These publications provide variety of social and environment statistics at one place and serve as vital source for policymakers and stakeholders. The statistics are primarily based on secondary data sourced from various Ministries and Departments. It acts as an evidence-based guide for strategic planning and policymaking. It is widely utilized by researchers and analysts for conducting research study in these sectors.
Further, MoSPI has constituted various Expert Groups/Committees on Environment Statistics, Gender Statistics and ad-hoc publications, comprising representatives from Ministries, Departments and research organisations, to periodically review these publications and enhance their coverage, quality and relevance through continuous consultations.
MoSPI has taken several steps to improve dissemination, accessibility and public awareness of its statistical reports among researchers, policymakers and the general public. To facilitate ease of data dissemination and management, the e-Sankhyiki portal has been launched, offering time-series data on key macroeconomic indicators. The Advance Release Calendar (ARC) of statistical products is also made available on the Ministry’s website (www.mospi.gov.in) to ensure timely and transparent dissemination of information. In addition, MoSPI conducts regular consultations with data users and stakeholders to incorporate their feedback and to enhance their understanding and effective use of the published data.
ANNEXURE
S.No.
Year
Name of publications/ Reports released
1.
2021
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Elderly in India
2.
2022
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Youth in India
3.
2023
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
4.
2024
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• EnviStats India: Environment Accounts
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
5.
2025
• EnviStats India: Environment Statistics
• Environmental Accounting on Forest -2025
• Sustainable Development Goals (SDG)- National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report
• SDG- National Indicator Framework
• Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF
• Women and Men in India
• Children in India
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय आँकड़े
30 MAR 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरणीय संकेतकों पर नियमित रूप से प्रकाशन जारी करता है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों में जारी किए गए इन प्रकाशनों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
एमओएसपीआई अपने सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशनों तक जनता की पहुँच के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल तंत्र का रखरखाव करता है। उपर्युक्त सभी रिपोर्टें और प्रकाशन एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, एमओएसपीआई ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर कार्यालय (यूएनआरसीओ) के साथ मिलकर 'इंडिया एसडीजी डैशबोर्ड' विकसित किया है, जो राष्ट्रीय संकेतक फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप एसडीजी संकेतकों की निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है।
ये प्रकाशन सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय आंकड़ों की विविधता को एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध कराते हैं और नीति निर्माताओं एवं हितधारकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ये आंकड़े मुख्यतः विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों से प्राप्त द्वितीयक आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं। यह रणनीतिक योजना एवं नीति निर्माण के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करता है। शोधकर्ताओं एवं विश्लेषकों द्वारा इन क्षेत्रों में शोध अध्ययन करने के लिए इसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, एमओएसपीआई ने पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी, लिंग सांख्यिकी और तदर्थ प्रकाशनों पर विभिन्न विशेषज्ञ समूहों/समितियों का गठन किया है, जिनमें मंत्रालयों, विभागों और अनुसंधान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं, ताकि समय-समय पर इन प्रकाशनों की समीक्षा की जा सके और निरंतर परामर्श के माध्यम से उनकी व्यापकता, गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
एमओएसपीआई ने शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और आम जनता के बीच अपनी सांख्यिकी रिपोर्टों के प्रसार, सुलभता और जागरूकता में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। आंकड़ों के प्रसार और प्रबंधन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, -सांख्यिकी पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है, जो प्रमुख व्यापक आर्थिक संकेतकों पर समय-श्रृंखला डेटा प्रदान करता है। सांख्यिकी उत्पादों का अग्रिम प्रकाशन कैलेंडर (एआरसी) भी मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है ताकि सूचनाओं का समय पर और पारदर्शी प्रसार सुनिश्चित हो सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमओएसपीआई डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के साथ नियमित रूप से परामर्श करता है ताकि उनकी प्रतिक्रिया को शामिल किया जा सके और प्रकाशित डेटा की उनकी समझ और प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ाया जा सके।
अनुलग्नक
क्र.सं.
वर्ष
प्रकाशित प्रकाशनों/रिपोर्टों के नाम
1.
2021
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण लेखा
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट
• एसडीजी- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा
• एसडीजी-एनआईएफ पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट
• भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष
• भारत में बुजुर्ग
2.
2022
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण लेखा
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट
• एसडीजी- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा
• एसडीजी-एनआईएफ पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट
• भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष
• भारत में युवा
3.
2023
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण लेखा
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट
• एसडीजी- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा
• एसडीजी-एनआईएफ पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट
• भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष
4.
2024
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण लेखा
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट
• एसडीजी- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा
• एसडीजी-एनआईएफ पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट
• भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष
5.
2025
• एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी
• वनों पर पर्यावरण लेखांकन - 2025
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) प्रगति रिपोर्ट
• एसडीजी- राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा
• एसडीजी-एनआईएफ पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट
• भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष
• भारत में बच्चे
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।